Antiquarian theology #2:

All books are complete and in good condition except as described otherwise. Postage is extra at cost; insurance optional. Books are offered subject to prior sale. Pictures of any item can be supplied (as e-mail attachments) on request.  All books legally remain the property of the seller until the purchase price has been paid in full.

The books on this list are almost all printed prior to 1700 and in English; in due course I expect to post lists of early theology in other languages, particularly Latin AND a list of 18th century theology.

Those marked with an '
S' have been sold; in a few cases I may be able to supply a similar copy. Please feel free to ask.


1.
S Alleine, Richard. Vindiciae Pietatis: or, A Vindication of Godlinesse, In the greatest Strictness and Spirituality of it, From the Imputations of Folly and Fansie. Together with Several Directions for the Attaining and Maintaining of a Godly Life. London: 1664. Title a bit soiled & strengthened in inner margin. (12) 331pp BOUND WITH The Godly Mans Portion and Sanctuary: being A Second Part of Vindiciae Pietatis. London: 1663 (4) 148pp BOUND WITH Heaven Opened, Or, A Brief and Plain Discovery of the Riches of Gods Covenant of Grace. being the Third Part of Vindiciae Pietatis. London: 1666. (6) 312pp BOUND WITH The World Conquered, Or A Believers Victory over the World. Laid open in several Sermons on I John 5.4. London: 1668. (6) 314pp **Together 4 volumes in 1, new quarter calf/marbled boards; the text is lightly browned throughout & there is a little bit of foxing; a couple gatherings are a bit pulled; there are a few minor page repairs; the text nevertheless is quite readable and the book is sound. ***Wing A1004, 988, 991 & 1009; the works of this Puritan divine, ejected in 1662, are said to be distinguished by "their searching spiritual force...." According to the DNB, the Vindiciae was published without license and Roger Norton, the royal printer, caused a large portion of the first edition to be seized; but, glancing over its pages, he was so struck by what he read that on second thought it seemed to him a sin that a book so holy and so saleable should be destroyed. So, buying the sheets cheaply, he sold them in his own shop, a crime for which he had to beg pardon on his knees at the council-table. ***The 4 parts were published separately and are more frequently found thus than with all 4 bound together. $750.

2. S Allestree, Richard. The Lively Oracles given to us. or The Christians Birth-right and Duty, in the custody and use of the Holy Scripture. Oxford: At the Theater, 1678. 8vo, original calf, newly rebacked with original spine laid down. (1) engraved frontispiece, (10) 226 (1)pp **Wing A1149, the first edition of a standard Anglican work. $150.

3. S Andrewes, Lancelot. The Morall Law Expounded, ...That is...upon the Ten Commandements: ...Whereunto is annexed nineteene Sermons of His, upon Prayer in Generall, and upon the Lords Prayer, in Particular...Also seven Sermons upon our Saviours Tentations, in the Wildernesse. London: Michael Sparke, Robert Milbourne, Richard Cotes, and Andrew Crooke, 1642. Folio, contemporary calf, pieces missing head & tail of spine; small piece torn from blank margin of portrait; slight damage to outer blank margin for about 75pp in middle. Portrait, (5) 855, 136 (1) 59pp **Wing A3140; Spurgeon: "This is a book indeed; it is a joy to read it, for it flashes with thought and illustration, and sparkles with ingenious remarks." $500.

4.S Attersoll, William. A Commentarie upon... Philemon. The second Edition, corrected and enlarged. London: Tho. Cotes, 1633. Folio, original calf; title mounted. (22) 506 (6)pp **STC 891; Spurgeon: "A mass of quaint practical teaching." $650.

5. Attersoll, William. A Commentarie upon... Philemon. The second Edition, corrected and enlarged. London: Tho. Cotes, 1633. Folio, new quarter calf; with old ownership inscriptions; slight marginal dampstaining at top. (22) 506 (6)pp **STC 891; Spurgeon: "A mass of quaint practical teaching." $650.

6. Babington, Gervase. Comfortable Notes Upon the bookes of Exodus and Leviticus, as before upon Genesis. London: Thomas Chard, 1604. 4to, original calf, newly rebacked; lacks M7 (pp. 187/8) of part 2. (20) 466 (1) (4) 223pp **STC 1088, a scarce early quarto commentary. $325.

7. S Babington, Gervase. The Workes... London: George Eld, for Henry Fetherstone, 1615. Small folio, contemporary calf, bit worn & stained; minor staining at front; several pages are bound in the wrong sequence, particularly at the end of the final pagination. (10) 517 (26) (4) 332 (8) (12) 118 (2) (8) 156, 95pp **STC 1077; the first collected edition. Contains an exposition of each of the books of the Pentateuch, the Creed, the Ten Commandments, the Lord's Prayer & a few minor works. With the name of a late 17th century owner stamped in gold on the front cover: "Iames:Hayns. 1699" $600.

8. Baker, John. Lectures...upon the xii. Articles of our Christian faith,... London: C. Barker, 1584. contemporary calf front cover, old calf rear cover (non matching), newly rebacked with old spine laid down; small piece removed from bottom outer corner of title; some soiling; minor worming without loss; tear in margin of I5, affecting a few words of sidenote; blue ink stain in bottom inner margin at rear, somewhat affecting, but not obscuring, text from Ff1. A-Gg8, Hh2 **STC 1221; includes John Hooper's 'A briefe and clear confession of the Christian fayth, conteining an hundreth articles, according to the order of the Creede of the Apostles' at the rear. Quite scarce. $750.

9. S Ball, John. A Friendly Triall of the Grounds tending to Separation. Roger Daniel printer to the University of Cambridge: Edward Brewster, 1640. 4to, original calf, newly rebacked & recornered; margins of first few leaves lightly browned & slightly chipped, but text generally quite good. (16) 314 (4)pp **STC 1313; B, an eminent Puritan divine whose works on Faith and on the Covenant of Grace influenced the Westminster Assembly. In this book he counsels his brethren who were being persecuted (as was he) for nonconformity to what George Gillespie called the 'English Popish Ceremonies' not to separate from the Church of England. $525.

10. S Bates, William. The Works... The Second Edition: To which is added, The everlasting Rest of the Saints in Heaven. London: James Knapton, [etc.], 1723. Large folio, original paneled calf, bit worn with front hinge split, but sound. Portrait, (3) 892 (22)pp The best folio edition of the complete works of this eminent late 17th century Puritan preacher. $500.

11.S Baxter, Richard. The Saints Everlasting Rest: or, a Treatise Of the Blessed State of the Saints in their enjoyment of God in Glory. The fourth Edition. London: for Thomas Underhill and Francis Tyton, 1653. 4to, original calf, newly rebacked & recornered; margins of last few leaves browned, but text generally very good. (40) 183 (37) 185-304 (4) 368, 311 (5)pp **Wing B1386; a good copy of an early edition of Baxter's most famous work; most modern editions are substantially abridged. $300.

12.S Baxter, Richard. The Saints Everlasting Rest, or, a Treatise Of the Blessed State of the Saints in their enjoyment of God in Glory. The Sixth Edition. London: for Thomas Underhill and Francis Tyton, 1656. 4to, modern calf; title a bit soiled & margins trimmed closely throughout, often shaving the marginal notes; minor marginal worming last few leaves. (40) 183 (37) 185-304 (4) 368, 311 (5) (8)pp **Wing B1388; a reading copy of an early edition of Baxter's most famous work; most modern editions are substantially abridged. The final unnumbered 8 pages are "An Addition to The 11th Chapter of the 3d Part," responding to criticism. $145.

13. Baynes, Paul. A Commentarie upon the First Chapter of the Epistle of Saint Paul, written to the Ephesians. Wherein besides the Text fruitfully explained: some principall Controversies about Predestination are handled, and divers Arguments of Arminians are examined. London: Thomas Snodham, for Robert Milbourne, 1618. 4to, original limp vellum; title mounted; lacks initial blank; minor light staining toward rear. (22) 409 (1)pp **STC 1635; the first edition; the later folio edition contains a commentary on the whole of Ephesians. Spurgeon quotes Sibbes on B's commentary: "The greatest shall find matter to exercise themselves in; the meaner, matter of sweet comfort and holy instruction;..." From the library of William Rees-Mogg. $450.

14. Bentham, Joseph. The Christian Conflict: A Treatise Shewing the Difficulties and Duties of this Conflict, with the Armour, and speciall Graces to be exercised by Christian Souldiers. Particularly applied to Magistrates Ministers, Husbands, Wives, Parents, Children, Masters, Servants. The Case of Usury and Depopulation, and the errours of Antinomists occasionally also discussed. London: G.M. for Philemon Stephens and Christopher Meredith, 1635. 4to, original limp vellum; small pieces missing head & tail of spine, but otherwise sound; lacks ties. (20) 364 (4)pp **STC 1887; "Preached in the Lecture of Kettering" by JB, "Rector of the Church of Broughton." With the modern bookplate of Denis Roy Bentham, probably a descendant of JB. $500.

15. Bentham, Joseph. The Societie of the Saints: or, A Treatise of Good-fellows, with their Good-fellowship:... London: George Miller, [1630?]. 4to, 19th century ½ calf, bit rubbed; small tear without loss to A2; the text is crisp & clean. (16) 280 (6)pp **STC 1889; "Delivered in the Lecture of Kettering...in fourteene Sermons, with some Additions." With the modern bookplate of Denis Roy Bentham, probably a descendant of JB. $500.

16. S Bernard, Nicholas. The Penitent Death of a Woefull Sinner or, The Penitent Death of Jo. Atherton late Bishop of Waterford in Ireland. Who was Executed At Dublin the 5. of Decemb. ... The third Impression reviewed by the Author. London: R. Ibbitson, and...sold by A. Williamson, 1651. Small 8vo, old cloth, somewhat worn; lacks A1 & 2 (probably blanks); blank margin of top outer corner of title defective. (11) 337pp **Wing B2016; NB was then preacher in Drogheda in Ireland. NB is probably best remembered for his life of Archbishop James Usher. $200.

17. S Bernard, Richard. The Bible-Battells Or The Sacred Art Military. For the rightly wageing of warre according to Holy Writ. London: Edward Blackmore, and..sold by Iames Boler, 1620 [possibly 1629]. 12mo, original limp vellum; lacks endpapers; margin of title an following leaf defective, slightly affecting text; small hole in E12, affecting a few words of text. **STC 1926; the date looks like 1620, but it is possible that it is 1629. The only copy recorded in the STC is 1629; the title of this copy is cut fairly close to the date and it is slightly soiled there; still the date looks more like 1620 than 1629. ***A very unusual work on warfare, derived from Scripture. $450.

18. S Bernard, Richard. Ruths Recompence: or A Commentarie Upon the Booke of Ruth:... London: Felix Kyngston, and...sold by Simon Waterson, 1628. 4to, original calf, bit worn. (7) 479pp **STC 1962; RB, an early 17th century Puritan. With 4 ownership inscriptions between 1699 and 1775, the first being that of Elizabeth Smith. $525.

19. Boys, John. The Workes... London: Richard Badger for William Aspley, 1638 [the engraved title reads 1629]. Small folio, original calf, sometime rebacked, with somewhat amateur black leather label; with an extra engraved title dated 1629; minor staining. (6) 988 (10)pp **STC 3454; 'An Exposition of all the Principall Scriptures used in our English Liturgie'. Spurgeon: "Racy, rich and running over. ...Boys is all essence." The recent reprint is abridged. $700.

20. S Bradley, Samuel. The Afflicted and Retired Man's Meditations, Concerning the Excellency of the Spirit. With a Discovery of the Twofold-Mind; the Danger of the one, the Comfort and safety of the other. [London]: for the Author, 1663. 4to, new quarter calf, marbled boards; title soiled; with a piece torn from the top of M1-3, affecting a few words of text on pp. 83 & 85; there is a grey stain at the top of the same pages. (14) 87pp **Wing B4125B, listing only 2 copies; a rare Puritan work, discovering the 'Carnal Mind'. $350.

21. Thomas Brightman. The Revelation of Saint Iohn, Illustrated with Analysis and Scholions. Wherein the sence is opened by the Scripture: and the Events of things foretold, shewed by Histories. Together with A most Comfortable Exposition of the last and most difficult part of the Prophecy of Daniel.... Never before published in one volume in our English tongue, with corrections of many faults in the former English copie. Amsterdam: Thomas Stafford, 1644. 4to, original calf, bit worn; minor worming, almost entirely marginal; minor staining. (8) 326pp **Wing B4692; a scarce corrected edition of B's commentary on Revelation; the commentary on Daniel begins on page 295 and covers Daniel 11: 26 through the end of chapter 12. The text is in double columns, in quite a small type. B's was the standard commentary in the first half of the 17th century. $700.

22. S Brooks, Thomas. Apples of Gold for Young men and Women: and A Crown of Glory for Old Men and Women. or, The happiness of being good betimes, And the honour of being an Old Disciple. The Eleventh Edition. London: John Hancock, 1674. 12mo, original calf, somewhat worn; newly rebacked; ex-libris the Worcester Public Library. with a running title on the verso of A1, facing the title page. (25) 358 (2)pp **This edition not in Wing; a frequently reprinted work, many of the 17th century editions are known in just one copy. A fine little piece of Puritan practical divinity. $500.

23. Brooks, Thomas. Heaven on Earth. or, A Serious Discourse touching a well-grounded Assurance of Mens Everlasting Happiness and Blessedness. Discovering the Nature of Assurance, the possibility of attaining it, the Causes, Springs and Degrees of it;... London: M.S. for John Hancock, 1664. (2) 552 (12)pp Wing B4946, the fourth edition, quite scarce. BOUND WITH A Believers Last Day is his Best Day. A Sermon Preached at the Funerall of Mris Martha Randoll, ...June 28. 1651. London: John Hancock, 1665. (12) 33 (3)pp Wing B4935, quite scarce. ***Two volumes in one, 8vo, original calf, hinges starting to split & slightly defective at head of spine, but still sound; text crisp & clean. Scarce works by this highly regarded Puritan. $600.

24.S Brooks, Thomas. London's Lamentations: or, A Serious Discourse concerning that late fiery Dispensation that turned our (once renowned) City into a ruinour Heap. Also the several Lessons that are incumbent upon those whose Houses have escaped the consuming Flames. London: John Hancock and Nathaniel Ponder, 1670. 4to, modern half calf, bit worn; outer margin of first few leaves slightly frayed. (30) 168, 271 (8)pp **Wing B4950 $350.

25. John Bunyan. Grace Abounding. To the Chief of Sinners: or, A Brief aud Faithful Relation of the exceeding Mercy of God in Christ, to His poor Servant John Bunyan. The Fifth Edition Corrected. London: Nath. Ponder, 1680. 12mo, original calf, newly rebacked with remains of old spine laid down. (8) 135 (1)pp **Wing B5525, listing 3 copies. The second edition of Wing does not list a second or fourth edition and only records 2 of the first and 1 of the second; Wing only records locations for 6 copies issued in B's lifetime. Bunyan apparently revised this work for successive editions; the Sixth edition of 1688 included his final corrections. Quite a nice copy of a rare little book; no copy of any of these early editions has appeared at auction for many years. $7500.

26.S Bunyan, John. Solomon's Temple Spiritualiz'd, or, Gospel-Light Fetcht out of The Temple at Jerusalem, ... The Second Edition. London: for Eliz. Smith, 1692. 12mo, original calf, worn with piece missing from head of spine & front hinge split at top; lacks front endpaper; outer margins of title darkened (due to offsetting from binding); some foxing & browning throughout. (23) 216pp **Wing B5596; the scarce second edition, textually complete and, despite defects, in considerably better condition than average, in the original binding. $1800.

27.S John Bunyan. The Works... The Second Edition, with...Additions:... London: E. Gardner, [etc.], 1736-1737. 2 volumes, large folio: volume I, 19th century black calf; volume II, original paneled calf, newly rebacked; matching red labels; minor repair to blank corner of title of volume I, with some minor foxing and a light dampstain to outer edge at rear; volume II, with. Portrait (minor marginal repairs), xvi, 740 with a folding chart (repaired verso); portrait (mounted), (4) 860pp with 4pp of copperplate illustrations (small tear in one, without loss). **The FIRST COMPLETE edition of Bunyan's Works; a volume I was published in 1692, but the second was never completed. Copies of this edition are not common in good condition; this is better than most. $1600.

28. Burges, Iohn. An Answer Rejoyned to that much applauded Pamphlet of a Nameless Author, bearing this Title: viz. A Reply to Dr. Mortons Generall Defence of three Nocent Ceremonies, &c. The Innocency and Lawfulnesse whereof is againe in this Rejoynder vindicated. London: Augustine Matthewes for Robert Milbourne, 1631. 4to, original calf, somewhat worn & lacking clasps, newly rebacked; stamped in gilt on both covers are the initials 'R.G.' and deeply stamped (I think by sheer application of heat to the leather) is "T W Cooper Wervin" [perhaps it should read 'Mervin'?]; lacks rear endpaper. (29) 75, 654 (8) 220pp **STC 4113, including 4114; written to defend high church Anglican practices of 'the Rites and Ceremonies required by the Booke, as the use of the Surplice, Crosse in Baptisme, Kneeling in receiving the Communion' against Puritan objections. This work was answered by William Ames 'A Fresh Suit Against Human Ceremonies in Gods Worship' [Amsterdam: 1633; STC 555] $500.

29.S Burnet, Gilbert. The Abridgement of the History of the Reformation of the Church of England. London: for Ric. Chiswell, and..sold by John Lawrence, 1682. 8vo, original calf, newly rebacked; piece torn from top of title removing margin and the 'T' and half of the 'H' of the initial 'The'. Frontispiece, (30) 319, 386pp with 4pp of portraits (4 to a page) neatly mounted. **Wing B5755 $170.

30. Burnett, Gilbert. The Life and Death of Sir Matthew Hale, Kt. sometime Lord Chief Justice of His Majesties Court of Kings Bench. London: William Shrowsbery, 1682. 8vo, old calf, newly rebacked & recornered. Portrait, (18) 218pp **Wing B5828; MH (1609-1676) was raised a Puritan (Obadiah Sedgwick was his tutor at Cambridge), studied law and both represented prominent Royalists in Court under the Commonwealth and served as a judge, but rose to real prominence after the Restoration. A good example of a 'moderate' Church of England man: as Burnet puts it, "he declared himself always of the side of the Church of England, and said those of the Separation were good Men but they had narrow Soules, which would break the Peace of the Church, about such inconsiderable Matters, as the points in difference were." (p. 68). $180.

31.S Henry Burton. A Tryall of Private Devotions. or, A Diall for the Houres of Prayer. London: for M.S., 1628. Outer margin of first few leaves wrinkled. 4 A-M4 **STC 4157.5, as revised with the preliminaries enlarged BOUND WITH Israels Fast. or, A Meditation Upon the Seventh Chapter of Joshuah; A faire Precedent for these Times. London: 1628. (16) 38pp [with the final blank present] **STC 4147.5, with the corrected errata and with C2r, line 4, reading 'Heathen' BOUND WITH The Seven Vials Or A briefe and plaine Exposition upon the 15: and 16: Chapters of the Revelation,... London: William Jones, 1628. (12) 146pp **STC 4155 BOUND WITH Truth's Triumph over Trent: or, The Great Gulfe between Sion and Babylon. London: Mich. Sparke, 1629. (15) 373pp {with the final blank bound in) **STC 4156 BOUND WITH Babel no Bethel. That is, The Church of Rome no true visible Church of Christ, In answer to Hugh Cholmley's Challenge,... [London:] for M.S., 1629. Hole (a paper flaw) in **4, affecting a couple words of text recto & verso. (24) 131pp **STC 4136 BOUND WITH The Baiting of the Popes Bull. Or, An unmasking of the Mystery of iniquity, folded up in a most pernitious Breeve or Bull, sent from the Pope lately into England, to cause a Rent therein, for his Reentry, With an advertisement to the Kings seduced subjects. London: W.I. for Michaell Sparke, 1627. Blank recto of first leaf and blank verso of last somewhat soiled [the verso of the first having a poem beginning: "The Triple crowned Vicar,..." With a large woodcut on the title, showing the Pope, a priest apparently selling indulgences to 8 of those seduced, and the King and 31 of his subjects kneeling before him. (49) 95pp **STC 4137.3 BOUND WITH A Pleas to an Appeale: Traversed Dialogue wise. London: W.I., 1626. (23) 93pp STC 4153.3 ***Together 7 items bound in 1, 4to, contemporary calf, neat; paper label on spine. $1500.

32.S Cave, William. A Dissertation Concerning the Government of the Ancient Church, by Bishops, Metropolitans, and Patriarchs. More particularly, Concerning the ancient Power and Jurisdiction of the Bishops of Rome, and the Encroachments of that upon other Sees, especially the See of Constantinople. London: R. Chiswel, 1683. 8vo, original calf, newly rebacked; lacks A1 (blank?). (46) 334pp **Wing C1595; against Roman pretensions of supremacy. $175.

33. S [Calvin] The Comentaries of M. Jhon Calvin upon the first Epistle of Sainct Ihon, and upon the Epistle of Jude;... London: Jhon Kyngstone, for Jhon Harrison the yonger, n.d. [c. 1580]. Small 8vo, new paneled calf; with neat corner repairs to A5 and D8 and a neat marginal repair to E1, the final leaf, none affecting the text; E2 is missing, possibly a blank (see the note in STC); the extra errata leaf present in some copies is not in this. (16) 108 (25) leaves **STC 4404.5, listing only 4 copies of this issue. $1500.

34. S Calvin, John. Sermons of Master Iohn Calvin, upon the Booke of Iob. Translated out of French by Arthur Golding. London: Lucas Harison and George Byshop, (1574). Folio, later paneled calf; there is serious decay to the top outer corner at the rear, removing a portion of the rear board (but not affecting the leather) and affecting the text from page 791, gradually, but at its worst starting in the margin at about 4" down and affecting the page diagonally to a point about 2 1/2" in from the outer corner (because there are good margins this does not mean very much text). LACKS the last 11 pages of text, with 2 small holes affecting text in the last leaf present. (8) 810 (of 821)pp, with the addition of an index of 53pp **STC 4445, the second issue of the first edition in English of this extensive series of sermons; there is no date on the title; the index apparently was added later (but pertains to this edition). $700.

35. Calvin, John. The Psalmes of David and others. London: Thomas East and Henry Middelton: for Lucas Harison, and George Bishop, 1571. Fairly thick quarto, 19th century paneled calf, recently rebacked with most of old spine laid down; title in good facsimile; worming, somewhat affecting text, though the second leaf at the front and leaf 245 (of the second pagination) at the rear. (6) 287, 259 (10) leaves **STC 4395; the place of printing, printers & date is given in the colophon at the rear. The first English edition. $1000.

36.S Calvin, John. Two and twentie Sermons... In which Sermons is most religiously handled, the hundredth and nineteenth Psalme of David, ... Translated out of French into Englishe by T.S. London: Iohn Harison and Thomas Man, 1580. Quarto, 19th century half calf, newly rebacked; title in good facsimile. (6) 190 leaves ***STC 4460; also bound in is a fragment of a sermon by Calvin exhorting Christians to flee from outward idolatry, perhaps STC 4438 or 4439. (8) 15 leaves; 16th century works by Calvin in English are increasingly scarce. $850.

37. S [Campanella] Thomas Campanella An Italian Friar And Second Machiavel. His advice to the King of Spain for attaining the universal Monarchy of the World. With an admonitorie Preface by William Prynne... London: Philemon Stephens, (1659). 4to, new calf incorporating original front cover; title a bit soiled; blank outer margin cut away on s4. (14) 232pp **Wing C400; C writes "Particularly concerning England, Scotland and Ireland, how to raise Division between King and Parliament, to alter the Government from a Kingdome to a Commonwealth. Thereby embroiling England in Civil war to divert the English from disturbing the Spaniard in bringing the Indian Treasure into Spain." First issued in 1654; it was reissued without the original title and with a new title and 6 page preface by Prynne. In it he reflects that the plots first advised c. 1600 had effectually been put into practice in recent years; P writes against the Commonwealth and for the King, in the context of the imminent return of Charles II. $350.

38. Caussen, Nicolas. The Holy Court the Command of Reason over the Passions. transl. Sr. T.H[awkins]. [Rouen: J. Cousturier], 1638. Small folio, 19th century green ½ morocco; title with a couple neat repairs at bottom; minor staining. (16) 330 (9)pp **STC 4875, the first edition of the fourth part of a Roman Catholic work later collected and widely circulated; scarce in this early format. $335.

39. Chillingworth, William. The Works... Containing his Book, Entitl'd, The Religion of Protestants a Safe Way to Salvation: ... The Seventy Edition, ...made more Correct... London: B. Motte, for J. Walthoe, [etc.], 1719. Folio, modern black library buckram; ex-libris Wandsworth Public Libraries. (12) 304, 92, 63 (6) 9pp Apart from several stanps reading 'Battersea Public Library' the text is crisp & clean. A standard 17th century work defending Anglicans against charges made by the Church of Rome. $125.

40. Clark, Samuel. A Survey of the Bible: or, An Analytical Account of the Holy Scriptures: Containing the Division of every Book and Chapter; thereby shewing the Frame and Contexture of the Whole. Much conducing to the clearer understanding thereof. By way of Supplement to the Annotations on the Bible. London: J.D. for Jonathan Robinson, 1693. 4to, original calf, newly rebacked; somewhat stained & browned throughout. viii, 467; 396pp **Wing C4499 $285.

41. Claude, Jean. An Historical Defence of the Reformation: In Answer to a Book Intituled, Just Prejudices against the Calvinists. transl. T.B. London: G.L. for John Hancock, and Benj. Alsop, 1683. 4to, new paneled calf; title slightly defective (not affecting text) & mounted; minor worming, slightly affecting text; some light dampstaining. (14) 280, 135, 102 (6)pp **Wing C4593; an English translation of a French Reformed. $250.

42.S Collinges, John. The Intercourses of Divine Love betwixt Christ and the Church, or the Particular Believing-Soul; As Metaphorically expressed by Solomon in the Second Chapter of the Canticles:... London: A. Maxwel for Tho. Parkhurst, 1676. 4to, contemporary paneled calf, newly rebacked with old label laid down; the text is crisp, but very lightly browned. (16) 530 (14)pp **Wing C5323; Spurgeon: "a mass of wealth." The commentary on the first chapter was published separately in 1683; the two volumes are rarely found together. $650.

43. [Common Prayer] The Booke of Common Prayer and administration of the Sacraments,... London: Robert Barker, And by the Assignes of Iohn Bill, 1634. A-Ii8 **STC 16397 BOUND WITH The Whole Booke of Psalmes:... London: T.P. for the Company of Stationers, 1635. Outer margin of last leaf strengthened; minor worming, almost entirely marginal. (1) 125 (8) leaves **4to, 19th century calf, rear hinge starting to split; a bit worn & rubbed. **STC 2656.5 $800.

44.S The Confession of Faith: Together with the Larger and Lesser Catechisms, Composed by the Reverend Assembly of Divines Then Sitting at Westminster:... The Third Edition. London: for the Company of Stationers, and...sold by Tho. Parkhurst, and Dorman Newman, 1688. 12mo, original calf, defective at head of spine & top inner corner of front cover/text, but quite sound; small hole in title, affecting a few letters of text; top outer corner torn away A4-8 (pp. 5-14) removing a few letters of text recto & verso on each leaf; A8 has further damage, not removing text, but tearing & crumpling it; with an old manuscript index on verso of free endpaper at rear; the text generally is very good. (1) 383 (1)pp **Wing 5798, quite scarce. $175.

45. Cowper, William. A Holy Alphabet for Sion's Scholars: Full of Spiritual Instructions, and Heavenly Consolations, to direct and encourage them in their Progresse towards the New Ierusalem...by way of Commentary upon the whole 119. Psalme. London: H. Lownes, for Iohn Budge, 1613. 4to, 19th century calf, somewhat worn, but sound; dampstaining & a bit of worming in the upper margin from about page 75, not affecting text, which is generally crisp & clean. (12) 400 (15)pp **STC 5926; Spurgeon: "...very delightful reading." $340.

46. Daille, John. A Treatise concerning The Right Use of the Fathers, In the Decision of the Controversies that are at this day in Religion. London: John Martin, 1651. 4to, old marbled boards, newly rebacked in calf; some manuscript comments in an old hand. (14) 163, 195 (1)pp **Wing D118; an English translation of a French Reformed work. $380.

47. Denton, William. Jus Caesaris et Ecclesiae vere dictae. Or a Treatise of Independency, Presbytery, the Power of Kings, and of the Church, ...London: for the Author, and ...sold by John Kersey and Henry Faythorn, 1681. Tall, thin folio, original calf, newly rebacked; some light browning in text. (7) 248, 9pp **Wing D1066. Denton discusses "The use of Liturgies, Toleration, Conventicles or Private Assemblies, Excommunication, the Term 'Church', the Pope's Power over Princes and the liberty of the Press. D opposes, among others, John Robinson and Samuel Rutherford, writing from an Anglican point of view; he was physician to the royal household of Charles II. With an 1864 inscription by George Allen and a few markings in the text, apparently by him. $480.

48.S {Dewsbery] The Faithful Testimony of that Antient Servant of the Lord, and Minister of the everlasting Gospel William Dewsbery; in His Books, Epistles and Writings, Collected and Printed for future Service. London: Andrew Soule, [1689]. 4to, original calf, newly rebacked; fore-edges of leaves at front slightly decayed (first 6 neatly strengthened). (16) 401 (3)pp **Wing D1267; the scarce collected writings of an early Quaker. $425.

49. S Downame, Iohn. Foure Treatises tending to diswade all Christians from foure no lesse hainous then common sinnes; namely, the abuses of Swearing, Drunkennesse, Whoredome, and Bribery. Wherein the Greatnesse and odiousnesse of these vices is discouered; and the meanes and remedies, which may either preserve, or weane men from them, are propounded. Whereunto is annexed a Treatise of Anger. London: W. Hall and I.B. for Michael Baker, 1613. 4to, original calf, bit rubbed. (10) 235 (6) 82pp **STC 7142; quite a scarce work by this eminent Puritan. $575.

50. Durham, James. Christ Crucify'd: or, the Marrow of the Gospel, Evidently set forth in LXXII Sermons on The Whole 53d Chapter of Isaiah... The Fourth Edition, Corrected... London: Aaron Ward, ...and John Oswall, 1723. Folio, contemporary calf (sometime rebacked), worn with the calf missing from the lower half of rear cover, but the binding is quite sound; the title is slightly awkwardly attached to the front free endpaper and the recomendatory preface follows it rather than precedes it (where it should be); the text is crisp & clean throughout. (21) x, 427 (13)pp Spurgeon: "This is marrow indeed. We need say no more: Durham is a prince among spiritual expositors." A somewhat Anglicized version, with the whole put in a 'better' English style, with the Scots words translated into English: easier to read, but lacking some of the homely zest of the original. $375.

51.S Durham, James. A Commentarie Upon the Book of the Revelation. Amsterdam: John Fredericksz Stam, 1660. Folio, original calf, old crude reback; front inner hinge crudely repaired, covering old paste-down; a little browning in text front & rear, but generally crisp & clean; minor pencil annotations. (8) 787 (12)pp **Wing D2807; with an inscription by D. Wilhelmo Slemillero, pastor of the Reformed church in Franaker, Edinburgi, May 24, 1669 AND subsequent inscriptions: 'Nathaniel Collins His Book sent from England by my Uncle Edward Collins in Edinburg In May one 1699' [at least I think it reads 'May one', the rest is clear enough!] AND 'Solomon Williams's Liber 1726', both on the blank preceding the title (which is lacking its outer inch or so) and at the top of the title. An important Scottish commentary with early New England associations. $750.

52. Dyke, Jeremiah. Good Conscience, or, A Treatise shewing the meanes, markes, benefit, and necessitie thereof. The fifth Edition corrected. London: R. Mylbourne, 1632. Title mounted and defective, affecting both decorative border, a few words of title and part of the imprint; some marginal decay, particularly to the Epistle Dedicatory (& minor worming to inner margin at front), but text generally good. (22) 312 [actually 326]pp BOUND WITH The Mischiefe And Miserie of S[c]andals Both Taken and Given. London: W.S. for R. Milbourne, 1632. (26) 242pp **Together 2 works bound in 1, old calf, newly rebacked; decay to upper outer corners front & rear in both, removing page numbers at rear, but not affecting the text proper, which is quite readable throughout. Respectively STC 7417 & 7420. Fine Puritan treatises. $425.

53.S William Fenner. The Works. London: E. Tyler for I. Stafford, 1658. Small, thick folio, original calf, old repair to head of spine. Portrait, title, (50) (1) 427 (6) 200 (4) 156 (6) (12) 44 (4) (1) 367-415 (16) 132, 95, 86pp **Wing F681; this collected works of a highly regarded Puritan is often found seriously incomplete, with one or more parts missing. This copy lacks one page, a short paragraph of address to the reader between the title and text of 'Use and Benefit'; generally quite a nice copy of a very scarce work. The general titles are as follows (though there are subtitles as well): XXIX Choice Sermons [Use and Benefit of Divine Meditation and 28 further sermons with separate title pages], Treatise of the Affections, Christ's Alarm to Drowsie Saints, Wilfull Impenitency, The Spirituall Man's Directory, Hidden Manna, The Continuation of Christ's Alarm. $1000.

54. S Flavel, John. Husbandry Spiritualized: or, The Hevenly Use of Earthly Things. Consisting of many Pleasant Observations, Pertinent Applications, and serious Reflections, and each Chapter concluded with a Divine and suitable Poem: Directing Husband-Men to the most Excellent Improvements of their common Imployments. London: Robert Boulter, 1669. 4to, old tree calf, sometime rebacked with front hinge just starting to split at top; paper library label at base of spine & library bookplate, but no internal markings. (16) 266 (8)pp **Wing F1165, the first edition of this well-known work by a Devonshire Puritan divine. $300.

55.S [Geneva] The Lawes and Statutes of Geneva, As well concerning ecclesiastical Discipline, As civill regiment,... transl. Robert Fells. London: Rouland Hall, 1562. Small 8vo, 19th (?) century morocco, gilt; a.e.g.; neat repairs to blank bottom margin of title and to blank corners front & rear (about 7 leaves each); the text generally is crisp & clean. (8) 85 (1)pp **STC 11725; the colophon reads 'Rouland Hall and Thomas Hacket, the 16 of Aprill, ...1562'. $1250.

56.S Goodwin, John. The Divine Authority of the Scriptures Asserted, or the Great Charter of the worlds Blessedness vindicated. London: A.M. For Henry Overton, 1648. 4to, original calf, recently rebacked with old spine laid down; new label; paper flaw in next last leaf of table at rear, removing a few words of text. Portrait, (22) 377 ((9)pp **Wing G1163; JG, an influential London in the 1640s & 1650s and an Arminian; his works were highly esteemed by John Wesley. $600.

57.S Grantham, Thomas. Christianismus Primitivus: or, the Ancient Christian Religion, in its Nature, Certainty, Excellency, and Beauty, (Internal and External) particularly Considered, Asserted, and Vindicated, from The many Abuses which have Invaded that Sacred Profession, by Humane Innovation, or pretended Revelation. London: Francis Smith, 1678. Folio, original calf, newly rebacked; title soiled & some minor soiling & staining throughout, but the text is crisp & generally clean; new front endpaper; lacks Zzzz2, pages 187/8 of Book 2. (15) 116, 186, 84 (8) 213 (1)pp **Wing G1528; a very scarce Baptist work. $435.

58. Hall, Joseph. The Shaking of the Olive Tree. The Remaining Works... London: J. Cadwel for J. Crooke, 1660. 4to, original calf, sometime rebacked & recornered. (13) 437 (1)pp **Wing 416 $360.

59. S Oliver Heywood. Heart-Treasure: or, an Essay tending To fil and furnish the Head and Heart of every Christian, with a soul-inriching treasure of truths, graces, experiences, and comforts, to help him in Meditation, Conference, Religious Performances, spiritual actions, enduring afflictions, and to fit him for all Conditions,... London: A. Ibbitson for Thomas Parkhurst, 1667. 8vo, new paneled calf; edges of title soiled & bottom outer corner reinforced; minor repairs & soiling. (16) 333 (1)pp, [lacking the final leaf of bookseller's advertisements]. **Wing H1767; a fine Puritan treatise of practical divinity, obviously used and appreciated by readers over the centuries; there is an 1869 ownership inscription on the verso of the title. $400.

60. Hoard, Samuel. The Soules Miserie and Recoverie: or The Grieving of the Spirit How it is Caused, and how Redressed. London: M.F. for John Clark, 1636. Small 8vo, new half calf; minor staining front & rear. (16) 516 (12)pp **STC 13536; SH (1599-1658), best known for his Gods Love to Mankind manifested by disproving His absolute Decree for their Damnation (1633), which elicted replies from Willliam Twisse and John Davenant. In this work H deals particularly with presumptuous sins, very much in a Puritan fashion, though by 1636 he had become an Arminian. Scarce. $600.

61. S [Homilies] [Thomas Cranmer and others] Certayne Sermons or Homilies, appoynted by the Kynges Maiestie, to be declared and redd, by all Persones, Vycars, or Curates, every Sonday in their Churches, where they have Cure. [London: Edward Whitchurche], 1547. 4to, modern quarto morocco/ older paper covered boards; blank margin of title trimmed & replaced at outer edge; outer margins of next several leaves slightly decayed with repairs, none affecting text; last 2 leaves of text replaced in good facsimile. **STC 13641; the first printing by Whitchurche, the first year of publication of this extremely influential set of 'sermons', designed to enable 'Parsons, Vicars & Curates' who were unable to preach nevertheless to be able to say something of edification to their people. Copies of this work from the first year of publication are rare in any condition. $1200.

62.S Hubberthorn, Richard. A Collection of the several Books and Writings of that Faithful Servant of God, Richard Hubberthorn, Who finished his Testimony (being a Prisoner in Newgate for the Truths sake) the 17th of the 6th Month, 1662. London: William Warwick, 1663. 4to, 19th century polished calf, a.e.g.; title mounted. (16) 70, 188 [should read 288]pp **Wing H3216, the collected writings of an important early Quaker. $500.

63. Janeway, James. Invisibles, Realities, Demonstrated in the Holy Life and Triumphant Death of Mr. John Janeway,... The Second Edition. London: Tho. Parkhurst, 1690. 8vo, original paneled calf, sometime a bit crudely rebacked; later endpapers, minor browning & spotting, but text crisp. (20) 120 (4)pp **Wing J472, listing only 3 copies of this scarce, but frequently printed work. $450.

64. Jenkin, Robert. A Defence of the Profession which ...John [Lake] Late Lord Bishop of Chichester, Made upon his Death-Bed concerning Passive Obedience, and the New Oaths, together With an Account of some Passages of His Lordship's Life. London: Printed in the Year 1690. 4to, 19th century half Russia/marbled boards; title soiled; top half of text dampstained front & rear; small wormhole first few leaves. (1) 64pp; lacks advertisement leaf at rear. **Wing J567; justifying the Bishop's refusal to take the oath of loyalty to William and Mary. $100.

65. S Jewel, John. The Works.... Newly set forth with some amendment of divers quotations:... London: Iohn Norton, 1609. Thick folio, old paneled calf, rear hinge split (with calf slightly defective), but still quite sound; lacks free front endpaper; title mounted with slight loss to decorative border; with a piece cut out of *e4 (pp. 45/6 of first pagination), removing about 12 lines of text; minor staining & a couple marginal wormholes, but text generally crisp & clean. (34) 652, (40) 472 (7) 191pp **STC 14579; the first collected edition of the works of this important English Reformer, printed at the Eliot's Court Press. $400.

66.S Keach, Benjamin. Antichrist Stormed: or, Mystery Babylon the great Whore, and great City, proved to be the present Church of Rome. ...To which is added, The Time of the End, or a clear Explanation of Scripture Prophecies...concerning the final Ruine of the Romish Church, that it will be in the present Age. Together with an Account of the Two Witnesses,...Also an Examination and Confutation of what M. Jurieu hath lately written concerning the Effusion of the Vials, proving none of them are yet poured...Likewise a brief Review of Dr. Tho. Goodwins Exposition of the 11th chapter of the Revelations, concerning the Witnesses, and of that Street in which they should be slain, proving it to be meant of Great Brittain. London: Nath. Crouch, 1689. 12mo, original calf, newly rebacked; new endpapers; outer margin of title frayed, slightly affecting text; outer margin of following leaves slightly frayed in margin. Frontispiece, (8) 231pp, with an additional 12pp of books printed for Crouch. **Wing K44; an uncommon work by this prominent 17th century Baptist. $480.

67. S Keach, Benjamin. The Progress of Sin; or the Travels of Ungodliness: wherein, The Pedigree, Rise (or Original) Antiquity, Subtilty, Evil Nature and prevailing Power, of Sin, is fully Discovered; In an apt and Pleasant Allegory: ... London: John Dunton, 1684. 12mo, modern (amateur?) calf; some gatherings a bit pulled and minor soiling, but still quite good. (4) 272pp **Wing K80, listing only 2 copies in the UK; a scarce work by this prominent 17th century Baptist. $600.

68. S Keach, Benjamin. TROPOLOGIA: A Key to open Scripture Metaphors. London: J.R. and J.D. for Enoch Prosser, 1682. Folio, 19th century polished calf; the bottom outer blank corner is cut off two leaves (pp. 203-6), but the text is generally crisp & clean. (20) 207 (8) 328, 76 (11) (6) xvi, 436pp **Wing K896, the second printing of this important English Baptist work, written jointly by Keach and Thomas Delaune. $575.

69. S Kidder, Richard. A Commentary on the Five Books of Moses: with a Dissertation Concerning the Author or Writer of the said Books;... London: J. Heptinstall, for William Rogers, 1694. 2 volumes, 8vo, original calf, newly rebacked. (2) LXXX, xx, 468; (2) 584pp **Wing K399; RK, Lord Bishop of Bath and Wells; he adopts Usher's chronology, dating creation at 4004 B.C. Spurgeon comments: "Of no importance: a chip in the porridge: mild as a modern bishop." But interesting nevertheless as representative of late 17th century Anglican thinking on the subject. $290.

70.S Knox, John. The Historie Of the Reformation of the Church of Scotland; Containing five Books: Together with some Treatises conducing to the History. London: John Raworth, for George Thomason and Octavian Pullen, 1644. Folio, old, perhaps original, vellum; lacks front end-paper. (84) 460, 122pp **K738; the first complete edition of K's history. $750.

71.S Love, Christopher. Grace: the Truth and Growth, and Different degrees thereof. London: Iohn Rothwell, 1657. 4to, modern half calf; light dampstain in bottom outer corner throughout & minor marginal defects last several leaves, but text otherwise crisp. Later portrait (mounted), (8) 139 (4)pp **Wing L3159, the third edition; included is a funeral sermon, being the last sermon he preached. $280.

72.S Love, Christopher. The Souls Cordiall In two Treatises. I. Teaching how to be eased of the guilt of Sin. II. Discovering advantages by Christs ascension. The third volum. London: for Nathaniel Brooke, 1653. Small 8vo, original calf, newly rebacked; minor staining & soiling. Portrait, (9) 191, 184 (10)pp with 4pp of bookseller's advertisements. **Wing L3176, scarce. $425.

73.S Love, Christopher. The True Doctrine of Mortification: and Sincerity in opposition to Hypocrisie. Together with The nature of Unthankfulness, and The Hearers Duty. London: E. Cotes for J. Rothwell, 1654. Small 8vo, original calf; the title to 'Sin Mortyfied' has been torn removing the date of imprint and very neatly repaired; some marginal notes at rear in a contemporary hand, mostly in shorthand. Portrait, (16) 159, 111, 22pp **Wing L3183, incorporating L3160, quite scarce. $500.

74.S Manton, Thomas. One hundred and Ninety Sermons on the Hundred and Nineteenth Psalme,... London: T.P. &c. and..Sold by Michael Hide, 1681. Large, thick folio, original calf, newly rebacked; outer margin of title slightly frayed. (32) 1107 (1)pp **Wing M526A; an uncommon imprint of the first edition. Spurgeon: "Fully up to Manton's highest mark, and he is well known to have been one of the chief of the Puritan brotherhood. The work is long, but that results only from the abundance of matter." $500.

75. Matthew Mead. The Good of Early Obedience: Or the Advantage of bearing the Yoke of Christ betimes. London: Tho. Parkhurst, 1692. 8vo, modern calf; minor staining. (22) 456pp **This edition NOT in Wing, which lists only the 1683 first edition, Wing N1555. A fine practical Puritan work. $550.

76.S [Morning Exercises] A Continuation of Morning-Exercise Questions and Cases of Conscience, practically resolved by sundry Ministers, In October, 1682. [ed. Samuel Annesley] London: J.A. for John Dunton, 1683. 4to, contemporary calf, newly rebacked; margins of first few leaves a bit frayed. (6) 1010pp **Wing A3228 $350.

77.S Mossom, Robert. The Preachers Tripartite, ... London: Thomas Newcomb, 1657. Small folio, contemporary gilt paneled calf, newly rebacked; a.e.g.; new front free endpaper. (7) 80 (4) 99 (4) 168pp **Wing M2866; Spurgeon: "Thoroughly devotional, eminently consolatory, and deeply experimental. Mossom is a fruitful writer." $650.

78. [Nalson, John]. The Countermine: Or, A short but true Discovery of the Dangerous Principles, and secret Practices of the Dissenting Party, especially the Presbyterians: shewing That Religion is pretended, but Rebellion is intended. London: Jonathan Edwin, 1677. 8vo, original calf, newly rebacked; text crisp & clean. (15) 317 (2)pp **Wing N96, the first edition; the consequence of this Presbyterian Rebellion is that "The Foundation of Monarchy in the State, and Episcopacy in the Church, are Undermined." $280.

79. Narne, William. Christs Starre: or, A Christian Treatise for our Direction to our Saviour, and for our conjunction with him. Declaring Christs Excellencie, our necessitie of him, his great love and manifold mercies bestowed upon us; as also some of our duties. London: I.L. for Philemon Stephens and Christopher Meredith, 1625. 4to, contemporary limp vellum, old library stamp on title; outer margin of first & last couple leaves slightly frayed. (10) 409pp **STC 18359; Nairne was minister in Dysart, Fife (Scotland) from 1617 to his death in 1653. $500.

80.S John Norton. The Orthodox Evangelist. or a Treatise Wherein many Great Evangelical Truths...Are briefly Discussed, cleared, and confirmed:... London: John Macock, for Henry Cripps, and Lodowick Lloyd, 1654. 4to, modern calf; some light browning in text; with ownership inscriptions and a page an a half of errata in a 17th century hand at front and 1674 ownership inscriptions by Jonathan Russell front & rear; with a paper library label on spine & a library bookplate, but no markings in text. (14) 355 (15)pp **Wing N1320; the first edition. JN, Teacher of the Church at Ipswich in New-England. Quite an important work. $950.

81.S Owen, John. A Brief Instruction in the Worship of God; and Discipline of the Churches of the New Testament, by way of Question and Answer: With and Explication and Confirmation of those Answers. London: William Marshiall, 1688. 12mo, original calf, newly rebacked. (1) 200pp 53 questions and answers, with long explications, not exactly taking a modern point of view. **Wing O724A, the third edition listing only 3 copies, 2 in London, 1 in Boston. $350.

82.S Pressick, George. A Plain Discovery of the Apostasie, Superstition, Blasphemy, and Idolatry of the present Church of Rome. ...And proving also, that the Pope is the Antichrist,... [London]: for the Author, 1663. 4to, 19th century half russia; the leaf facing the title (in which the author explains why he published without license) is mounted; the top outer corner of the first few leaves is frayed; toward the rear, a few lines of text are almost shaved away at the bottom. (15) 291, 118pp **Wing P3297, locating only 1 copy in America. Written against both Herbert Thorndike's Just Weight and Measure and Bishop Griffith William's Antichrist Revealed. Apparently the Bishop wrote under the impression that the subscribers of the Solemn League and Covenant and the Westminster Assembly of Divines were the Antichrist, having slain the two witnesses, King Charles I and Archbishop Laud. $550.

83. S Preston, John. The Breast-Plate of Faith and Love. A Treatise, Wherein the ground and exercise of Faith and Love, as they are set upon Christ their Object, and as they are expressed in Good Works, is explained. The fourth Edition. London: R.Y. for Nicholas Bourne, 1634. (8) 128 (1) 199, 216 (22)pp **STC 20212; with an old copperplate portrait of Sibbes pasted down on free front endpaper (facing the title); with the contemporary ownership inscription of Katharine Gett and a note to the effect that "these 4 bookes cost 1-10-6" [i.e., one pound, ten shillings & six pence] BOUND WITH Life Eternall or, A Treatise Of the knowledge of the Divine Essence and Attributes. The fourth Edition, Corrected. London: E.F. and...sold by Nicholas Bourne, 1634. (24) 175, 204 (18)pp **STC 20234 BOUND WITH Foure Godly and Learned Treatises. Intituled, I. A Remedy against Covetousnesse. II. An elegant and lively Description of Spirituall Death and Life. III. The Doctrine of Selfe-deniall. IV. Upon the Sacrament of the Lords Supper. The third Edition. London: T.C. for Michael Sparke, 1633. (20) 352pp **STC 20222 **Together 3 separately printed works in 1, original calf, front hinge just starting to split at top and bottom, but otherwise a very good, completely sound copy in the original binding; nice modern professional label. A nice collection of works by one of the most prominent early 17th century Puritan divines. $950.

84. Preston, John. Life Eternall or, A Treatise Of the knowledge of the Divine Essence and Attributes. The second Edition, Corrected. London: E.F. and...sold by Nicholas Bourne, 1634. Lacks A1, blank. (29) 175, 204 (21)pp **STC 20232 BOUND WITH Three Sermons upon the Sacrament of the Lords Supper. London: Thomas Cotes, for Michael Sparke, 1631. (1) 88pp **STC 20281 ***Together 2 volumes bound in 1, 4to, new quarter calf/marbled boards. $430.

85. S John Preston. The Saints Qualification: Or A Treatise I. Of Humiliation,... II. Of Sanctification,... The second Edition, Corrected. London: R.B. for Nicolas Bourne, 1634. 4to, old reversed paneled calf; recently rebacked; second title (at R3) mounted; minor marginal decay toward rear, but text generally crisp. (19) 591 (18)pp **STC 20263; a fine practical treatise by one of the most prominent Puritans of his day. $450.

86. S Preston, John. Sinnes Overthrow: or, A Godly and Learned Treatise of Mortification: Wherein Is excellently handled; First, the generall Doctrine of Mortification: And then particularly, how to Mortifie Fornication. Uncleannesse. Evill Concupiscence, Inordinate Affection. And Covetousnesse. The third Edition, corrected and enlarged. London: Felix Kingston for Andrew Crooke, and..sold by Daniell Frere, 1635. 4to, new quarter calf, marbled boards; title soiled, with minor soiling throughout. (20) 260pp **STC 20277 $425.

87. Powell, Vavasor. A New and Useful Concordance to the Holy Bible. With the chief Acceptations & various Significations contained therein. Also Marks to distinguish The Commands, Promises, Threatnings. With a Collection of those Scripture-Prophesies which relate to the Call of the Jews, and the Glory that shall be in the latter days. Begun by the industrious labours of V.P. To which is now added near nine thousand Scriptures, omitted in the former Edition:... Recommended to the studious Christian by John Owen. London: for Francis Smith, 1673. Small 8vo, original calf, hinges splitting & calf somewhat worn away, but still sound; lacks front endpapers. **Wing P3091 $280.

88. Prynne, William. Brevia Parliamentaria Rediviva. In XIII. Sections. Conteining several Catalogues of the Numbers, Dates of all Bundles of Original Writs of Summons and Elections newly found, or formerly extant in the Tower of London... London: for the Author, and..sold by Edward Thomas, 1662. 4to, original calf, a bit worn; front hinge splitting, but still sound; Royal arms dated 1601 (2?) on both covers (coat of arms, inscription, topped by a crown). With the bookplate of Lord Camden. (24) 398 (1)pp **Wing P3902 $425.

89. Reynolds, Edward. Meditations on the Holy Sacrament of the Lords last Supper. The second Edition corrected and revised. London: John Norton for Robert Bostock, 1639. (8) 223pp STC 20930a BOUND WITH The Shieldes of the Earth. A Sermon Preached... London: Felix Kyngston, for Robert Bostock, 1636. (1) 50 (1)pp STC 20932 BOUND WITH A Sermon touching the Grace and Edification of the Church. London: Felix Kyngston for Robert Bostock, 1638. The last two leaves have the top outer corner missing, not affecting text. (2) 46pp STC 20931 ***4to, original calf, sometime rebacked, now somewhat worn; lacks rear endpaper; inner hinges somewhat crudely reinforced with the front free endpaper inserted after the first title; old library label, but no internal markings. **ER, a prominent Puritan, though one without particular convictions in respect to church government; after the Restoration he accepted a bishopric and used it to protect the Puritans in his diocese. ...These 3 separately printed items were almost certainly bound together by the original owner; possibly Bostock had a special on the two sermons which had been printed previously and so induced his customer to buy all 3. $350.

90. Reynolds, Edward. Three Treatises of The Vanity of the Creature. The Sinfulnesse of Sinne. The Life of Christ. The third Edition, Revised and Corrected. London: Richard Badger, for Robert Bostocke, 1634. Lacks A1, blank; inner margin of title repaired; Mm2 separated in middle due to a paper flaw, without loss. (14) 535pp **STC 20936 BOUND WITH An Explication of the Hundreth and Tenth Psalme:... The second edition, revised and corrected... London: Felix Kyngston, for Robert Bostocke, 1635. (16) 525 (3)PP **STC 20928; Spurgeon: "Surpassingly clear and elaborate. Reynolds was a man of vast learning and thoroughly evangelical spirit." **Thick 4to, original calf, newly rebacked. $450.

91. S Richardson, John. Choice Observations and Explanations Upon the Old Testament...To which are added some further and larger Observations...upon...Genesis. London: John Stafford, 1655. Folio, original calf, sometime rebacked with old spine laid down, bit worn; red label; blank margins of first few leaves slightly defective. (9) (57) 449pp **Wing R1385A; Spurgeon: "...very short; yet good." With the elaborate 1712 bookplate of 'The Right Honble Charles Viscount Bruce of Ampthill (Son and Heir Apparent of Thomas Earl of Ailesbury) and Baron Bruce of Whorleton' on the verso of the title. $450.

92.S Roberts, Francis. A Communicant Instructed: or, Practical Directions For Worthy Receiving of the Lords-Supper. The third Edition, diligently revised and corrected... London: T.R. for George Calvert, 1659. 8vo, original calf, fairly recently rebacked in morocco. (22) 244 (10)pp with a folding 'Synopsis' of the Directions. **Wing R1592; Puritan practical divinity. $475.

93. S Robinson, John. Essayes. or, Observations Divine and Morall. Collected out of holy Scriptures, Ancient and Moderne Writers, both divine and humane. As also, out of the great volume of mens manners: Tending to the furtherance of knowledge and vertue. The second Edition,... London: I.D. for I. Bellamie, 1638. 12mo, new quarter calf/marbled boards; LACKS pp. 241-312; with marginal defects not affecting text to a few other leaves, but text still generally crisp. (31) 566pp **STC 21114; a very scarce work by the Pastor of the Pilgrim Fathers. $650.

94.S Rogers, Richard. Seven Treatises: Containing Such Direction as is gathered out of the Holy Scriptures, leading and guiding to true happinesse, both in this life, and in the ife to come: and may be called the Practice of Christianity. ...now set forth the fifth time, corrected and enlarged... London: the Assignes of Thomas Man for Richard Thrale, 1630. 4to, original calf, small chip out of bottom of spine; minor marginal worming from page 519 (mostly a small hole); minor staining & soiling, but the text is generally crisp & clean. (38) 834 (52) **STC 21220, the last edition; a practical Puritan work of the first importance, now very scarce in any edition. $1200.

95. Rogers, Thomas. The Faith, Doctrine and Religion, Professed and Protected in the Realm of England, and Dominions of the same; Expressed in Thirty nine Articles. Cambridge: John Hayes, and..sold by Edw. Brewster, 1691. 4to, original calf, bit worn with piece missing from head of spine; minor marginal worming, at rear affecting side-notes on a few leaves. (36) 236pp **Wing R1837; a standard Anglican exposition. $120.

96. Alexander Ross. PANSEBEIA: or, A View of all Religions in the World: With the several Church-Governments, from the Creation, till these times. Also, a Discovery of all known Heresies in all Ages and Places;... The Fifth Edition, Enlarged and Perfected. London: John Williams, 1673. Portrait frontispiece, (30) 544 (8) (6) 78 (2)pp Octavo, original paneled calf, newly rebacked; with an old library bookplate, but no internal markings; the fore-edge margin is slightly decayed at front & the text of the 8 page table is just shaved at the outer margin. **Wing R1975A; the second pagination is illustrated by 17 copper-plate portraits. $250.

97. S Rous, Francis. Catholick Charitie: Complaining And Maintaining, That Rome is uncharitable to sundry Eminent parts of the Catholick Church, and especially to Protestants, and is therefore Uncatholick: ...London: R. Young, for John Bartlet, 1641. Small 8vo, modern half morocco (ex-library, with library call letters in gilt on spine) (7) 390pp **Wing R2014A; written against a book entitled 'Charitie Mistaken'. $350.

98. S [Rutherford, Samuel] Mr Rutherfoord's Letters, The Third Edition Now divided in three Parts. Printed in the Year 1675. Small 8vo, modern (but not recent) plain calf, lettered in gilt at top of spine; title partly mounted, with blank margin at top cut off; repair (of a closed tear) in blank portion of a2; tear to top outer corner of the first pagination, affecting a few letters of text AND piece torn from bottom of the first page of the second pagination, removing much of 3 or 4 lines of text. (8) 568, 120pp **Wing R2385 $330.

99. Sarpi, Paolo. The History of the Council of Trent. trans. Nathanael Brent. London: Robert Barker, and Iohn Bill, 1620. Tall folio, original calf, small chip out of bottom of spine; old ownership inscription cut out of title (just touching the 'E' of 'Trent'; with library (probably the first is Erskine's) call letters B.1.5 (in ink) '16 12F' (a stamp, probably the Free Church College, Edinburgh; there is an old library stamp on page 43) on title and an odd design in very light, old ink; text crisp & clean. (10) 825 (16)pp **STC 21761, the first edition in English of what became the standard 'Protestant' history of this great Counter-Reformation Roman Catholic council; with the bookplate of Erskine of Dun. $450.

100.S Shepard, Thomas. The Parable of the Ten Virgins Opened & Applied: Being the Substance of divers Sermons on Matth. 25. 1,--13. Wherein, the Difference between the Sincere Christian and the most Refined Hypocrite, the Nature and Characters of Saving and of Common Grace, the Dangers and Diseases incident to most flourishing Churches or Christians, and other Spiritual Truths of greatest importance, are clearly discovered, and practically Improved. London: J.H. for John Rothwell, ...and Samuel Thomson, 1660. Xxx1 torn (& taped) without loss. (8) 240, 203 (5)pp **Wing S3114; the first edition of this prominent New England Puritan's largest and, perhaps, most important work. BOUND WITH William Hicks. 'APOKA'LYIS 'APOKA';UYEWS, or, The Revelation Revealed. Being a Practical Exposition On the Revelation of St John. Whereunto is annexed a small Essay, Entituled Quinto-Monarchiae, Cum Quarto OMOLOTI'A, or, A Friendly Complyance between Christ's Monarchy, and the Magistrates. London: J. Macock, for Daniel White, 1659. (41) 349 (9)pp **Wing H1928; the first of two editions, but with only 3 copies recorded of the first and two of the 1661 second; WH is described on the title as a 'Gentleman', "Sometime of Wadham Colledge in Oxon, Now living near the Mount in Cornwal". The main body of the work covers only the first three chapters; in it he seems to take much the same position as Shepard in respect of the place of good works in salvation. Small folio, modern blue half morocco (spine a bit faded); some light browning throughout. $1250.

101.S Sibbes, Richard. Bowels Opened, A Discovery of the Neere and deere Love, Union and Communion betwixt Christ and the Church, and consequently betwixt Him and every beleeving soule. London: G.M. for George Edwards, 1639. 4to, original calf, newly rebacked; bottom outer corner of title torn away removing the last letter of date; title mounted. (20) 405 (23)pp **STC 22476; a fine Puritan work. $360.

102.S Sibbes, Richard. Bowels Opened, or, A Discovery of the Neere and deere Love, Union and Communion betwixt Christ and the Church, and consequently betwixt Him and every beleeving soule. London: G.M. for George Edwards, 1639. 4to, tree calf, sometime rebacked; library bookplate, but no internal markings; title a bit soiled; with 18th century inscriptions and comments on some of the blank pages. (20) 495 (24)pp **STC 22476, the first edition. $375.

103. South, Robert. Animadversions upon Dr. Sherlock's Book, entituled A Vindication of the Holy and Ever-Blessed Trinity, &c. together with a ...vindication of that...Article of the Christian Faith from his New Notions, and False Explications of it... The Second Edition with some Additions. London: for Randal Taylor, 1693. (2) xix (3) 382 (2)pp 4to, original paneled calf, ornately gilt spine; front cover just starting to split at bottom of spine. **Wing S4731 AND Tritheism Charged upon Dr Sherlock's New Notion of the Trinity and The Charge made good, in an Answer to the Defense of the said Notion against The Animadversions upon Dr. Sherlock's Book, Entituled, A Vindication of the Doctrine of the Holy and ever Blessed Trinity, &c. London: for John Whitlock, 1695. 4to, original paneled calf, ornately gilt spine. (24) 316pp **Wing S4744 ***Together 2 matching volumes, the text crisp & clean; evidently bound to match; library bookplates and call numbers in pencil, but no other markings. A fine set. $500.

104. Spencer, Benjamin. Chrysomeson, A Golden Meane: Or, a middle way for Christians to walk by; wherein all seekers of truth, and shakers in the faith, may find the true Religion independing upon mans invention, and be established therein. ...In a Christian Dialogue... London: for B.S. the author, and ...sold by William Hope, 1659. Small folio, original calf (bit worn), newly rebacked. Engraved frontispiece (margins trimmed) with facing 'explanation' (mounted), (9) 289 (2)pp **Wing S49440; evidently written toward the end of the Commonwealth with the intention of answering objections to the re-establishment of episcopacy. An interesting work, touching on many points of controversy. $450.

105. S Steele, Richard. A Discourse concerning Old-Age, tending to The Instruction, Caution and Comfort of Aged Persons. London: J. Astwood, for Tho. Parkhurst, 1688. 8vo, original calf (somewhat brittle), newly rebacked. (8) 327 (1)pp **Wing S5386; a fine practical Puritan work. Though not technically rare, a work very rarely to be met with. $550.

106. S Stillingfleet, Edward. Irenicum. Weapon-Salve for the Churches Wounds, or the Divine Right of Particular forms of Church-Government:... The Second Edition. With an Appendix concerning the power of Excommunication in a Christian Church. London: Henry Mortlock, 1662. 4to, original calf, newly rebacked; minor marginal worming first few leaves; library bookplate inside front cover, but no internal markings. (27) 447 (1)pp **Wing S5597C; written to justify the re-establishment of the Episcopalian Church of England. $300.

107.S Herbert Thorndike. Origines Ecclesiasticae: sive De Jure et Potestate Ecclesiae Christianae, Exercitationes. Londini: Typis T. Roycroft. Prostant apud Rob. Scott, 1674. Folio, original vellum, bit soiled; lacks A1 (probably blank). (13) 701 (30)pp with an errata slip tipped on to blank page facing the first page of text. **Wing T1056 $175.

108. Herbert Thorndike. Just Weights and Measures: That is, The present State of Religion Weighed in the Balance, and Measured by the Standard of the Sanctuary,... London: J.M. for J. Martin, J. allestry, and T. Dicas, 1662. 4to, old, perhaps original, paneled calf, newly rebacked with ornately gilt spine/label neatly laid down. (16) 256pp Wing T1051; the first edition. $350.

109.S Vermigli, Peter Martyr. The Common Places... Translated and partlie gathered by Anthonie Marten,... London: at the costs and charges of Henrie Denham, Thomas Chard, William Broome, and Andrew Maunsell, 1583. Thick folio, old calf (17th century?), somewhat worn with pieces torn from surface, but quite sound; title mounted (& slightly defective in inner margin); minor marginal staining at front, but the text generally is crisp and clean; the final leaf may have been torn and repaired from another copy [the writing on the blank verso does not match, but the two parts match so well, including soiling, that it's difficult to be certain just what has happened]. (28) 640, 380, 335 (4) 101-252, 165 (103)pp **STC 24669; there are some marginal annotations in an old, possibly contemporary hand. A good copy of what amounts to a systematic theology by this important early Reformer. $1750.

110.S Vincent, Nathaniel. The Morning-Exercise against Popery. or, the Principal Errors of the Church of Rome Detected and Confuted, in a Morning-Lecture...by several ministers. London: A. Maxwell for Tho: Parkhurst, 1675. 4to, new quarter calf; title mounted & marginal repairs to next several leaves; light browning throughout. (8) 883pp **Wing V414; Vincent, John Owen, Matthew Poole, etc. $300.

111.S Watson, Thomas (Bishop of Lincoln). Holsome and Catholyke doctryne concerninge the seven Sacramentes of Chrystes Church, expedient to be knowen of all men, set forth in maner of shorte Sermons to be made to the people. London: Robert Caly, 1558. 4to, old (17th century?) calf, sometime a bit crudely rebacked & recornered; title mounted & next two leaves repaired at top outer corner (just touching text); some staining, but text nevertheless crisp. (3) cxc (1) leaves **STC 25112.5; a Roman Catholic work, printed shortly before the end of Queen Mary. The text is in a fairly large black letter type. English printings of this period are quite scarce. $1500.

112. Weemse, John. The Christian Synagogue. The third Edition, corrected and amended. London: T. and R. Cotes, for Iohn Bellamy, 1630. 4to, original calf, newly rebacked. (16) 297pp **STC 25211; "Wherein is contained the diverse Reading, The right Pointing, Translation, and Collation of Scripture with Scripture. With the Customes of the Hebrewes and Proselytes, and of all those Nations, with whom they were conversant." $350.

113. S Weemse, John. An Exposition of the Ceremoniall Lawes of Moses, as they are annexed to the Tenne Commandements. Wherein are cleared divers customs of the Iewes, and also the customes of the Gentiles,... London: M. Dawson for Iohn Bellamie, 1636. Title soiled & a bit frayed at edges; some soiling & staining; lacks initial blank. (30) 261 (1)pp WITH An Exposition of the Iudiciall Lawes OF Moses, Plainly discovering divers of their ancient Rites and Customes. London: M.Dawson for Iohn Bellamie, 1636. (27) 223 (1) WITH Exercitations Divine: Containing diverse Questions and Solutions for the right understanding of the Scriptures:... London: T. Cotes for Iohn Bellamie, 1634. (30) 188 (3)pp **4to, original calf, newly rebacked; some soiling & staining throughout. Seemingly STC 25213a.5, 25214.5 & 25212.5; W's works are bound in various combinations, sometimes with an added general title. Spurgeon terms W "Solid, sober, weighty." $450.

114. S Wickens, Robert. A Compleat & Perfect Concordance of the English Bible, Composed after a new, and most Compendious method,... Oxford: H. Hall ...for Th. Robinson, 1655. Small 8vo, 19th century polished calf, front hinge a bit tender; small stain at bottom toward end. **Wing W2081; a Bible study tool published during Cromwell's Protectorate. $280.

115.S Willet, Andrew. Hexapla in Genesin, that is, A Sixfold Commentarie upon Genesis:...now the third time revised, corrected, and with divers additions enlarged. London: the Assignes of Thomas Man, Paul Man, and Ionah Man, 1632. (8) (4) 408pp WITH Hexapla in Exodum, ...Exodus... ...1633. (11) 717 (24)pp **Large, thick folio, original calf, newly rebacked & recornered; light dampstain at top of general title (which is a bit wrinkled. **STC 25684 & 25687; W's method is ungainly, considering as it does points of doctrine, controversy, practical application, etc. (separately), but is certainly comprehensive and has much of considerable value. $825.

116.S Willet, Andrew. Hexapla: that is, A Six-fold Commentarie upon ... Romanes. [London]: Leonard Greene, 1611. Folio, original calf, newly rebacked; light dampstain at top; bottom blank corner of title repaired; margins of Pp3 & 4 defective. (4) 746 (21)pp **STC 25690; a variant imprint of the first edition of this extensive commentary. $575.

117. S Willet, Andrew. Hexapla: that is, A Six-fold Commentarie upon ... Romanes. [London]: Leonard Greene, 1620. Folio, original calf, newly rebacked & recornered; with pages 215-222 in facsimile. (6) 746 (20)pp **STC 25691.5, a variant imprint of the preceding. $375.

118. S Williams, John [Archbishop]. The Holy Table, Name & Thing, More Anciently, properly, and literally used under the New Testament, then that of an Altar: Written long ago by a Minister in Lincoln-shire, in answer to D Coal, a judicious Divine of Q. Maries dayes. London: [Eliot's Court Press] for the Diocese of Lincoln, 1637. 4to, old calf, bit worn; newly rebacked; old library bookplate on front free endpaper, but no internal library markings; with a contemporary ownership signature and other notations on the title and a few marginal annotations in the same hand as that of the owner. (3) 234pp **STC 25725, a pseudonymous work replying to the high church Anglican Peter Heylyn's 'A coale from the altar [STC 13270]; William Prynne [20474] also answered Heylyn [his work was also printed at a clandestine press]. $400.

Return to Theology