Antiquarian theology #3 Puritans:

All books are complete and in good condition except as described otherwise. Postage is extra at cost; insurance optional. Books are offered subject to prior sale. Pictures of any item can be supplied (as e-mail attachments) on request.  All books legally remain the property of the seller until the purchase price has been paid in full.

A list of pre-1700 English theology, almost entirely English PURITANS, but with a few Continental Reformed, Scottish Presbyterian and 'Evangelical' Anglican divines included:

1.Adams, Thomas. The Blacke Devill or The Apostate. Together With The Wolfe Worrying the Lambes. AND The Spirituall Navigator, Bound For the Holy Land. In three Sermons. London: William Jaggard, 1615. 4to, 19 th century half calf; light dampstaining in text. (4) 78pp **STC 107; Adams was known in his day as a superb preacher, but is perhaps best remembered today for his commentary on II Peter, of which Spurgeon said: "We have no richer and racier reading." His separately published sermons are quite scarce. $180.

2. Alleine, Joseph. An Alarme to Unconverted Sinners... London: Nevil Simmons, 1678. One page of the Epistle to the Reader is wrinkled, apparently due to a paper flaw. (32) 214 (1)pp Wing A963 BOUND WITH Divers Practical Cases of Conscience, Satisfactorily Resolved. London: Nevil Simmons, 1678. 92pp Wing A971**8vo, original calf; 4pp of advertisements for books printed for Simmons are bound in at the rear. Most 17 th century printings of these two works are quite scarce, probably a consequence of their being read to death; an unusually fine copy.SOLD $950.

3. Alleine, Joseph. Remaines of That Excellent Minister... London: Peter Parker, 1674. Original calf, newly rebacked; margin of title slightly decayed; 2 old ownership inscriptions on title. (21) 319pp **Wing A976; includes a running title (margins frayed) before the full title. A scarce collection of sermons, treatises & letters by this well known Puritan.SOLD $650.

4. Andrewes, Lancelot. The Morall Law Expounded, ...That is...upon the Ten Commandements: ...Whereunto is annexed nineteene Sermons of His, upon Prayer in Generall, and upon the Lords Prayer, in Particular...Also seven Sermons upon our Saviours Tentations, in the Wildernesse. London: Michael Sparke, Robert Milbourne, Richard Cotes, and Andrew Crooke, 1642. Folio, contemporary calf, pieces missing head & tail of spine; small piece torn from blank margin of portrait; slight damage to outer blank margin for about 75pp in middle. Portrait, (5) 855, 136 (1) 59pp **Wing A3140; Spurgeon: "This is a book indeed; it is a joy to read it, for it flashes with thought and illustration, and sparkles with ingenious remarks." SOLD $500.

5. Andrewes, Lancelot. The Pattern of Catechistical Doctrine at large: or A Learned and Pious Exposition Of the Ten Commandments,... Pefected according to the Authors own Copy,... London: Roger Norton, and ... sold by George Badger, 1650. Small folio, worn old calf, front hinge splitting, but still sound. Portrait & title mounted, the top outer corner is lightly stained throughout; some light browning. Portrait (34) 530pp **Wing A3147;Spurgeon: "This is a book indeed; it is a joy to read it, for it flashes with thought and illustration, and sparkles with ingenious remarks." SOLD $500.

6. Annesley, Samuel [ed.] The Morning-Exercise at Cripplegate: or, Several Cases of Conscience Practically Resolved, by sundry Ministers, September, 1661. The Third Edition. London: T. Milbourn, for Joshua Johnson, to be sold by Edw. Brewster..., and Nevil Simmons..., Tho. Parkhurst..., and by Robert Boulter, 1671. 4to, 19 th century sheep over what seems to be an older calf, front hinge starting to split and pieces of the sheep missing from spine, but still sound and better looking than the description would seem to indicate; the text is crisp and clean. (6) 648 (8)pp **Wing A3234; the authors of each chapter are identified in a contemporary hand (at best difficult to read): they include Greenhill, Gouge, & Manton. The 28 sermons include: "How may we be universally and exactly conscientious?", "How may beloved lusts be discovered and mortified?", "How must we reprove, that we may not partake of other mens sins?", "What means may be used towards the conversion of our carnal Relations?" A fine Puritan work. $380.

7. Annesley, Samuel [ed.] A Continuation of Morning-Exercise Questions and Cases of Conscience, practically resolved by sundry Ministers, In October, 1682. London: J.A. for John Dunton, 1683. 4to, 19 th century 1/2 calf, newly rebacked; with old library bookplate; somewhat stained at front (though leaf 29) and with underlining and notes in red and blue pencil through page 164 (& a few further markings in the couple following chapters in black or purple pencil); there is a bit of marginal worming and, at the rear, there is marginal decay from page 939 to the end (not affecting the text, however). (6) 527, 553-618, 939-1017pp (with pages 28 to 32 numbered as leaves rather than as pages) LACKING pp 619-663, 913-938 AND 905-1010 [the end of Chapter 21, chapters 22 through 25 and chapters 29-31. [An extremely erratic pagination made more complex by missing material.] **Wing A3228; a fine Puritan work, with the signature of 'A. Sinclare' on the title & an old library bookplate inside the front cover. With 19 th century binding instructions on the final blank.SOLD $100.

8. Attersoll, William. A Commentarie upon... Philemon. The second Edition, corrected and enlarged. London: Tho. Cotes, 1633. Folio, new quarter calf; with old ownership inscriptions; slight marginal dampstaining at top. (22) 506 (6)pp **STC 891; Spurgeon: "A mass of quaint practical teaching."SOLD $650.

9.Attersoll, William. A Continuation of the Exposition of the Booke of Numbers, or The Historie of Balak the K. and Balaam the false Prophet. or, An Exposition uppon the xxii. xxiii, xxiiii. and xxv. Chapters of the Booke of Numbers. London: [W. Jaggard, 1610]. 4to, original calf; lacks endpapers; the bottom outer c. 20% of the title is torn away (& the title is mounted), removing a portion of the imprint, including the publisher and date; a decreasing portion of the following leaves is also missing, affecting the text on the following 10 leaves (just a few words on the last 2 of these and affecting the sidenotes occasionally to page 38; apparently lacks the first 3 leaves of the table of contents at the rear and with the final leaf of the table torn with some loss; there is a dampstain which affects some text in the bottom outer corner at the rear from about page 685. (14) 716 (12)pp **STC 894; one of two expositions of Numbers published before the first of the two folio editions which incorporated both into a very large commentary on the whole book (which Spurgeon calls "A stupendous work." The separately printed parts are rare.SOLD $225.

10. Babington, Gervase. Comfortable Notes Upon the bookes of Exodus and Leviticus, as before upon Genesis. London: Thomas Chard, 1604. 4to, original calf with ornate gilt devices in the center of both covers, surface abraded (from removal of a crude tape repair) for about an inch from spine, newly rebacked; lacks ties; minor marginal worming to top outer corner at rear. (20) 466 (1) (11) 223pp **STC 1088, a scarce early quarto commentary by one of the most highly regarded OT scholars of his time. $725.

11. Babington, Gervase. The Works... London: Miles Flesher, 1637. Folio, contemporary calf, bit worn; general title mounted; some staining (to c. page 200) & wear at front (blank corners a bit decayed), but apart from a bit of wear to the final leaf, the text generally is crisp & clean. (11) 427 (3) 263 (16) 311pp **STC 1080; the third & last collected edition, in a larger folio volume than previously. Contains an exposition of each of the books of the Pentateuch, the Creed, the Ten Commandments, the Lord's Prayer & a few minor works. $650.

12.Bagshaw, Edward, younger. The Great Question concerning Things Indifferent of Religious Worship,... London: Printed in the Year, 1660. (4) 16pp Wing B413BOUND WITH A Copie of The proceedings of some worthy and learned Divines, appointed by the Lords to meet at the Bishop of Lincolnes in Westminster: Touching Innovations in the Doctrine and Discipline of the Church of England. Together with Considerations upon the Common Prayer Book. Somewhat soiled. (1) 7pp Apparently Wing 4103D, printed 1641, though there is no imprint.BOUND WITH Hell broke loose: or, A Catalogue Of many of the spreading Errors, Heresies and Blasphemies of these Times, for which we are to be humbled. London: Tho. Underhil, March 9. 1646. 7pp Wing H1377BOUND WITH The Second Part of the Great Question Concerning Things Indifferent in Religious Worship, ... London: Printed in the Year, 1661. Title soiled; marginal tears without loss of text first few leaves. (5) 20pp Wing B424BOUND WITH Jos. Hall. A Modest Offer Of some meet Considerations Tendered to the Learned Prolocutor, And to the rest of the Assembly of Divines, met at Westminster, 1644. Concerning a Form of Church-Government. London: Re-printed, and are to be Sold by Tho. Basset, 1660. (1) 12pp Wing H395***Together 5 pamphlets bound in 1, 4to, 19th half calf, small pieces missing from head & tail of spine; title soiled(with small holes, slightly affecting text on verso; ex-library. $600.

13.[Bamfield] The Judgment of Mr. Francis Bamfield, ...for the Observation of the Jewish, or Seventh Day Sabboth: With his Reasons and Scriptures for the same. Sent in a Letter to Mr. Ben of Dorchester. together With Mr. Benn's sober Answer to the same; and a Vindication of the Christian Sabboth against the Jewish. London: W. Godbid, for Joseph Nevill, 1672. Small, thin 8vo, original calf; with a library bookplate (but no other markings) and a sheet of paper tipped in between the free front end paper and the title, giving a bookseller's description of Bamfield. (1) 86 (1)pp **Wing B624; rare. Bamfield was a seventh day Baptist.SOLD $650.

14.Bates, William The Four last things: Viz. Death, Judgment, Heaven, Hell, Practically Considered and Applyed, In Several Discourses. The Second Edition. London: Brabazon Aylmer, 1691. Small 8vo, original paneled calf, piece missing from head of spine & front hinge starting to split (but still quite sound); chipped paper label; lacks front free endpaper. (12) 204 (1) 223pp with 2pp of bookseller's advertisements **Wing B1106; a fine piece of practical divinity by this eminent Puritan. $350.

15.Bates, William. The Harmony of the Divine Attributes, in the Contrivance and Accomplishment of Man's Redemption by the Lord Jesus Christ. or Discourses, Wherein is shewed, How the Wisdom, Mercy, Justice, Holiness, Power and Truth of God are glorified in that Great and Blessed Work. The Third Edition. London: N. Ranew, J. Robinson, and B. Aylmer, 1688. 8vo, original calf, bit worn with front hinge just starting to split; lacks label; text crisp & clean. Portrait, (6) 501 (18)pp **Wing B1115 $275.

16.Baxter, Richard. Against the Revolt to A Foreign Jurisdiction, Which would be to England its Perjury, Church-Ruine, and Slavery. In Two Parts. I. The History of Mens Endeavors to introduce it. II. The Confutation of all Pretences for it. London: Tho. Parkhurst, 1691. 8vo, original calf, newly rebacked. (14) 552pp **Wing B1182; "Fully stating the Controversie, and Proving, That there is no Soveraign Power of Legislation, Judgment and Execution over the whole Church on Earth, Aristocratical or Monarchical, but only Christs: Especially against the Aristocratists who place it in a Council or College." A scarce work, published shortly before B's death. SOLD $650.

17. Baxter, Richard. Catholick Communion Defended against both Extreams: and Unnecessary Division Confuted, by Reasons agains both the Active and Passive ways of Separation: Occasioned by the Racks and Reproaches of One sort, and the Impatience and Censoriousness of the other; and the Erroneous, tho Confident Writings of Both. London: Tho. Parkhurst, 1684. 4to, original calf, newly rebacked. (8) 58; (1) [the title follows the text of the first part: The Dangerous Schismatick Clearly Detected, and fully Confuted, 1683]; (4) 18 [The Second Part against Schism: being Animadversions On a Boook famed to be Mr. Raphson's. 1684]; (4) 56 [3 rd pt, preceded by a stub which might indicate a cancelled title--though the McAlpin Catalogue doesn't indicate that their copy has one-- and with the first page stating that it is A Survey of the Reply to Mr.Humphrey, and my Self; called A Vindication, &c. of Dr. Stillingfleet.]; 29 [4 th pt, beginning UNNECESSARY SEPARATING, disowned, but without a proper title], (4) 46 (18) (1)[5 th pt, An Account of the Reasons why the Twelve Arguments, Said to be Dr. John Owen's, Change not my Judgment about Communion with Parish-Churches. London: Tho. Parkhurst, 1684] **Wing B1206BOUND WITH Catholick Communion Doubly Defended: By Dr. Owens Vindicator, and Richard Baxter. London: Thomas Parkhurst, 1684. (4) 40pp **Wing B1208 ***A work on church communion with a really complex pagination; I think that it's complete. It does appear to have more material in it than does the McAlpin copy at Union Theological Seminary, NY (see the McAlpin catalogue, IV, pp. 159-160.SOLD $650.

18.Baxter, Richard. Rich: Baxter's Confession of his Faith, Especially concerning the Interest of Repentance and sincere Obedience to Christ, in our Justification & Salvation. London: R.W. for Tho. Underhil, and Fra. Tyton, 1655. 4to, neat black 19 th century half calf; title a bit browned at top edge and decayed at outer edge; outer blank margin of last few leaves a bit decayed; with some worming in the second half of the book, almost entirely marginal, but on a few pages touching a letter or two of text and on one page affecting a few words of a sidenote. (56) 462 (28)pp **Wing B1231; the last 28 pages are replies to orthodox Reformed critics of B's heretical teachings. $500.

19.Baxter, Richard. The Cure of Church-divisions: or, Directions for weak Christians, to keep them from being Dividers, or Troublers of the Church. With some Directions to the Pastors, how to deal with such Christians. London: Nevil Symmons, 1670. Small 8vo, 19 th century blindstamped paneled calf, newly rebacked with old spine laid down; text crisp & clean throughout. (48) 430 (12)pp **Wing B1234; the first edition. SOLD $575.

20.Baxter, Richard. The Divine Life: in three Treatises; the First, Of the Knowledge of God. The Second, Of Walking with God. The Third, Of Conversing with God In Solitude. London: Francis Tyton and Nevil Simmons, 1664. 4to, original paneled calf, somewhat rubbed; ex-library, with white call letters on the spine and library stamps internally; title a bit crudely repaired at edges; blank outer margin & bottom corner a bit decayed (not affecting the text); there is some minor worming in the text from page 137 to 317, at worst partly obscuring a few words of text, but mostly not affecting more than a letter; the table of contents at the rear is inserted between pages 378 and 379. (1) (14) 379 (4)pp **Wing B1254; not a nice copy, but still sound and quite useable. $250.

21.Baxter, Richard. The Divine Life: in three Treatises; the First, Of the Knowledge of God. The Second, Of Walking with God. The Third, Of Conversing with God In Solitude. London: Francis Tyton and Nevil Simmons, 1664. 4to, original paneled calf, somewhat rubbed; front hinge splitting, but still sound; bottom outer corner of front cover missing with corresponding wear to blank outer corner of first few leaves of text; the text nevertheless is crisp & clean throughout. (16) (4) 379pp **Wing B1254; still quite a good copy. $425.

22.Baxter, Richard. Now or Never. A Practical Discourse on Eccles. ix. 10. Recommended as fit to be given at Funerals. London: J. Luntley, 1702. 190pp WITH A Short Catechism: or, The Principles of the Christian Religion. Now fully Corrected, and much Enlarged by the Author, James Usher,... London: J. Luntley, 1702. Two identical titles are present, the second of which has a large corner torn away; possibly the first of the titles was added when the book was first bound some 300 years ago. 24pp ***Small 8vo, original sheep, sometime rebacked; old library label at foot of spine & library bookplate, but no markings in text. Now or Never was first printed in 1662 and was frequently reprinted; the Principles was first printed by Hartley in 1700. $175.

23.Baxter, Richard. Reliquiae Baxterianae: or, Mr. Richard Baxter's Narrative of The most Memorable Passages of his Life and Times. [ed.] Matthew Sylvester. London: T. Parkhurst, J. Robinson, J. Lawrence, and J. Dunton, 1696. Folio, original paneled calf, front hinge starting to split; label chipped at either side; there is some worming from the front through page 16, somewhat affecting the text to page 6; the text otherwise is crisp throughout. Portrait, (28) 448, 200, 132; (1) 18 (8)pp **Wing B1370; includes MS's Elisha's Cry after Elijah's God, a sermon preached on B's death. Although considerably colored by Baxter's point of view, this account of B's life & times is indispensable to an understanding of the ecclesiastical history of the time. Although abridgements have been printed subsequently, this is the only complete edition. SOLD $650.

24. Baxter, Richard. The Saints Everlasting Rest: or, A Treatise Of the Blessed State of the Saints in their enjoyment of God in Glory. Wherein is shewed its Excellency and Certainty; the Misery of those that lose it; the way to Attain it, and Assurance of it; and how to live in the continual delightfull Foretaste of it, by the help of Meditation. The fourth Edition. London: Thomas Underhill, and Francis Tyton, 1653. 4to, worn 19 th century half calf; text crisp & clean. (40) 160 (3) 161-183 (38) 185-304 (4) 368, 311 (5)pp [complete, the complex pagination notwithstanding]. **Wing B1386; a good copy of an early edition of B's best known work; other than in the four volume 'Practical Works', all editions printed after 1688 are severely abridged.SOLD $350.

25. Baxter, Richard. Universal Redemption of Mankind, by the Lord Jesus Christ: Stated and Cleared ... Whereunto is added a short Account of Special Redemption. London: John Salusbury, 1694. 8vo, original calf, hinges starting to split, but sound. (8) 502 (4) (1)pp **Wing B1445; the first and only edition of a scarce doctrinal treatise deliberately published posthumously so as to shield Baxter from the condemnation he knew orthodox Reformed theologians would give it.SOLD $900.

26. Baxter, Richard. Mr. Baxter's Vindication of the Church of England In her Rites and Ceremonies, Discipline, and Church-Orders. London: for Walter Kettilby, 1682. 4to, stitched pamphlet (no covers), as issued; title a bit worn. (6) 37pp **Wing B1449; said to be "faithfully taken out of his own Writings, without either false citation, or fraudulent Alteration," but edited and published by an anonymous adherent of the Church of England to persuade Non-conformists to join the CofE. $250.

27. Baxter, Richard. The Practical Works... London: Thomas Parkhurst, Jonathan Robinson, and John Lawrence, 1707. 4 volumes, large folio, original paneled calf, newly rebacked with dual labels (volumes 2 and have new rear covers to match); some foxing (apparently on leaves printed on paper of inferior quality), but the text generally is crisp and clean. Portrait & extra engraved title (each with a few small marginal wormholes), xlviii, 876; (8) 1000; (10) 946; (8) 960pp **A quite attractive set of the first edition of collected works of this eminent Puritan and a very careful reprint of the original editions. The "Practical" works reproduce about 40% of B's published works; the remaining 60% (dogmatic and polemic works) have never been reprinted. Scarce.SOLD $1950.

28.Beard, Thomas and Thomas Taylor. The Theatre of Gods Judgements: Wherein is represented the admirable Justice of God against all notorious sinners, great and small, specially against the most eminent Persons in the World whose exorbitant power had broke through the barres of Divine and Humane Law. The fourth Edition, with Additions. London: S.I. and M.H and ... sold by Thomas Whitaker, 1648. Folio, original calf, newly rebacked; outer edge of text occasionally a bit frayed, but otherwise good; minor worming to the outer margin. (8) 444; 111 (3)pp ***Wing B1565; a Puritan work by Oliver Cromwell's schoolmaster and a well known divine. The Second Part (by Taylor only) was printed by Richard Herne in 1642 (Wing T570, but apparently printed as part of the whole nevertheless). $500.

29.Bernard, Richard. Ruths Recompence: or A Commentarie Upon the Booke of Ruth:... London: Felix Kyngston, and...sold by Simon Waterson, 1628. 4to, original calf, bit worn. (7) 479pp **STC 1962; RB, an early 17th century Puritan. With 4 ownership inscriptions between 1699 and 1775, the first being that of Elizabeth Smith. SOLD $525.

30.Blake, Thomas. Vindiciae Foederis; or, A Treatise of the Covenant of God entered with Man-Kinde, In the several Kindes and Degrees of it, in which The agreement and respective differences of the Covenant of Works and the Covenant of Grace, of the Old and New Covenant are discust. The second Edition. London: Abel Roper, 1658. 4to, modern stiff wrappers; title somewhat soiled with outer margin repaired (silked), removing a few letters of text. (8) 16 (10) 487 (16) (8) 24 (of 28)pp **Wing B3150; the final pagination is Anthony Burgess, Paul's last Farewel, or a Sermon, Preached At the Funerall of ... Thomas Blake. The 4 page funeral oration by Samuel Shaw is missing. A fine doctrinal Puritan work. SOLD$450.

31. Bolton, Robert. A Discourse About the State of True Happinesse. The fifth Edition, corrected and amended. London: Felix Kyngston, for Edmund Weaver, 1625. (17) 215pp **STC 3231 BOUND WITH Some General Directions for a Comfortable Walking with God:... The fifth Edition: corrected and amended; with a Table thereunto annexed. London: Iohn Legatt, for Edmund Weaver, 1638. LACKS pp. 181-188; with the ownership inscription 'William.Knight.1751' on the blank facing page one of this work. (15) 390 (8)pp **STC 3254**Together 2 volumes in 1, quarto, old calf, sometime fairly recently neatly rebacked. $450.

32. Bolton, Robert. Mr. Boltons Last and Learned Work: of the Foure last Things, Death, Judgement, Hell, and Heaven. With an Assises Sermon and Notes on Justice Nicolls his Funerall. Together with the Life and Death of the Authour, Published by E.B. London: George Miller, 1632. 4to, 19 th century polished calf, bit worn with hinges splitting, but still sound; bottom outer margin a bit decayed through about half way through the 'Life' and outer margin a bit stained at rear. Portrait & title mounted (the title a bit chipped at the edges), (49) 264pp **STC 3242; the first edition. $250.

33. Bolton, Robert. [A Threefold Treatise:... London: E. Purslow for Rapha Harford, 1634] incorporating The Saints Sure and Perpetuall Guide. or, A Treatise concerning the Word. Which, as the Isaelites Cloud, conducts us from Aegypt to Canaan; whereunto wee must take heed, as unto a Light that shineth in a darke place, till the Day dawne, and the Day-starre arise in our hearts. London: E. Purstow, for Rapha Harford, 1634. (10) 248 (6)pp and The Saints Selfe-enriching Examination. or A Treatise concerning the Sacrament of the Lords Supper. Which, as a Glasse or Touch-stone, clearly discovers the triall and truth of grace; requisite to be looked into daily; chiefly before we come to the Lords Table. London: Anne Griffin, for Rapha Harford, 1634. (1) 328 (7)pp and The Saints Soule-exalting Humiliation; or Soule-fatting fasting: Which (Jacob-like) prevailes with God, diverts judgements felt or feared, and procures mercies nationall and personall, either wanting or withdrawne. London: John Haviland, for Rapha Harford, 1634. (8) 179pp **STC 3255BOUND WITH Helpes to Humiliation. The third Edition: Tho. Cotes, for Michael Sparke, 1633. (6) 56pp **STC 3236 ***4to, original calf, a bit worn, recently rebacked; lacks front endpapers; text with a bit of marginal browning & some soiling, but still basically good. Fine practical divinity by this important Puritan, but lacking the general title (the parts sometimes appear separately); the 'Helpes' was published separately. $400.

34. Boys, John. The Workes... London: Richard Badger for William Aspley, 1638 [the engraved title reads 1629]. Small folio, original calf, sometime rebacked, with somewhat amateur black leather label; with an extra engraved title dated 1629; minor staining. (6) 988 (10)pp **STC 3454; 'An Exposition of all the Principall Scriptures used in our English Liturgie'. Spurgeon: "Racy, rich and running over. ...Boys is all essence."The recent reprint is abridged. $700.

35. Thomas Brightman. The Revelation of Saint Iohn, Illustrated with Analysis and Scholions. Wherein the sence is opened by the Scripture: and the Events of things foretold, shewed by Histories. Together with A most Comfortable Exposition of the last and most difficult part of the Prophecy of Daniel.... Never before published in one volume in our English tongue, with corrections of many faults in the former English copie. Amsterdam: Thomas Stafford, 1644. 4to, worn original calf, newly rebacked; some gatherings a bit pulled (& with the outer edges slightly frayed); minor worming, almost entirely marginal. (8) 326pp **Wing B4692; a scarce corrected edition of B's commentary on Revelation; the commentary on Daniel begins on page 295 and covers Daniel 11: 26 through the end of chapter 12. The text is in double columns, in quite a small type. B's was the standard commentary in the first half of the 17th century. $600.

36. Brooks, Thomas. Apples of Gold for Young men and Women, and A Crown of Glory for Old Men and Women. or, The happiness of being Good betimes, And the Honour of being an Old Disciple. The Fourth Edition corrected. London: R.I. for John Hancock, 1662. 12mo, original calf, newly rebacked; lacks A1 (blank?); the strip with the headline at the top of the leaf following the title has been cut away, evidently in order to excise an early ownership inscription; the marginal notes are shaved on pp 147-152; the headlines are occasionally shaved. (30) 360 (4)pp **Wing B4925 (listing only 2 copies); a frequently reprinted work, many of the 17th century editions are known in just one copy. A fine little piece of Puritan practical divinity. SOLD $400.

37. Brooks, Thomas. Apples of Gold for Young Men and Women, and A Crown of Glory for Old Men and Women. or, The Happiness of being good betimes, And the Honour of being an Old Disciple. The Sixth Edition corrected. London: R.I. for John Hancock, 1665. 12mo, original calf, a bit worn, but shaken, with many gatherings a little pulled; with a half-title facing the title. (29) 357pp with 7pp of books sold by Hancock. **Wing 4926 (listing only 2 copies: the Dr. Williams Library in London and Union Theological Seminary in NYC); a frequently reprinted work, only one or two copies of many of the 17th century editions have survived. A fine little piece of Puritan practical divinity.SOLD $450.

38. Brooks, Thomas. The Mute Christian under the Smarting Rod; with Sovereign Antidotes Against the Most Miserable Exients: or, A Christian with an Olive=Leaf in his mouth, when he is under the greatest afflictions, the sharpest and sorest trials and troubles,... The Seventh Edition, Corrected. London: John Hancock, 1679. 12mo, original calf, with the outer margin of the title (slightly obscuring the imprint) and the following two leaves strengthened; lacks end papers; G1 torn without loss & sewed back together, the bottom outer corner of L6 is torn away, removing perhaps 2 words of text from the bottom line, recto & verso, & a piece is torn from the margin of R1, affecting two sidenote Scripture references; lacks A1 (blank?) (22) 382 (4)pp with 8pp of bookseller's adverts (the verso of the last being rather soiled). **Wing B4951C, listing only the University of Iowa copy. A scarce little Puritan work. $360.

39. Brookes, Thomas. ... The Unsearchable Riches of Christ. or, Meat for Strong men, Milke for Babes. Held forth in Twenty-two Sermons From Ephesians 3: 8. London: Mary Simmons, for John Hancock, 1655. 4to, original paneled calf, somewhat worn with a piece missing from the tail of the spine; somewhat shaken with some gatherings a bit pulled; a bit of staining in the preliminary leaves & pp. 204/5 and 224/5 soiled, but text generally nevertheless good. (21) 328pp **Wing B4919, the first edition, somewhat scarce;with the early ownership inscription (on p. 167): 'John Raynolds one this booke'. $425.

40. Brown, John (of Wamphray). An Apologeticall Relation, Of the particular sufferings of the faithfull Ministers & professours of the Church of Scotland, since August. 1660. Wherein severall questions, usefull for the time, are discussed: The King's prerogative over Parliaments & people soberly enquired into: The lawfelnes of defensive war cleared. The supreme Magistrats power in Church matters examined, Mr Stillingfleet's, notion concerning the divine right of formes of Church Government, considered. ...[with] A brieff account from History, of the Government of the Church of Scotland... Printed in the Yeer, 1665. Small 8vo, 19 th century calf; lacks label; title lacking small piece of blank margin & mounted; small bit of outer margin strengthened through the preliminary leaves & the final 4 leaves (not touching the text) with a very light dampstain (slightly into the text). (32) 424 (7)pp **Wing B5026; in this work, in defense of the Covenanters, he extends and applies the principles regarding the relationship of church and state which were previously enunciated by Samuel Rutherfurd & George Gillespie. Robert Wodrow described Brown as "a man of very great learning, warm zeal, and remarkable piety." $600.

41. Brown, John (of Wamphray). The Life of Justification opened. [Rotterdam?]: 1695. 4to, original calf, bit worn, new label; LACKS title & some light browning, but otherwise generally a good copy. (12) 563 (3)pp **Wing B5031; JB was perhaps Samuel Rutherfurd's favorite student (he had "...a great love to dear Mr John Brown because I thought I saw Christ in him more than in his brethren"). This book was written while he was in exile in Holland. It thoroughly expounds the doctrine and opposes both the corruptions of late 17 th century Anglicans and Richard Baxter, who, though "purer in appearance", corrupted the doctrine nevertheless, making justification by repentance as well as by faith. Brown was characterized by James Walker (The Theology and Theologians of Scotland, 107) as "without doubt, the most important [Scottish] theologian of this period."SOLD $380.

42. Burroughs, Jeremiah. Moses His Self-Denyall. Delivered In a Treatise upon Hebrewes 11. the 24. verse. London: T. Paine, and.. sold by H. Overton and T. Nichols, 1641. Small 8vo, original calf, bit worn; gatherings through page 79 a bit pulled; bottom outer corner of last leaf of text torn & crudely repaired, not affecting text. (14) 262 (7)pp **Wing B6097, the FIRST EDITION; a relatively scarce, early work by this eminent Independent and Westminster Assembly Divine. $400.

43.Burroughs, Jeremiah. The Rare Jewell of Christian Contentment. London: ... LACKS title. (14) 208, 299-329 (16)pp BOUND WITH Gospel-Worship. or, The right manner of Sanctifying the Name of God in general. And particularly in these Three great Ordinances: Viz. 1. Hearing of the Word. 2. Receiving the Lords Supper. 3. Prayer. Being the Second of the Six Volumns lately published... London: Peter Cole, 1650. (16) 297 (16)pp BOUND WITH Gospel-Conversation: Wherein is shewed, I. How the Conversation of Believers must be above what could be by the Light of Nature. II. Beyond those that lived under the Law. III. And suitable to what Truths the Gospel holds forth. Being the Third Book published... London: Peter Cole, 1650. (12) 358 [should read 258] (9)pp BOUND WITH Two Treatises... The first Of Earthly Mindedness,... The second Treatise, Of Conversing in Heaven, and walking with God. The fourth volumn published... London: Peter Cole, 1649. Lacks bottom half of Mm2; outer margins a bit worn & stained. (20) 339 [should read 229] (9)pp ***4to, 19 th century half calf, 4 volumes bound in 1. JB was perhaps the most eminent of the Independent divines in the Westminster Assembly; most of his works were published posthumously, but are deservedly highly regarded. $1000.

44. Burroughs, Jeremiah. The Rare Jewell of Christian Contentment. London: Peter Cole, 1659. Title a bit soiled with an 18 th century ownership inscription near the top & a 1699 ownership (Richard Waller) inscription on the blank verso of the final page (10) 208 (9)pp **Wing B6107A, a scarce printing of this deservedly popular Puritan work. BOUND WITH Richard Vines. A Treatise of the Institution, Right Administration, and Receiving of the Sacrament of the Lords-Supper. London: A.M. for Thomas Underhill, 1657. D4 defective in outer margin, slightly affecting the marginal note verso; the bottom outer corner of F2 & 3 is defective, just touching the side note on F2. (16) 376pp **Wing V572, the FIRST EDITION.**Together 2 volumes by Westminster Assembly Divines bound in one, 4to, old half calf/ marbled boards with the spine somewhat worn, the leather corners missing and the marbled boards quite worn; nevertheless sound. Two fine Puritan works. $650.

45. Byfield, Nicholas. An Exposition upon the Epistle to the Colossians. London: William Stansby for Nathaniel Butter, 1627. Folio, original calf, newly rebacked; outer margin of first few leaves lightly browned; outer margins of a few gatherings slightly frayed; text otherwise crisp & clean. (30) 173, 90, (10) 137 (8) 157-202 (13) [complete, the odd pagination notwithstanding]. **STC 4218; Spurgeon: "He writes like an earnest, faithful man, resolved to keep back nothing of the counsel of God; but he too little studies brevity, and consequently wearies most readers. He is always worth consulting."SOLD $750.

46.Calderwood, David. The True History of the Church of Scotland. Printed in... 1678. Folio, contemporary paneled calf, corners & fore-edges a bit worn, newly rebacked; the text is crisp & clean. (8) 839pp **Wing C279; Calderwood, an early 17 th century Scottish Presbyterian, wrote while in exile in Holland. Covering the period from the Reformation to 1625, this history is C's digested condensation of a much larger mass of material which he collected for the purpose. While it was not published in his lifetime, it was this which he intended for publication. It was first published in 1678 and subsequently reissued in 1680, 1681 and 1704, with new title pages to go with the same printing of the text. Apparently in the midst of the times of persecution the (anonymous) publisher had difficulty selling the book, possibly due the difficulty of smuggling it into Scotland and England. -- There is an 8 volume set published by the Wodrow Society in 1842 which is a compilation of all of the material collected by Calderwood which was then extant, but this folio edition is the 'history' as such; the material in the 8 volume set is more for reference purposes than for reading. A nice copy of quite a valuable work. SOLD $650.

47.Calderwood, David. The True History of the Church of Scotland, From the beginning of the Reformation, unto the end of the Reigne of King James VI. Printed in... 1678. Folio, old polished calf, newly rebacked; with a gilt crown above a gilt italic initial 'B' on both covers; slight browning to the outer margin first & last few leaves due to offsetting from the calf of the binding; text otherwise crisp & clean. (8) 839pp **Wing C279; Calderwood, an early 17 th century Scottish Presbyterian, wrote while in exile in Holland. Covering the period from the Reformation to 1625, this history is C's digested condensation of a much larger mass of material which he collected for the purpose. While it was not published in his lifetime, it was this which he intended for publication. It was first published in 1678 and subsequently reissued in 1680, 1681 and 1704, with new title pages to go with the same printing of the text. Apparently in the midst of the times of persecution the (anonymous) publisher had difficulty selling the book, possibly due the difficulty of smuggling it into Scotland and England. -- There is an 8 volume set published by the Wodrow Society in 1842 which is a compilation of all of the material collected by Calderwood which was then extant, but this folio edition is the 'history' as such; the material in the 8 volume set is more for reference purposes than for reading. A nice copy of quite a valuable work. $600.

48. Calderwood, David. The True History of the Church of Scotland, From the Beginning of the Reformation, Unto the End of the Reign of King James VIth. Beginning 1560. and Ending 1625. Printed in the Year, 1680. Folio, modern tan half morocco, marbled boards; the title is a bit soiled, with various ownership inscriptions, some carefully crossed out; the top outer corner is a bit stained toward the rear & the last 13 leaves have progressively larger pieces missing, but not coming close to touching the text. (8) 839pp **Wing C280; Calderwood, an early 17 th century Scottish Presbyterian, wrote while in exile in Holland. Covering the period from the Reformation to 1625, this history is C's digested condensation of a much larger mass of material which he collected for the purpose. While it was not published in his lifetime, it was this which he intended for publication. It was first published in 1678 and subsequently reissued in 1680, 1681 and 1704, with new title pages to go with the same printing of the text. Apparently in the midst of the times of persecution the (anonymous) publisher had difficulty selling the book, possibly due the difficulty of smuggling it into Scotland and England. -- There is an 8 volume set published by the Wodrow Society in 1842 which is a compilation of all of the material collected by Calderwood which was then extant, but this folio edition is the 'history' as such; the material in the 8 volume set is more for reference purposes than for reading. A good copy of quite a valuable work. $550.

49.Cradock, Samuel. The Apostolical History: containing The Acts, Labours, Travels, Sermons, Discourses, Miracles, Successes, and Sufferings of the holy Apostles from Christ's Ascention to the Destruction of Jerusalem by Titus;... London: A. Maxwell, and...sold by Edward Brewster, 1672. Folio, original calf, newly rebacked; perforated library stamp on title; the preliminary leaves are misbound before the general title. (16) 464pp with a large folding map of Paul's Travels. ***Wing C6744; a standard work in its day, but now largely superceded. $350.

50.Cradock, Samuel. The History of the Old Testament Methodiz'd, according To the Order and Series of Time wherein the several things therein mentioned were transacted. in which The difficult passages are Paraphras'd. The seeming Contradctions reconcil'd. The Rites and Customs of the Jews opened and explain'd. To which is annex'd a Short History of the Jewish Affairs from the End of the Old Testament to the Birth of our Savious;... London: Thomas Simmons, 1683. Folio, worn original calf, hinges splitting; lacks most of the map of Canaan; tear without loss in the middle of the title (which is also creased); the text generally is crisp & clean. (20) 677 (1) 50pp with a folding chart showing in parallel columns the Kings of Macedonia, Syria, Asia Minor and Egypt. **Wing C6750 $235.

51. Craddock, Samuel. Knowledge and Practice, Together with The Supplement: or, a Plain Discourse Of the Chief Things necessary to be Known, Believ'd, and Practis'd In Order to Salvation. The Fourth Edition, Corrected, and very much Enlarg'd. To which are added, Eight New Chapters, never before Printed. London: Henry Mortlock and John Hartley, 1702. Tall folio, 19 th century half morocco, recently rebacked in morocco reusing old label; ex-libris the Darwen Public Library, with a bookplate, an embossed stamp on the recto of the title and further stamps on the verso; the title is somewhat soiled; the text is crisp. (18) 250 (1) 287 (1)pp **Essentially a basic systematic theology with the emphasis on practical application; a Puritan work first printed in 1659 and several times reprinted; the supplement was printed separately in 1679. This edition incorporates both, as revised and expanded. $350.

52.Crakanthorp, Richard. The Defence of Constantine: with a Treatise of the Popes temporall Monarchie. London: Bernard Alsop, for Iohn Teage, 1621. 4to, original calf; LACKS pp. 313-320 (apparently never bound in); a few gatherings slightly pulled & top edge of the second and third pages of the dedication soiled & minor light dampstaining in the middle, but generally still quite a nice copy. (16) 380, 283pp **STC 5974; RC (1567-1624), a fine scholar and celebrated preacher. $275.

53.Crompton, William. A Wildernes of Trouble, Leading to a Canaan of Comfort. or The Method and Manner of God's dealing with the Heirs of Heaven in the Ministry of the Word. Wherein is Shewed, How the Lord brings them into this Trouble, supporteth them under it; and delivereth them out of it: So that none finally miscarry. London: J.D. for J. Robinson, ...to be sold by Mich Hide, Bookseller in Exon. 1679. Tall, narrow 8vo, original calf, somewhat worn; lacks front endpapers; some gatherings a bit pulled; LACKS H2-7 (pp. 99-111) and K2-7 (pp. 131-142); minor worming, slightly affecting the text through much of the book. (8) 223pp **Wing C7034; rare, as are his other works. $125.

54. Culverwell, Ezekiel. A Treatise of Faith. Wherein is declared, how a man may live by Faith, and find reliefe in all his necessities, Applyed especially unto the use of the weakest Christians. The third [second?] Edition, corrected and amended. London: J.L. for William Sheffard, 1623. With the title in facsimile (taken from a copy of the1623 third edition) & lacking O12 (pp. 311/2); the margins of many of the preliminary leaves are defective and, in part, sometime crudely repaired; the margins are also a bit defective in quire 'B'; the leaves are somewhat pulled until page 48 and, a bit less so, to 3 further quires; the whole of the book is rather tightly bound; there is a bit of soiling, but generally the text is quite good. (32) 519 (20)pp **Probably STC 6114, as the copy of the 'way' present is usually bound with this second edition. BOUND WITH The Way to a Blessed Estate in this life. London: John Dawson, for William Sheffard, 1623. Lacks the initial blank leaf. (1) 17pp **STC 6118.3, with the woodcut ornament with flowers. **12mo, old calf, newly rebacked. The 'Way' was initially published as being drawn out of the larger treatise, by way of summary, and is usually appended to it. An influential popular little Puritan work which went through 7 editions in 10 years; as is often the case with such books, most copies were read to pieces with the consequence that the work is now rare in any edition.While not a nice copy, nevertheless a copy of a book rarely to be met with. $480.

55.Daille, John. XLIX Sermons Upon the Whole Epistle of the Apostle St Paul to the Colossians. Translated into English, by F.S. London: R. White, for Tho. Parkhurst, 1672. Folio, original calf, newly rebacked. (8) 147 (4) 177-320 (4) 173 (3) [complete the pagination notwithstanding] **Wing D114, the first English edition. Spurgeon: "Written in a deliciously florid style. Very sweet and evangelical: after the French manner." $600.

56. Davenant, John. An Exhortation to Brotherly Communion betwixt the Protestant Churches. London: R.B. for Richard Badger, and John Williams, 1641. Small 8vo, original calf, somewhat worn with top 1 1/4" missing from spine; lacks endpapers; gathering 'E' slightly pulled; with shorthand writing both inside the front cover and on both sides of the final leaf of the text, the verso only having the brief printed text of the 'Imprimatur'; the first few leaves have old marginal markings in ink and minor marginal worming as well. There is an old library stamp on the recto of the title and one on the verso as well. (6) 173 (1)pp **Wing D318; D was one of the English delegates to the Synod of Dort and wrote this work, first in Latin, to encourage unity among the Reformed churches. Spurgeon commends his commentary on Colossians highly. $280.

57. Dell, William. The Tryal of Spirits Both in Teachers and Hearers. Wherein is held forth the clear Discovery and certain Downfal of the Carnal and Anti-christian Clergy of these Nations. London: T. Sowle, [1699]. 8vo, old calf, newly rebacked. (10) 192pp with 8pp of Books printed by Sowle (mostly Quaker books). **Wing D934; this work was first published in 1653. WD (d. 1664), a Baptist, was reputedly an Antinomian, though Crosby (History of the Baptists, I, 332) defends him against this charge; Dell was also a preacher to the Parliamentary Army. $275.

58. Dickson, David. An Exposition of all St. Pauls Epistles, together With an Explanation of those other Epistles of the Apostles, St. James, Peter, John & Jude: Wherein the sense of every Chapter and Verse is Analytically unfolded, and the Text enlightened. London: R.I. for Francis Eglesfield, 1659. Folio, new quarter calf/ marbled boards; text lightly browned throughout, with fore-edges of first few leaves slightly tender. ***Wing D1403; translated from Dickson's Latin original by William Retchford. This is the only English edition and is very scarce. Spurgeon commends it, saying "Dickson is a writer after our own heart. For preachers he is a great ally. There is nothing brilliant or profound; but everything is clear and well arranged, and the unction runs down like the oil from Aaron's head."SOLD $850.

59.Dickson, David. Therapeutica Sacra: Shewing briefly, The Method Of Healing the Diseases of the Conscience, concerning Regeneration. Edinburgh: James Watson, 1695. 8vo, original calf, split top inch & a quarter of rear hinge, but otherwise quite good; the bottom outer corner of B4 and D2 is defective (apparently a paper flaw), removing a word of text recto & verso; the top outer corner of Gg6 & 7 is torn away, removing a few words of text on 9 lines of text. 747 (9)pp with a 3 page addendum, being an Advertisement dated March 18 th, 1698 containing corrections of the most material mistakes in the printing of this edition. **Wing D1409, very scarce; Dickson first wrote this in Latin and then translated it himself into English. Dickson is deservedly noted for his commentaries, but his Therapeutica Sacra was one of the most important Scottish theological works of the 17 th century. SOLD$750.

60. Diodati, John. Pious and Learned Annotations upon the Holy Bible: Plainly Expounding the most difficult places thereon:... The second Edition. Corrected and much enlarged, with additionall notes of the same Author, throughout the whole worke. London: Miles Flesher, for Nicholas Fussell, 1648. Large quarto, 19 th century calf; small half moon entirely marginal dampstain at rear, text othewise crisp & clean. Portrait, (16) 740, 488pp **Wing D1506; the text is in a small type, double column format. Spurgeon: "Diodati's notes are short and worth consulting."SOLD $400.

61. [Dort] The Judgement Of The Synode Holden at Dort, Concerning the five Articles: As also their sentence touching Conradus Vorstius. London: Iohn Bill, 1619. Minor worming to the outer margin to page 30. (15) 83pp **STC 7066 includingThe Collegiat Suffrage of the Divines of Great Britaine, Concerning the Five Articles Controverted in the Low Countries. Which Suffrage was by them delivered in the Synod of Dort, March 6. Anno 1619. Being their vote or voice foregoing the joint and publique judgment of that Synod. London: Robert Milbourne, 1629. (3) 178pp **STC 7070; the five English divines were George Carleton, John Davenant, Samuel Ward, Thomas Goad, and Walter Balcanquall. BOUND WITH James Ussher. An Answer to A Challenge made by a Jesuite In Ireland. wherein the Judgement of Antiquity in the points questioned is truly delivered, and the Noveltie of the now Romish doctrine plainely discovered. London: the Society of Stationers, 1625. (20) 527 (7)pp with an additional 2 page errata **STC 24543**Together 3 works bound in one, original calf, sometime neatly rebacked. SOLD $1200.

62. Downame, Iohn. Foure Treatises tending to diswade all Christians from foure no lesse hainous then common sinnes; namely, the abuses of Swearing, Drunkennesse, Whoredome, and Bribery. Wherein the Greatnesse and odiousnesse of these vices is discouered; and the meanes and remedies, which may either preserve, or weane men from them, are propounded. Whereunto is annexed a Treatise of Anger. London: W. Hall and I.B. for Michael Baker, 1613. 4to, original calf, bit rubbed. (10) 235 (6) 82pp **STC 7142; quite a scarce work by this eminent Puritan. SOLD $575.

63. Durham, James. A Commentarie Upon the Book of the Revelation. Edinburgh: Christopher Higgins, 1658. Folio, 19 th century half calf, bit worn; with the gold seal of the United Presbyterian Library at the head of the spine and with small library stamps on both recto and verso of the title; the first two leaves have evidently been reinserted in the course of binding with the effect of shortening the inner margin (but not affecting the text); the text generally is crisp and in very good condition. (8) 787 (16)pp **Wing D2805, the scarce first edition. Spurgeon: "After all that has been written, it would not be easy to find a more sensible and instructive work than this old-fashioned exposition. ...the mystery of the gospel fills it with sweet savour." $850.

64. Durham, James. The Dying man's Testament to the Church of Scotland; or, A Treatise concerning Scandal. Divided into Four Parts. 1. Concerning Scandal in the general. 2. Concerning Publick Scandals, or Scandals as they are the object of Church-censures, and more particularly as they are in practice. 3. Concerning Doctrinal Scandals, or scandalous errors. 4. Concerning Scandalous Divisions. London: the Company of Stationers, 1659. 8vo, original calf, bit worn; text crisp & clean. (32) 432pp **Wing D2811; the scarce London printed second edition of this classic work; with the bookplate of John Angus & Brothers, Mill-Wrights, Rosyth, By Inverkeithing. $750.

65. Durham, James. The Dying man's Testament to the Church of Scotland: or, A Treatise concerning Scandal. Edinburgh: the Heir Andrew Anderson, 1680. Small 8vo, original calf, a bit worn with the bottom outer corner of the front cover weak. (32) 392pp ***Wing D2812m the third edition of this classic work, dealing with scandal both private and public and particularly the scandal of church division. **With what is probably the original ownership inscription, reading: 'Thomas Barnard's Book' and a subsequent one reading 'John Barnard's Book 1719' and with the remains of a Glasgow, 1680 letter to Thomas Barnard bound in as the rear end-paper: this is addressed 'Brother', but is very difficult to make any sense of, being just a portion of the letter and in a barbarous hand. $500.

66. Durham, James. The Law Unsealed: or, A Practical Exposition of the Ten Commandments. With A resolution of several Momentous Questions and Cases of Conscience. The second Edition revised and corrected,... Glasgow: Robert Sanders, 1676. 4to, 18 th(?) century half calf/marbled boards, quite worn with front hinge splitting; title a bit creased & soiled; LACKS *4, the 4 th leaf (the third of the Epistle Dedicatory); the bottom line of the second and third pages of the 'To the Reader is cropped & part of a line of text is cropped on P5-7 and on 2 pages of the Table at the rear; most catchwords are cropped; there is some staining, more generally at the front, but particularly at the bottom throughout. (26) 279 (8)pp **Wing D2817; not an especially nice copy, but a rare early edition of this important work in the original Scots. Spurgeon says that "Whatever Durham has written is very precious." $275.

67. Dyke, Daniel. The Mystery of Selfe-Deceiving: or, A Discourse and Discovery of the Deceitfulnesse of Mans Heart. London: Richard Bishop, 1642. 4to, orignal calf, spine repaired at bottom & hinges splitting (but still sound); lacks A1 (blank); text very good throughout. (14) 438 (24)pp **Wing D2959; a fine practical Puritan work, first published in 1614 and frequently reprinted. This is the last edition.SOLD $450.

68.Dyke, Daniel. Two Treatises. The One, Of Repentance: the other, Of Christs Temptations. The third impression. London: Edward Griffin for Jacob Bloome, 1618. 4to, original limp vellum, bit wrinkled & soiled. (6) 358pp **STC 7408.5 SOLD $475.

69. Dyke, Jeremy [Jeremiah]. A Worthy Communicant: or a Treatise Shewing The Due Order of Receiving the Sacrament of the Lords Supper. London: J. Macock for Luke Fawn, 1652. 8vo, original calf, newly rebacked; somewhat wormed at front, occasionally affecting sidenotes and, on a few pages, text, but largely confined to the outer margin. 527pp **Wing D2963; an influential Puritan work, first printed in 1636 and often reprinted; with the bookplate of John Angus & Brothers, Mill-Wrights, Rosyth, By Inverkeithing. $350.

70. Edwards, Thomas. Gangrena.  Exeter: The Scolar Press for the Rota, 1977. Quarto, quarter calf. A facsimile edition of the following works: Gangraena: or a Catalogue and Discovery of many of the Errours, Heresies, Blasphemies and pernicious Practices of the Sectaries of this time, ... London: Ralph Smith, 1646. (24) 184, 117-124pp AND The Second Part of Gangraena: or A fresh and further Discovery... London: T.R. and E.M. for Ralph Smith, 1646. (11) 212pp AND The third Part of Gangraena. or, A new and higher Discovery of the Errors, ... London: Ralph Smith, 1646. (32) 295 (1)pp With introductory material of (1) 15 (2)pp **These separately printed works were Wing E228, 234, & 237; Edwards was a Presbyterian writing against the various sectaries of the time. The Appendix which was added to the second edition of the first part of the Gangraena is the final pagination of part I. The original parts of this work are quite difficult to find; this reprint is itself scarce.SOLD $350.

71. Featley, Daniel. Katabaptistai kataptustoi. The Dippers dipt. or, The Anabaptists Duck'd and Plung'd over Head and Ears, at a Disputation in Southwark. The Seventh Edition. Augmented with 1. Several Speeches delivered before this Assembly of Divines. 2. The famous History of the Frantick Anabaptists. London: E.C. for N. Bourne, 1660. 4to, old calf somewhat worn with front hinge splitting, but sound; lacks the portrait. Extra engraved title, (18) 258pp **Wing F590; an influential work by a member of the Westminster Assembly of Divines. $440.

72. Featley, Daniel. Katabaptistai kataptustoi. The Dippers dipt. or, The Anabaptists Duck'd and Plung'd over Head and Ears, at a Disputation in Southwark. The Seventh Edition. Augmented with 1. Several Speeches delivered before this Assembly of Divines. 2. The famous History of the Frantick Anabaptists. London: E.C. for N. Bourne, 1660. 4to, 19 th century 3/4 morocco. Portrait & extra engraved title, (18) 258pp **Wing F590; an influential work by a member of the Westminster Assembly of Divines.SOLD $600.

73.QRHNOIKOS The House of Mourning Furnished With Directions for/ Preparations to/ Meditations of/ Consolations at the House of Death. Delivered in XLVII. Sermons Preached at the Funeralls of divers faithfull servants of Christ. By Daniel Featly, Martin Day, Richard Sibbs, Thomas Taylor ...And other Reverend Divines. London: John Dawson, for R.M. and...sold by Philip Nevill, 1640. Folio, modern calf. (15) 916pp ***STC 24048; a scarce Puritan work on dying and death.SOLD $650.

74.Flavel, John. Husbandry Spiritualized: or, The Hevenly Use of Earthly Things. Consisting of many Pleasant Observations, Pertinent Applications, and serious Reflections, and each Chapter concluded with a Divine and suitable Poem: Directing Husband-Men to the most Excellent Improvements of their common Imployments. London: Robert Boulter, 1669. 4to, old tree calf, sometime rebacked with front hinge just starting to split at top; paper library label at base of spine & library bookplate, but no internal markings. (16) 266 (8)pp **Wing F1165, the first edition of this well-known work by a Devonshire Puritan divine. SOLD $300.

75. Foxe, John. Acts and Monuments Of matters most speciall and memorable, happening in the Church, with an universall Historie of the same. Wherein is set forth at large, the whole Race and Course of the Church, from the Primitive age to these late times of ours, with the bloody times, horrible troubles, and great Persecutions against the true Martyrs Of Christ... Nagain, as it was recognised, perused, and recommended to the studious Reader, by the Author, ... the eight time newly Imprinted. London: for the Company of Stationers, 1641. 3 volumes, large folio, old polished calf, bit worn, newly rebacked with dual red & green labels; the outer edge of the title to volume 3 is strengthened; occasional minor light foxing at edges, but text generally crisp & clean. (1) portrait, (126) 1033pp (with a large folding woodcut showing the various means of torture & execution: torn without loss & a bit soiled [usually missing]); (42) 22, 5-788pp (with a folding woodcut: The description of Windsor Castle); (1) 1030pp with a woodcut "describing the burning of B. Ridley, and Father Latimer" mounted on a full page with a 9 line manuscript note to the effect that the woodcut is not properly a part of this printing of Foxe, but is inserted as evidence as to the place in Oxford where this took place), (13) 106 (94)pp **Wing F2035; the last black letter edition, with numerous woodcuts throughout. The second pagination in volume 3 is: A Continuation of the Histories of Forreine Martyrs: From the happy reign of ...Queene Elizabeth, to these Times. With sundry Relations of those bloudy Massacres executed upon the Protestants in the Cities of France, in the yeare 1572. London: Ric. Hearn, for the Company of Stationers, 1641. Wing C5965, though seemingly printed to be inserted in the larger work by Foxe. ***Quite a good, complete set of this important work.SOLD $5000.

76. Fuller, Francis. A Treatise of Grace and Duty. London: John Richardson, for Thomas Parkhurst, 1688. Thin 8vo, new quarter calf/ marbled boards; lacks A1 (blank?); minor worming to the upper outer corner throughout, sometimes touching the page numbers. (14) 118pp **Wing F2387 (but not 12mo, as the Wing catalogue states). A scarce little Puritan work. $380.

77. Gale, Theophilus. The Court of the Gentiles: or A Discourse touching the Original of Human Literature, both Philologie and Philosophie, From the Scriptures & Jewish Church. In order to a Demonstration of, I. The Perfection of Gods Word, and Church-light. II. The Imperfection of Natures Light, and mischief of Vain Philosophie. III. The right use of Human Learning, and specially sound Philosophie. Part I. Of Philologie. The second Edition revised, and enlarged. Oxon: H. Hall, for Tho. Gilbert, 1672. (35) 85, 152, 115pp BOUND WITH ...Part II. Of Barbaric and Grecanic Philosophie. The Second Edition Enlarged. London: J. Macock for Thomas Gilbert, 1676. (45) 512pp AND ...Part III. The Vanity of Pagan Philosophie Demonstrated. London: A. Maxwell and R. Roberts, for T. Cockeril, 1677. (22) 238 (1)pp BOUND WITH ...Part IV. Of Reformed Philosophie. London: J. Macock, for Thomas Cockerill, 1677. (10) 14 (15) 529pp AND ...Part IV. Of Reformed Philosophie. Book III. Of Divine Predetermination. London: John Hill and Samuel Tidmarsh, 1678. (8) 217 (1)pp **Together 5 volumes bound in 3, the first two in original paneled calf (but new rear cover on the first volume) and the third in original calf, all somewhat worn but newly rebacked to match with dual red & green labels; minor library stamps at bottom of titles to volumes I & III (only); volume 3 is somewhat smaller than the other two. **Wing G137, 140, 141, 142 & 143; Gale was a Puritan divine, ejected from his charge in 1662. The final part (Part IV Book III) is rarely found with the others. Often the volumes and even the individual parts are found offered for sale separately. A fine and unusual Reformed work. SOLD $800.

78. Gataker, Thomas. Of the Nature and Use of Lots: A Treatise Historicall and Theologicall. The second Edition. Reviewed, corrected, and enlarged; with addition of Answer to some further Arguments; by the Author. London: John Haviland, 1627. 4to, original limp vellum with piece missing from rear cover and the last few leaves, but without affecting the soundness of the binding and with the missing paper being confined to the bottom (blank) margin; with a stain to the bottom outer corner throughout, affecting text front & rear. (16) 416 (2)pp **STC 11671; G (1574-1654) here distinguishes between innocent and lawful games of chance. He had a great reputation as a scholar and was a member of the Westminster Assembly of Divines. $600.

79. Gillespie, George. A Treatise of Miscellany Questions: wherein Many usefull Questions and Cases of Conscience are discussed and resolved:... Edinburgh: Gedeon Lithgow, For George Swinton, 1649. 4to, old, perhaps original, calf, newly rebacked; title somewhat soiled & decayed at outer edge; slight decay to bottom outer corner at rear (not affecting text), but text generally crisp. (16) 281pp **Wing G761. Published posthumously by G's younger brother Patrick, this work is described by James Walker, Scottish Theology and Theologians, as containing "many fine discussions, ...but also some of this least satisfactory efforts." No doubt such defects would have been removed if G had lived to prepare the work for the press. As Patrick said in his preface: "...it would have come abroad better polished, if he had compleated it and there surveyed the whole Work, when set together." Much valuable material neverless, by a member of the Scottish delegation to the Westminster Assembly. SOLD $375.

80. Gillespie, George. A Treatise of Miscellany Questions: wherein Many usefull Questions and Cases of Conscience are discussed and resolved:... Edinburgh: Gedeon Lithgow, For George Swinton, 1649. 4to, original calf, sometime a bit crudely rebacked reusing older label; later front free endpaper; text generally crisp. (16) 281pp **Wing G761. Published posthumously by G's younger brother Patrick, this work is described by James Walker, Scottish Theology and Theologians, as containing "many fine discussions, ...but also some of this least satisfactory efforts." No doubt such defects would have been removed if G had lived to prepare the work for the press. As Patrick said in his preface: "...it would have come abroad better polished, if he had compleated it and there surveyed the whole Work, when set together." Much valuable material neverless, by a member of the Scottish delegation to the Westminster Assembly.***With 3 bookplates, including one presenting the book to the New College Library by James King Hewison in 1933. $450.

81. Greenham, Richard. The Workes... The Fourth Edition. London: Felix Kyngston, for Cuthbert Burbie, 1605. Folio, original calf with gilt devices on both covers surmounted by a crown and flanked by the initials 'I G', newly rebacked; the final leaf present has a small hole in the middle; LACKS the final 12 pages of text and perhaps 4 pages of index. (18) 864 (of 875)pp **STC 12317; the missing pages at the rear apart, quite a nice copy of the next best edition of the works of this important 16 th century Puritan divine. Possibly owned by a member of the royal family. SOLD $650.

82. Greenham, Richard. The Workes... The Fift and Last Edition: in which, matters dispersed before through the whole booke, are methodically drawne to their several places, and the hundred and nineteenth Psalme perfected: with a more exact Table annexed. London: William Welby, 1612. Folio, original calf, somewhat worn with small pieces missing from spine; some dampstaining front & rear, but text generally crisp and, mostly, clean. (16) 880 (3) (12)pp **STC 12318; a good copy of the best edition of the collected works of a Puritan whose influence in the late 16 th century was second only to that of William Perkins. SOLD $950.

83. Gurnall, William. The Christian in Compleat Armour. or, A Treatise of the Saints War against the Devil: wherein A Discovery is made of that Grand Enemy of God and his People, in his Policies, Power, Seat of his Empire, Wickedness, and chief design he hath against the Saints. A Magazin Open'd, From whence the Christian is furnished with Spiritual Arms for the Battel, help'd on with his Armour; and taught the Use of his Weapon, together with the happy Issue of the whole War. The Sixth Edition. London: M.White, for Ralph Smith, 1679. Folio, original calf, sometime neatly rebacked & recornered; small ink stain on title (& 2 repairs verso); marginal repairs to the last two leaves (& the verso of the final leaf soiled). (14) 150 (2) 520 (22)pp **Wing G2257A; the second collected folio edition and the last of the 17 th century. A good copy of an early, complete edition of an influential Puritan work.SOLD $350.

84. Hales, John. Golden Remains, of the ever Memorable... London: Tim: Garthwait, 1659. 4to, 19 th century half calf, spine a bit chipped and front hinge starting to split (but sound). Engraved title, (8) 48, 188, 80pp **Wing H269, the first edition; containing sermons, & his letters, which pertain to the Synod of Dort (in which he was one of the English Delegates).SOLD $300.

85. [Haller, William; ed.] Tracts on Liberty in the Puritan Revolution 1638-1647. edited, with a commentary,... Volume II Facsimiles, Part I. New York: Columbia University Press, 1933. Original cloth, bottom inch of spine missing. Frontispiece (3) 339pp **This volume, complete in itself, contains facsimiles of 6 Puritan tracts: John Lilburne, A Worke of the Beaste, 1638; Robert Greville, A Discourse opening the Nature of that Episcopacie, which is exercised in England, 1641; [Henry Parker], Observations upon some of his Majesties late Answers and Expresses, 1642; John Goodwin, Anti-Cavalierisme, 1642; [William Walwyn], The Power of Love, 1643; Thomas Goodwin, et.al., An Apologeticall Narration, 1644.This facsimile reprint is scarce; the original tracts are scarcer. $125.

86. Harris, Robert. Abners Funerall: or A Sermon Preached at the Funerall Of that Learned and Noble Knight, Sir Thomas Lucie. London: John Bartlet, 1653. Disbound folio. (4) 231-244pp **Part of Wing H868 (originally published separately, Wing H869; though extracted (not by me) from the Works, the sermon is complete in itself. H was a member of the Westminster Assembly of Divines. $30.

87. Oliver Heywood. Heart-Treasure: or, an Essay tending To fil and furnish the Head and Heart of every Christian, with a soul-inriching treasure of truths, graces, experiences, and comforts, to help him in Meditation, Conference, Religious Performances, spiritual actions, enduring afflictions, and to fit him for all Conditions,... London: A. Ibbitson for Thomas Parkhurst, 1667. 8vo, new paneled calf; edges of title soiled & bottom outer corner reinforced; minor repairs & soiling. (16) 333 (1)pp, [lacking the final leaf of bookseller's advertisements]. **Wing H1767; a fine Puritan treatise of practical divinity, obviously used and appreciated by readers over the centuries; there is an 1869 ownership inscription on the verso of the title.SOLD $400.

88. Hieron, John. Spiritual Rejoicing or, Joy in the Lord, the Portion, Privilege, & Duty of the Upright. A Discourse Wherein is shewed, That none have so Good Right, or so Just Cause, to lead Merry and Joyful Lives, as the People of God, who are therefore bound in Duty to Serve the Lord with Gladness. London: T.N. and sold by Sam. Lounds, 1680. 8vo, original calf, somewhat worn; lacks endpapers; margins of title and final leaf browned; top two words shaved & piece missing from outer margin of title (not affecting text). (8) 224pp **NOT in Wing, which records one other work by John Hieron, known only in 4 copies. SOLD $1250.

89. Hieron, Samuel. A Helpe Unto Devotion: Containing certaine Moulds, or Forms of Prayer, fitted to severall occasions: and Penned for the furtherance of those, who have more desire then skill to pwre out their Soules by Petition unto God. The 21th Edition. London: Humphry Robinson, 1650. 12mo, original calf, worn with pieces missing & front cover broken; LACKS S5-8 (all after page 424--possibly only a page or three of these are text as the final prayer listed in the 'Table' at the front begins 8 lines from the bottom of 424; though there are probably several optional prayers given: there are approximately 3 pages of prayers 'before meate'). (18) 424pp **Wing H1943A, listing only a copy at the Bodleian Library in Oxford; 23 editions were printed before 1640, all of which are rare, with many copies imperfect (as is common with little devotional books like this, most of which were read to death). A rare little Puritan book. $350.

90. Homes, Nathanael. APOKALUYIS ANASTASEWS. The Resurrection Revealed: or The Dawning of the Day-Star, About to rise, and radiate a visible incomparable Glory, far beyond any, since the Creation, upon the Universal Church on Earth, For a Thousand yeers Yet to come, before the ultimate Day, of the General Judgement:... London: Robert Ibbitson, and ..sold by Thomas Pierrepont, 1654. Folio, original calf, newly rebacked; LACKS A1 (probably blank) and B1 (the first 2 pages of the text of the treatise); minor spotting & staining but still generally good. (12) 563 (5)pp **Wing H2561; maintaining that this will be "To the raising of the Jewes, and ruine of all Antichristian, and Secular Powers, that do no love the Members of Christ, submit to his Laws, and advance his interest in this Design." Issued with recommendations by Peter Sterry and Joseph Caryl. Quite scarce.SOLD $1250.

91. Hopkins, Ezekiel The Vanity of the World. With other Sermons. London: Nathaniel Ranew, Jonathan Robinson, and Benjamin Tooke, 1685. 8vo, original calf, sometime neatly rebacked. (17) 148 (15) 104, 87pp **Wing H2742 $250.

92. Hutcheson, George. A Brief Exposition of the Prophecies of Obadiah, Jonah, Micah, Nahum, Habakkuk and Zephaniah. The Second Edition with Amendments by the Author. London: Ralph Smith, 1654. Outer margins of title lightly browned. (16) 333pp **Wing H3822 BOUND WITH A Brief Exposition of the Prophecies of Haggai, Zechariah and Malachi. London: T.R. and E.M. for Ralph Smith, 1654. (13) 296pp Outer margins of last leaf lightly browned. **Wing H3820 ***Small 8vo, original calf (gilt thistles on spine; lacks label), lacks endpapers. **The first edition of H's commentaries on Hosea, Joel & Amos was published in the same format in 1655 and the whole were combined in one folio published in 1657. These little octavos are scarce, as is the folio. Spurgeon says of this: "Get it. Hutcheson is always rich." Quite a nice little book. $450.

93. Janeway, James. Heaven upon Earth: or, the Best Friend in the Worst of Times. Delivered in several Sermons. The Seventh Edition much Corrected. London: D. Newman, 1685. 8vo, original paneled calf, newly rebacked; title torn without loss & professionally strengthened with tissue paper. (8) 376pp **Wing J469, recording only the Union Seminary, New York, copy of this edition. $600.

94. Janeway, James. Invisibles, Realities, Demonstrated in the Holy Life and Triumphant Death of Mr. John Janeway,... London: Tho. Parkhurst, 1674. 8vo, original calf, newly rebacked; lacks A1 (blank?). (30) 120 pp **Wing J471, listing 5 copies of this second printing of this frequently reprinted Puritan work. With a 6 page commendation to the Christian Reader by Richard Baxter. $450.

95. Jenkyn, William. An Exposition of the Epistle of Jude, together With many Large and Useful Deductions. The second Edition Corrected, together with two Tables, the one Analytical, the other Alphabetical. London: Tho. Maxey, for Sa. Gellibrand, 1656. Folio, original calf, label; later end-papers, minor light staining & spotting front & rear, but text generally crisp and clean. (10) 302, 306 (10)pp **Wing J641, a very good copy of the first folio edition (combining the two previously published quarto volumes in one, with corrections and tables) of this fine Puritan commentary; Spurgeon says "Earnest and popular, but very full, and profoundly learned. A treasure-house of good things." $500.

96. Jenkyn, William. An Exposition Of the Epistle of Jude, Togethre With many large and useful Deductions. The First Part. London: Th. Maxey, for Samuel Gellibrand, 1652. 4to, original calf, small piece missing from head of spine & front hinge starting to split, but still sound; lacks endpapers. (8) 640pp AND ... The Second Part. London: Tho. Maxey, for Samuel Gellibrand, 1654. 4to, old, worn half calf; old library stamp on title. (7) 686 (1)pp **Respectively Wing J639 & J642; the first edition of both parts of this commentary: together very scarce; the two together were published in one folio volume in 1656. Spurgeon says "Earnest and popular, but very full, and profoundly learned. A treasure-house of good things." $600.

97.Keach, Benjamin. War with the Devil: or the Young Mans Conflict with the Powers of Darkness: In a Dialogue. Discovering the Corruption and Vanity of Youth, the Horrible Nature of Sin, and Deplorable Condition of Fallen Man. The Fourth Impression. London: Benjamin Harris, 1676. 8vo, worn original calf with spine defective, the front cover almost detached (& with the top outer corner worn away); 3 of 4 catches present; lacks endpapers; the top outer corner of A4 (the first leaf of text proper) is torn away, slightly affecting the text; a piece is torn from H1 (pp. 121/2) removing a bit of text on 5 lines recto and 18 verso. (6) 208pp **Wing K104; an influential work by this prominent 17th century Baptist, frequently reprinted.SOLD $225.

98. Latimer, Hugh. Frutefull Sermons Preached... London: Iohn Day, 1575. 4to, old paneled calf, corners worn, newly rebacked; LACKS C4 & 5 (leaves 20 & 21) and, possibly, a title to the second part; the colophon to the first part is dated 1571; the text is crisp & clean. **STC15278; according to the note on the front free endpaper, no perfect copy is known, though the STC reference does not indicate this. Works by this eminent English Reformer and martyr are quite scarce.SOLD $750.

99. Lee, Samuel. Orbis Miraculum, or the Temple of Solomon, Pourtrayed by Scripture-Light: ... London: John Streater, for Giles Calvert, 1659. Folio, 19 th century calf/ marbled boards, sometime rebacked in cloth with all but the top panel of the old calf spine laid down; ex-library, with markings on the spine & a bookplate, but no other markings; the frontispiece is mounted with minor loss at edges, the title (& the following two leaves are repaired at the middle of the outer margin, obscuring two page references on the leaf following the title); the bottom outer corner is worn away on the first few leaves, not affecting the text; there is some soiling and staining throughout; the final leaf has its margins strengthened. (13) 371 (8)pp (including an errata); the folding plate of the Temple is mounted and the plate of the High Priest has a strip missing from the illustrations in the outer border; on p. 78 one of the figures of a bull has been cut out (affecting a couple words on 3 lines of text recto). **Wing L902; Spurgeon: "...of the antique order, but ... profoundly learned, and goes into architectural and ritualistic details, explaining them spiritually with much sweetness and suggestiveness." Most of the works of this New England Puritan were printed in Boston. SOLD $850.

100. Lee, Samuel. Orbis Miraculum, or the Temple of Solomon, Pourtrayed by Scripture-Light: ... London: John Streater, for Giles Calvert, 1659. Folio, new paneled calf. Engraved frontispiece & title cleaned & mounted (but still a bit gray & with marginal defects); some marginal browning; both the folding plate of the temple and the full-page plate of the high priest are missing. (13) 371 (8)pp (including an errata). **Wing L902; Spurgeon: "...of the antique order, but ... profoundly learned, and goes into architectural and ritualistic details, explaining them spiritually with much sweetness and suggestiveness." Most of the works of this New England Puritan were printed in Boston. $800.

101.Leigh, Edward. A Systeme or Body of Divinity: ... London: A.M. for William Lee, 1654. Folio, 19 th century half calf, newly rebacked; title in red & black. (30) 873 (1) (18) (3)pp **Wing L1008; the extended title reads: "Consisting of Ten Books. Wherein the Fundamentals and main Grounds of Religion are Opened: The Contrary Errours Refuted: Most of the Controversies Between Us, the Papists, Arminians and Socinians Discussed and handled. Several Scriptures Explained and vindicated from corrupt Glosses. A Work seasonable for these times, wherein so many Articles of our Faith are questioned, and so many gross Errours daily published." One of the very few Puritan systematic theologies: more a compilation of the views of others than an original work, but valuable nevertheless.Quite a nice copy. SOLD $750.

102. Leigh, Edward. A Systeme or Body of Divinity: ... London: A.M. for William Lee, 1654. Folio, 19 th century half calf, newly rebacked; title in red & black; minor marginal worming at rear, slightly affecting a few sidenotes; LACKS the Alphabetical Table and three leaves of bookseller's advertisements at the rear. (30) 873 (1)pp **Wing L1008; the extended title reads: "Consisting of Ten Books. Wherein the Fundamentals and main Grounds of Religion are Opened: The Contrary Errours Refuted: Most of the Controversies Between Us, the Papists, Arminians and Socinians Discussed and handled. Several Scriptures Explained and vindicated from corrupt Glosses. A Work seasonable for these times, wherein so many Articles of our Faith are questioned, and so many gross Errours daily published."One of the very few Puritan systematic theologies: more a compilation of the views of others than an original work, but valuable nevertheless. SOLD$500.

103. Leighton, Alexander. Speculum Belli sacri: or the Looking-glasse of the Holy War, Wherein is discovered: The Evill of War. The Good of Warr. The Guide of War. in the last of these I give a scantling of the Christian Tackticks, from the levying of the Souldier, to the sounding of the Retrait, together with a modell of the carryage, both of Conquerour and conquered. I have applyed the generall rules warranted by the Word, to the particular necessity of our present times. Printed [Amsterdam, successors of G. Thorp], Anno 1624. 4to, original paneled calf, a bit shabby, newly rebacked and recornered; an old ownership inscription has (long ago) been crossed out at the top of the title; a few headlines are shaved. (20) 316pp **STC 15432; a Puritan treatise on war, not exactly a modern point of view. SOLD $650.

104. Lockyer, Nicolas. A Memorial of Gods Judgments, Spiritual and Temporal. or Sermons To call to Remembrance. London: Dorman Newman, 1671. 8vo, original calf, somewhat worn with small pieces missing from spine & fore-edge of both covers, but sound; lacks endpapers & initial blank; minor worming, entirely marginal except for one leaf on which a couple of letters are affected. (9) 226pp with 4pp of publisher's advertisements **Wing L2797, the first and only edition by this English Puritan and Independent whose best known work is perhaps his commentary on Colossians I, which Spurgeon terms: "Rich, full, simple." Sermons on such subjects as The Remedie of Natural Corruption, Serious Considerations of Death, and Gods Troops Invading Man (on the trials & afflictions of the godly).SOLD $375.

105. Love, Christopher. Grace: the Truth and Growth, and Different Degrees thereof. The summ and substance of The last XV. Sermons, Preached by... To which is added, a Funerall Sermon... London: W.H. for John Rothwell, 1657. 8vo, old paneled calf, surface of spine a bit defective and front hinge splitting, but still sound; outer blank margins of first 5 leaves slightly trimmed; minor foxing front & rear; lacks A1 (blank?). (10) 207 (8)pp **Seemingly not in Wing, which lists a quarto edition for 1657 (L3159), but not one in octavo. $375.

106. Thomas Manton. One hundred and Ninety Sermons on the Hundred and Nineteenth Psalm. The Second Edition, very much Corrected. London: John Clark and Rich. Hett, [etc.], 1725. Large, thick folio, old quarter vellum with paper covered boards, spine a bit defective & the whole a bit shaken; the outer margin of 3 leaves slightly frayed, but text generally crisp & clean throughout. (5) xviii, 884 (20)pp The second, corrected, edition of this monumental Puritan work, highly commended by C.H. Spurgeon: "Fully up to Manton's highest mark, and he is well known to have been one of the chief of the Puritan brotherhood. The work is long, but that results only from the abundance of matter." $300.

107. Mason, John. The Midnight=Cry. A Sermon preached On the Parable of the Ten Virgins. The Fifth Edition, with the Addition of Two Hymns for the Coming of Christ. London: Nathanael Ranew, 1694. 4to, modern paper covered boards. 32pp **Wing M919; known for being a Millennial preacher, when first published in 1690 this sermon excited great expectations. In Water Stratford his followers danced and sang hymns night & day, expecting to herald in the new age. Mason is also known as one of the earliest writers of hymns for congregational use. $500.

108.Morney, Philip [Philippe de Mornay]. The Mysterie of Iniquitie: That is to say, The Historie of the Papacie. Declaring by what degrees it is now mounted to this height, and what Oppositions the better sort from time to time have made against it. Where is also defended the right of Emperours, Kings, and Christian Princes, against the assertions of the Cardinals, Bellarmine and Baronius. Englished by Samson Lennard. London: Adam Islip, 1612. Folio, original reversed calf, sometime rebacked & a bit worn; minor soiling but text generally crisp. (30) 661 (1)pp **STC 18147; PdeM (1549-1623), a French Protestant and an key advisor to Henry of Navarre, the future Henry IV; he was governor of Saumur from 1589 to 1623 and helped prepare the way for the Edict of Nantes. He was a prolific and influential author; some of his works were translated into English. $800.

109. Muffet, Peter. A Commentarie upon the Whole Booke of the Proverbs of Salomon. The second time perused, much enlarged. London: Robert Robinson for Robert Dexter, 1596. Small 8vo, old tree calf, bit rubbed; title trimmed closely at top and with two small pieces missing from blank margin; lacks initial blank leaf; the text generally is crisp and fairly clean. (6) 483 (10) 18 (4)pp **STC 18246; Spurgeon says "Homely, but not very striking"; nevertheless the first edition of a very scarce 16 th century Puritan commentary. SOLD $700.

110. Murcot, John. Several Works of ...That Eminent and Godly preacher of the Word, lately of a Church of Christ at Dublin in Ireland. Containing, I. Circumspect Walking, on Eph. 5.15,16. II. The Parable of the ten Virgins, on Mat. 25. from ver. 1. to ver. 14. III. The Sun of Righteousness, hath healing in his wings for Sinners, on Mal. 4.2. IV. Christs Willingness to receive Humble Sinners, on John 6.17. Together with his Life and Death. London: R. White, for Frances Tyton, 1657. 4to, original calf, repaired head & tail of spine (& with later gilt lettering); text crisp & clean. Portrait, (28) (4) 95, 695 (23)pp **Wing M3083; the first 51 pages are a life of Murcot: Moses in the Mount: or, The beloved Disciple leaning on Jesus's bosom. Published by the Puritan ministers Winter, Chambers, Eaton, Caryl and Manton. SOLD $750.

111.Narne, William. Christs Starre: or, A Christian Treatise for our Direction to our Saviour, and for our conjunction with him. Declaring Christs Excellencie, our necessitie of him, his great love and manifold mercies bestowed upon us; as also some of our duties. London: I.L. for Philemon Stephens and Christopher Meredith, 1625. 4to, contemporary limp vellum, bit soiled, old library stamps & ownership inscriptions; outer margin of first & last couple leaves slightly frayed. (10) 409pp **STC 18359; Nairne was minister in Dysart, Fife (Scotland) from 1617 to his death in 1653. $500.

112. Owen, John. The Doctrine of the Saints Perseverance Explained and Confirmed. Oxford: Leon. Lichfield, 1654. Folio, original calf; lacks rear endpapers; minor light staining at rear; bottom outer corner slightly defective on last few leaves, not affecting text. (52) 444 (2)pp **Wing O740 $650.

113. Parr, Elnathan. The Workes... The third Edition: corrected and enlarged by the Authors own hand, before his death. London: G.P. for Samuel Man, 1632. Folio, contemporary calf, a bit worn with hinges just starting to split; various old ownership inscriptions & 2 library bookplates; dampstain to top outer corner through page 32; text crisp. (10) 302, 168 (4) 63 (4) 28pp ***STC 19311; Spurgeon (speaking of Parr's commentary on Romans): "The style is faulty, but the matter is rich and full of suggestions." The first 470 pages contain the commentary, which Parr never finished (it only covers chapter 1, the first 2 verses of chapter 2 and chapters 8 through 16). A fine Puritan work, never reprinted. $650.

114.Parr, Elnathan. The Workes... The third Edition: corrected and enlarged by the Authors own hand, before his death. London: G.P. for Samuel Man, 1632. Folio, 19 th century(?) 1/2 calf more recently rebacked with old spine laid down; minor soiling & minor worming (entirely marginal). (10) 302, 168 (4) 63 (4) 28pp ***STC 19311; Spurgeon (speaking of Parr's commentary on Romans): "The style is faulty, but the matter is rich and full of suggestions." The first 470 pages contain the commentary, which Parr never finished (it only covers chapter 1, the first 2 verses of chapter 2 and chapters 8 through 16). A fine Puritan work, never reprinted.SOLD $650.

115. Parr, Elnathan. The Workes... The third Edition: corrected and enlarged by the Authors own hand, before his death. London: G.P. for Samuel Man, 1632. Folio, original calf, bit worn & lacking label, newly rebacked; lacks ties; general title in (somewhat faded) facsimile (text otherwise crisp & clean); with two old library bookplates and various manuscript material in at least a couple old hands on the endpapers. (10) 302, 168 (4) 63 (4) 28pp ***STC 19311; Spurgeon (speaking of Parr's commentary on Romans): "The style is faulty, but the matter is rich and full of suggestions." The first 470 pages contain the commentary, which Parr never finished (it only covers chapter 1, the first 2 verses of chapter 2 and chapters 8 through 16). A fine Puritan work, never reprinted.SOLD $450.

116. Pearson, Nico[las]. The Raptures of A Flaming Spirit. being A Directory, Wherein Methodically is contained the several Parts of Prayer. London: Tho. James for the Author, and..sold by Robert Clavel and Richard Jones, 1682. 8vo, original calf (but later gold lettering directly to the spine); with an old library label, but no other markings. Portrait, engraved frontispiece, (41) 262 (1)pp **Wing P1010A, very scarce; the bulk of the book consists of various sentences to be included in the various parts of prayer: thus under 'Confession of Sin": "We have been rather Superficial than Fundamental Christians." and "The Heathen give real honour to counterfeit gods, but we give a counterfeit honour to the true God." (p. 81) Pearson gives a prayer for the King, but does not offer suggestions for prayer for the church which one would expect of a loyal Anglican.SOLD $700.

117. Pemble, William. The Workes... The third Edition. London: Tho. Cotes, for John Bartlet, 1635. Folio, original calf, a bit worn with hinges just starting to split, but sound; lacks label; minor dampstaining front & rear but text generally quite good. (40) 590, 28, 48 (4) 50pp **STC 19570; the works of this learned Puritan divine include commentaries on Ecclesiastes and Zechariah as well as treatises on justification, faith and grace, Divine Providence, preparation for the Lords Supper--and A Briefe Introduction to Geography (with illustrations in the text).SOLD $650.

118. Perkins, William. The Workes... The First Volume:... London: Iohn Legatt, 1612. The title is a bit soiled, the first few leaves are a bit wrinkled at the bottom outer corner; there is a bit of staining, mostly marginal, though a bit more extensive at the front; the folding chart of "the order of the causes of Salvation and Damnation' (often missing) is a bit stained (reflecting a stain at the top inner margin) and is slightly torn without loss; there are 6 further inserted charts; the outer edge of a few gatherings is slightly abraded; the staining notwithstanding, the bulk of the text is crisp & clean. (12) 8 (4) 11-779 (16)pp With a stamp on the title reading "Reserve Stock Spurgeon's College Library" and, at the top, an early ownership inscription: 'RW'. AND ...The Second Volume. London: Iohn Legatt, 1631. Outer edge of title very slightly decayed; a bit of staining, but the text generally is crisp & clean. (14) 727 (28)pp With a stamp on the title reading "Reserve Stock Spurgeon's College Library" and, at the top, an ownership inscription 'Ex Libris Jos. Dawson Nov. 23. 1696.'. AND [...The Third Volume.] London: Iohn Haviland, 1631. Lacks the general title and all before 'An Advertisement to the Reader', after which follows the first page of 'A Godly and Learned Exposition upon Christs Sermon in the Mount'. The bottom outer corner of Yy2 is torn away, but loosely inserted; Aaa5 is torn with most of the bottom margin missing and a few words of the bottom 3 lines of text in the outer column as well. There is occasional marginal worming (in various places) thoughout; there is minor staining & soiling in the first half of the book, but starting about page 210 of the second pagination, there is a stain which fairly quickly grows from the top outer corner to the top third of the page through the end of the book (subsequently another one is added to the bottom outer corner); there is some light browning to the text as well, though the pages remain largely reasonably crisp. (1) 264 (9) (4) 477 (8) 479-700 (10)pp [lacking the final 2 leaves of the index at the rear] ***Together 3 volumes, folio: Volumes 1 and 3 are newly bound in full calf; volume 2 has the original covers and has been rebacked. The spines of the 3 volumes have been bound to match, with dual labels. Many extant sets were printed in different years; these as rebound are a very attractive set and, the defects notwithstanding, are quite serviceable as well. ***STC 19650 [volume I only], 19653 [volume II], 19653a [volume III]. The complete works of this eminent early Puritan. SOLD $1500.

119. Perkins, William. The Workes... The First Volume:... London: John Legatt, 1635. Title mounted; a bit of foxing front & rear, text otherwise very good. (12) 8 (4) 11-779 (16)pp [There are 5 charts inserted: the folding chart of "the order of the causes of Salvation and Damnation', which is frequently missing, is crisp & clean.] AND ...The Second Volume. London: John Legatt, 1631. LACKS the first two leaves of the index at the front (following the title, which is mounted) and the final leaf of 'places of Scripture' at the end; the final leaf of the table at the rear is mounted, with the loss of a few words of the "places of Scripture" verso; minor foxing. (10) 727 (28)pp AND ...The third and last Volume. London: John Haviland, and...sold by James Boler, George Lathum, John Grismond, Robert Milbourne, and John Bellamie, 1631. General title in facsimile; marginal defects to A7 & 8 and to B1 & 2 and 5 & 6, affecting the sidenotes; text generally a bit soiled & toned throughout, with a bit of staining. (8) 264 (9) (4) 477 (8) 479-700 (14)pp with a folding chart (mounted) at page 479, giving a view of the whole epistle of Jude. ***3 volumes, folio, worn 19 th century half calf, newly rebacked; a reasonably attractive and serviceable set ofthe complete works of this eminent early Puritan. ***STC 19654 [volume I only], 19653 [volume II], 19653a [volume III]. SOLD$1500.

120. Perkins, William. The Workes... The First Volume:... London: Iohn Leggat, 1626 AND ...The Second Volume. London: Iohn Leggat, 1631. AND ...The third and last Volume. London: John Haviland, and...sold by James Boler, George Lathum, John Grismond, Robert Milbourne, and John Bellamie, 1631.***3 volumes, folio, with volumes 1 & 2 bound in matching original calf, bit worn with pieces missing head & tail of spines; volume 3 is in original calf, newly rebacked (& without a label). LACKING in volume I is the folding chart of "the order of the causes of Salvation and Damnation' (often missing), but with 5 other inserted charts; with a stain in the outer margin of volume I from page 5 (of the first 8p pagination) through 70 (gradually increasing & then decreasing) and with a stain to the top outer corner of volume II, gradually decreasing in size and color so as to be virtually not noticeable, but still present to c. page 200; in volume III the leaves with the Epistle to the Reader and that with the Advertisement to the Christian Reader (A4 & 5) are missing and there is no indication that they were ever bound in. The text in volumes 1 & 2 is generally crisp and fairly clean, that in volume 3 is somewhat browned throughout. (12) 8 (4) 11-779 (16); (14) 727 (28); (3) 264 (9) (4) 477 (8) 479-700 (14)pp, with a folding chart at page 479, giving a view of the whole epistle of Jude.***Volumes 1 and 2 (of 3) of the works of this eminent early Puritan; there are various ownership inscriptions in both volumes, indicating that they have been together probably since they were initially purchased and bound. Doubtless there was a third volume with them at first, but it was separated probably long ago. Nevertheless good copies of the first two volume of the works of this important 16 th century Puritan divine. STC 19652 & 19653SOLD $1750.

121. Perkins, William. A Case of Conscience, the greatest that ever was; How a man may know whether he be the Childe of God, or no. Resolved by the word of God. London: John Legat, 1595. 4to,19 th century quarter russia/cloth; title soiled & margins a bit tender throughout; LACKS quite 'C', pages 13-18. (4) 1-12, 19-47 (1)pp **STC 19667; a rare, though defective 16 th century pamphlet by this eminent Puritan. With an old bookseller's description of this copy, with a price of five pounds and five shillings.SOLD $100.

122.Perkins, William. An Exposition of the Symbole or Creede of the Apostles, according to the Tenour of the Scriptures, and the consent of the orthodoxe fathers of the church. Revised and corrected. London: Iohn Legatt, 1616. 4to, new half calf; dampstaining to top outer corner, most noticeable on title & following few leaves, but persisting until about page 20; old ownership inscriptions on title; the outer margin of the first few leaves is slightly frayed; the text generally is crisp and clean. (8) 477pp **STC 19705.7; a work first published in 1595. Generally a very good copy of a frequently reprinted work by this important early Puritan.SOLD $450.

123. Pierson, Thomas. Excellent Encouragements against Afflictions; or, Expositions of four select Psalmes: the XXVII, LXXXIV, LXXXV, and LXXXVII. Containing, 1 Davids triumph over distresse. 2 Davids hearts desire. 3 The Churches exercise under afliction. 4 The great Charter of the Church. London: John Legatt, for Philemon Stephens, 1647. 4to, new quarter calf; minor worming at rear slightly affecting text from pages 71 to 120 if the final pagination (which is erratic, but complete). (7) (1) 148, (1) 70, (3) 103, 71-72, (1) 73-137 (8) **Wing P2216; Spurgeon says "Pierson was not the richest or most overflowing of the old divines, but yet one who stood in the front rank."SOLD $380.

124. Polhill, Edward. Christus in Corde: or, The Mystical Union between Christ and Believers considered, in its Resemblances, Bonds, Seals, Priviliedges and Marks. London: A.M. and R.R. for Tho. Cockerill, 1680. 8vo, new calf. (16) 304pp **Wing P2751; the word "Lion." is printed in the bottom margin, when or why I can not imagine.Polhill studied theology, but spent his life in writing being unable in conscience to conform to the Anglican Establishment, something he was able to do on account of his having independent financial means. Toplady calls him "a great writer." $400.

125. Porter, Edm. Qeos anqrwpoforos. or, God Incarnate. shewing, That Jesus Christ Is the Onely, and the most High God. London: Humphrey Moseley, 1655. 8vo, original calf, spine worn & front hinge split, but still holding; the margins of the leaf facing the title are browned and, in the outer margin, a bit chipped; light marginal staining front & rear, but text generally crisp. (39) 53 (4) 84 (5) 80 (4) 101 (32)pp **Wing P2985; in a prefatory note, allowing this work to be published -- and commending it-- John Downame explains why he had allowed the commentary on Hebrews (a translation of a work by the Socinian Johannes Crell) to be published. $425.

126. Potter, Francis. An Interpretation of the Number 666. Wherein, not oely the Manner, how this Number ought to be Interpreted, is clearly proved and demonstrated: but it is also showed yt this Number is an exquisite and perfect Character, truly, exactly, and essentially describing that State of Government, to wch all other notes of Antichrist doe agree. Oxford: Leonard Lichfield, 1642. 4to, modern calf; title torn without loss & mounted; minor worming to the bottom margin, not affecting text; there are occasional paper flaws to the outer margin, repaired on two leaves, but not touching the text; lacks Dd4 (blank?). (18) 214pp ***Wing P3028; scarce and desirable. There are a few illustrations/diagrams in the text. SOLD $950.

127. Preston, John. The Breast-Plate of Faith and Love. A Treatise, Wherein the ground and exercise of Faith and Love, as they are set upon Christ their Object, and as they are expressed in Good Works, is explained. The second Edition, corrected. London: M.I. for Nicholas Bourne, 1630. (12) 134, 200, 216 (18)pp **STC 20209BOUND WITH Three Sermons upon the Sacrament of the Lords Supper. Oxford: William Turner, and Henry Curteyn, and...sold...by Mich. Sparkes, 1631. A bit dampstained throughout. (1) 91pp **STC 20280.3, the very scarce first edition, listing only 4 copies (just one in the USA). ***4to, original calf, shaken and lacking bottom panel and half of top panel of spine; lacks the top half of the title page (the rest of which is mounted); a bit of dampstaining in the inner margin. The first title is a standard work and was frequently reprinted; the second is far less common. $375.

128. Preston, John. Life Eternall or, A Treatise Of the knowledge of the Divine Essence and Attributes. The second Edition, Corrected. London: E.F. and...sold by Nicholas Bourne, 1634. Lacks A1, blank. (29) 175, 204 (21)pp **STC 20232 BOUND WITHThree Sermons upon the Sacrament of the Lords Supper. London: Thomas Cotes, for Michael Sparke, 1631. (1) 88pp **STC 20281 ***Together 2 volumes bound in 1,4to, new quarter calf/marbled boards. $430.

129. Preston, John. The New Covenant, or The Saints' Portion. A Treatise Unfolding the All-sufficiencie of God, Mans uprightnes, and the Covenant of grace. London: I.D. for Nicolas Bourne, 1629. 4to, original calf, bit worn with small pieces missing head & tail of spine; old paper label; margins of title reinforced; apparently lacks 7 leaves of a 'To the Reader' and table of contents at the front. (1) 244, 240, 128pp **STC 20241, the scarce FIRST EDITION. SOLD $325.

130. Preston, John. The New Covenant, or The Saints Portion. A Treatise Unfolding the All-sufficiencie of God, Mans uprightnes, and the Covenant of grace. The fourth Edition, corrected. London: I.D. for Nicolas Bourne, 1630. Title worn & soiled & repaired at bottom margin; the next several leaves are somewhat soiled (& the second leaf has both bottom corners torn away (not affecting the text); the bottom outer corner of O7 is torn away, removing between a couple letters and a few words from the bottom 5 lines of text. (16) 612 (18)pp STC 20242BOUND WITH The Saints Daily Exercise. A Treatise Unfolding the whole dutie of Prayer. The third Edition, corrected. London: W.I. for Nicholas Bourne, 1629. Taped repair on verso of final leaf. (6) 147 (10)pp STC 20253BOUND WITH Sermons Preached before his Majestie; and upon other speciall occasions: Viz. 1 The Pillar and ground of Truth. 2 The New Life. 3 A sensible demonstration of the Deity. 4 Exact Walking. 5 Samuels support of sorrowfull Sinners. London: for Leonard Greene of Cambridge, and ... sold by James Boler, 1630. (6) 72, 73-92, 73-134pp. STC 20270.5 **Together 3 volumes in 1, 4to, original calf, newly rebacked; some soiling and staining. Many copies of works by this eminent Puritan are defective. $650.

131. Preston, John. The Saints Daily Exercise. A Treatise Unfolding the whole Duty of Prayer. The fourth Edition, corrected. London: W.I., for Nicholas Bourne, 1630. (7) 147 (7)pp **STC 20254 BOUND WITH The Breast-Plate of Faith AND Love. A Treatise, Wherein the ground and exercise of Faith and Love, as they are set upon Christ their Object, and as they are expressed in Good workes, is explained. London: W.I. for Nicolas Bourne, 1630. (12) 138 (1) 219, 216 (18)pp **STC 20208, the FIRST EDITION; subsequent editions are "corrected". BOUND WITH Sermons Preached Before his Majestie; and upon other speciall occasions: Viz. 1 The Pillar and ground of Truth. 2 The New Life. 3 A sensible demonstration of the Deity. 4 Exact Walking. 5 Samuels support of sorrowfull Sinners. London: Leonard Greene of Cambridge, and ...sold by Janes Boler, 1630. (10) 154pp **STC 20270.5 ***Together 3 volumes bound in 1, 4to, original gilt paneled calf with a gilt center device and the initials 'K S' to either side of the paneling, lacking ties, sometime rebacked, with hinges splitting but still sound. $750.

132. Preston, John. The Saints Daily Exercise. A Treatise Unfolding the whole Duty of Prayer. The Ninth Edition, Corrected. London: Elizabeth Purtlow, for Nicholas Bourne, 1634. Engraved title tightly trimmed top & outer margin and headlines & sidenotes (at the bottom) occasionally shaved. (7) 147pp **STC 20259 BOUND WITH Sermons Preached Before His Majestie, and upon other speciall occasions. The fift Impression, Corrected and amended. London: John Norton For Anne Boler, 1637. (10) 150pp **STC 20274 BOUND WITH The New Covenant or The Saints Portion. A Treatise Unfolding the All-sufficiencie of God, Mans uprightnes, and the Covenant of grace,... The ninth Edition, corrected. London: I.D for Nicolas Bourne, 1639. Marginal notes shaved on a few leaves; V6 with stain on verso obscuring a few words & with a horizontal tear without loss. (16) 590 (16)pp **STC 20247 BOUND WITH A Heavenly Treatise of the Divine Love of Christ. London: Thomas Paine, for John Stafford, 1640. Title a bit soiled; lacks initial blank. (6) 94pp **STC 20240.3***Together 4 works bound in 1, 4to, later 17 th century calf, small piece missing from top of spine; label a bit chipped. Apparently a late 17 th century owner had these four separately works by this eminent Puritan bound together. Such collections are not uncommon, but each was at the specific instruction of the owner. $800.

133. Preston, John. The Saints Qualification: Or A Treatise I. Of Humiliation,... II. Of Sanctification,... The second Edition, Corrected. London: R.B. for Nicolas Bourne, 1634. 4to, old half calf, paper covers; the text is crisp & clean throughout. (19) 591 (18)pp **STC 20263; a nice copy of a fine practical treatise by one of the most prominent Puritans of his day. $500.

134. Preston, John. The Saints Qualification: Or A Treatise I. Of Humiliation,... II. Of Sanctification,... The second Edition, Corrected. London: R.B. for Nicolas Bourne, 1634. 4to, old reversed paneled calf; recently rebacked; second title (at R3) mounted; minor marginal decay toward rear, but text generally crisp. (19) 591 (18)pp **STC 20263; a fine practical treatise by one of the most prominent Puritans of his day. SOLD $450.

135. Preston, John. Sinnes Overthrow: or, A Godly and Learned Treatise of Mortification: Wherein Is excellently handled; First, the generall Doctrine of Mortification: And then particularly, how to Mortifie Fornication. Uncleannesse. Evill Concupiscence, Inordinate Affection. And Covetousnesse. The third Edition, corrected and enlarged. London: Felix Kingston for Andrew Crooke, and..sold by Daniell Frere, 1635. 4to, new quarter calf, marbled boards; title soiled, with minor soiling throughout. (20) 260pp **STC 20277 SOLD $425.

136. Preston, John. Sinnes Overthrow: or, A Godly and Learned Treatise of Mortification:... The fourth Edition, corrected. London: Richard Badger for Andrew Crooke, 1641. (20) 260pp **Wing P3307 BOUND WITH A Liveles Life: or, Mans Spirituall death in Sinne. The fourth Edition. London: