Please note:  most of the Bible translations in the following list are from the collection of Walter Coslet, a founding member of the Bible Collectors Society here in the USA.  Many of his books were purchased in the 1940's, 1950's & 1960's; as many of them are exceedingly scarce or rare, it required him many years and much diligence to accumulate them. It is now yet more difficult and there are a goodly number which I've not seen before –and may well not see again.  [For any who might wonder: yes, he did have duplicates of some very scarce books; I've been told that the books were kept in a fairly small room and that in some cases they were double and triple shelved.]

 

All of the books are octavo, in good used condition and in the original publisher's cloth binding, unless otherwise noted. The relevant references are given to the A.S. Herbert (Historical Catalogue of printed editions of The English Bible  1525-1961) and Margaret T. Hills (The English Bible in America  A Bibliography of Editions of the Bible & the New Testament Published in America 1777-1957) catalogues, when possible. (Before beginning to catalogue these books I'd not realized that most translations of individual books of the Bible are not listed in these catalogues.)  When they do describe a book I generally don't give pagination, etc. in the list, unless it differs from the catalogue description.

 

A final list of translations from the Coslet collection will be posted sometime later this year, as will a list of books relating to the history of Bible translation and translations.  The further list of translations will first be posted as a separate list and then, after perhaps a month or so, those which remain unsold will be incorporated in the list below.  The list relating to the history of Bible translation and translations will be posted separately.

Postage is extra at cost; I do not take credit cards.

_____________________________________________________________

 

post 1700 Bible translations(with a few important reprint editions of earlier translations): listed in chronological order, but with the name of the translator first.

 

The Whole Bible

Josiah Chorley. A Metrical Index to the Bible:  OR Alphabetical Tables of the Holy Scriptures, in Metre, Composed  I. To help the Memory in Learning it. II. To Con-note with the Letters, the Numbers, of the several Chapters. III. And to Supply the want of a Small Concordance.  As is more fully declared in the Preface.  Useful for all Lovers of God’s Word, Especially for Young Students in Theology.  London: for the Author, and are to be Sold by Tho. Goddard, Bookseller in Norwich; and E. Matthews, at the Bible in Pater-noster Row, 1714.  12mo, old tan half morocco.   (9) 63pp   ***An unusual work; RARE.  The entry for James reads as follows: “Chap. I  James in Temptation bids Rejoyce. 2 And shew our Faith by Love. 3 Describeth truly the Tongue unruly. 4  Shews Lusts do fightings move.  5  And Rich Men doth Reprove.  $450.

 

The Quaker translation

A New and Literal Translation of All the Books of the Old and New Testament; with Notes, Critical and Explanatory. By Anthony Purver.  London: Printed by W. Richardson and S. Clark: and Sold by William Johnston, 1764.  2 volumes, large folio, original calf, old polished calf, recently rebacked (gilt spine/label) [but not by my English bookbinder]; text crisp & clean.  ***Herbert 1154, "An original version, by a member of the Society of Friends, who is said to have spent 30 years in its preparation." Scarce.      $2000.

   

Alexander Geddes.  The Holy Bible, or the Books accounted Sacred by Jews and Christians; otherwise called the Books of the Old and New Covenants: faithfully translated from corrected texts of the originals. with Various Readings, Explanatory Notes, and Critical Remarks.  London: for the author by J. Davis, 1792-1797  Very large quarto, original boards, newly rebacked/ paper labels. Portrait, (3) xxiii (1) 407; (3) xix (1) 375ppWITHProspectus of a New Translationof the Holy Bible  from corrected texts of the originals, compared with the ancient versions. with various readings, explanatory notes, and critical observations. Glasgow: for the Author, ..., 1786. Large quarto, original boards, a bit worn & shaken with both bits of paper and the bottom panel missing from the spine. (8) 151pp  ***Herbert 1416; the first volume contains Genesis to Joshua and the second, issued 5 years later, Judges, Ruth, 1 & 2 Samuel, Kings and Chronicles with the Prayer of Manasseh.  The Critical Remarks (1800) and Psalms (1807) are not present here. The two OT volumes (which are all that were published) are quite scarce; the Prospectus is rare.  ***The 3 volumes...  $1200.

 

Alexander Geddes.  Critical Remarks on The Hebrew Scriptures: corresponding with A New Translation of the Bible.  Volume I.  containing Remarks on the Pentateuch.  London: for the Author by D  avis, Wiles, and Taylor: and sold by R. Faulder, and J. Johnson, 1800.  Very large quarto, contemporary half calf/ marbled boards, gilt devices on spine (which is a bit rubbed) & dual labels; both hinges are splitting (though still sound); lacks endpapers.   viii, 475pp  ***Mentioned in Herbert 1416, in conjunction with the two volumes of AG’s translation of the first part of the OT; though this volume of Remarks is designated volume I, it is all that was published.  Very scarce.  $500.

 

W.H. Roberts. Corrections of Various Passages in the English Version of the Old Testament; upon the authority of Ancient MSS. and Ancient Versions. Published by his son W. Roberts. London: J. Nichols; for T. Cadell, 1794. Old, perhaps original, half calf/ marbled boards, recently rebacked with old spine laid down; old bookplate sometime removed. (5) 254pp ***An interesting selection of passages, offering corrections to the KJV translation; by a sometime Provost of Eton College. Rare. $250.

 

The Holy Bible, an exact reprint  page for page of The Authorized Version  published in the year MDCXI.  Oxford: at the University Press, by Samuel Collingwood and Co., 1833.  Large, thick, heavy quarto, publisher’s quarter morocco, bit rubbed and faded, but still quite good and sound.  ***Herbert 1792, “A reprint in roman type of the first edition of 1611.”  A long paragraph in the Herbert catalogue explains the circumstances under which this edition was produced and the pains to which the editors went in order to make sure the text in all respects represented that of the 1611 first edition.  Included in this volume is the 4 page pamphlet referenced by Herbert. ***A good copy of a scarce and important work.  $750.

 

An ‘immersion’ version

The Holy Bible; being The English Version of the Old and New Testaments, made by order of King James I.,  Carefully Revised and Amended., the meaning of the sacred originals being given, in accordance with the best translations and the most approved Hebrew and Greek lexicographers: by Several Biblical Scholars.  Philadelphia: for David Bernard, by J.B. Lippincott, 1842.  Large quarto, original sheep, somewhat rubbed; bottom half of rear hinge splitting, but still sound; the text is crisp and clean throughout.  ***Hills 1134, Herbert 1845; the NT has a preface by A.C. Kendrick, a Baptist, who renders the Greek ‘baptizo’ immerse throughout the NT.  ***The Family Record pages between the testaments pertain the the family of Charles D. Fuller and Mary Ann Ray, who were married Dec 8 th 1842.  Quite scarce.  $750.

 

Charles Wellbeloved. The Holy Scriptures of the Old Covenant, in A Revised Translation by the late Rev. Charles Wellbeloved, the Rev. George Vance Smith, B.A. the Rev. John Scott Porter. London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans and Roberts, 1859, 1861, 1862. 3 volumes; a bit worn, with top inch of spine of the first volume missing. viii, 440; (3) 586; (3) 566pp ***Herbert 1933; the first volume contains “the five books of Moses, with the books of Joshua, Judges, and Ruth” by CW; the second “The Two Books of Samuel” by GVS, “The Two Books of the Kings, and the Two Books of the Chronicles” by JSP, “The Books of Ezra, Nehemiah, and Esther” by GVS, and “The Book of Job and the Psalms” by CW; the third “The Books of Proverbs and Ecclesiastes” by CW, “The Books of Isaiah, Jeremiah, and the Lamentations”, by GVS, “The Books of Ezekiel and Daniel” by JSP and “The Minor Prophets” by CW. ***The Preface speaks of a general recognition of the necessity of a revision of the common version and says that as one has not been forthcoming it’s not presumptuous for individuals to “endeavour to offer to readers of the Scriptures a more faithful representation of their text and meaning, than they can obtain from the common version.” It refers to the “translation of the Five Books of Moses, with Job and the Psalms, Proverbs, Ecclesiastes, and Solomon’s Song” already published by CW and says that “He had been engaged before his death in revising what he had published, with a view to its incorporation in the present work, but had proceeded no further than the end of Deuteronomy. He had, however, left in manuscript a revision of Joshua, Judges, and Ruth, from which the translation of these books has been prepared by the Rev. John Kenrick. “The Psalms and the other Books included in Mr. Wellbeloved’s Bible will be printed from a revised copy of that work, and the Minor Prophets from a manuscript which he had prepared for the press several years before his death.” The material by GVS and JSP was prepared for publication in this work, by way of filling out what CW had not already translated. ***A very scarce work, though not so rare as the original 9 parts already published by CW. $750.

 

Robert Young.  The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Covenants, literally and idiomatically Translated o ut of the Original Languages.  Second Edition—Minion Type—Revised.  Edinburgh: George Adam Young & Co., 1863.  2 volumes, original black russia, a bit rubbed and slightly defective at the head of the spine on volume 2; a.e.g.; with the books plates of Thomas Gibson, 2, Golden Square, Aberdeen. xvi, 422 (2); (1) 423-586, (1) 178 WITH The Psalms of David in Metre... London: George E. Eyre and William Spottiswoode, 1862 bound in.     ***Herbert 1942 primarily describes the first edition of the same year, but also mentions this second, revised edition of this often reprinted translation:  the reprint editions use the text of this second edition. The translator is best known for his analytical concordance to the Bible, which has been far more often reprinted than his Bible translation. Early editions are RARE.  $500.

 

The Cambridge Paragraph Bible  of the Authorized English Version, with the text revised by a collation of its early and other principal editions, the use of the italic type made uniform, the marginal references remodelled, and a critical introduction prefixed  by  F.H. Scrivener.  Cambridge: at the University Press, 1873.  Minor wear.  ***Herbert 1995, an “important and elaborate attempt to publish a trustworthy text of the King James’ version.”  The text Scrivener thus established has been used by some as the standard edition of the KJV text (though for most purposes  the 1762 Cambridge KJV, as edited by Dr. Paris, has remained the standard KJV text.  A new edition of the KJV text has recently been issued as the New Cambridge Paragraph Bible, edited by David Norton; as such it is textually distinct from all previous editions of the KJV.  ***This 1873 edition by Scrivener is both important and scarce. $500. 

 

The Holy Bible, translated from The Latin Vulgate; diligently compared with the Hebrew, Greek, and other editions, in divers languages. The Old Testament, first published by the English College at Douay, A.D. 1609. and the New Testament, first published by the English College at Rheims, A.D. 1682. With Annotations, ... the whole revised and diligently compared with the Latin Vulgate. Published by the approbation of The Most Rev. Dr. Denvir,... Dublin: M.H. Gill & Son, 1885. A bit worn. ***A small thick octavo, reprinted from the stereotype plates of an 1846 first printing. An inexpensive example of the Douay-Rheims translation. $10.

 

J.N. Darby. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments. Translated from the Original Texts. The “Holy Scriptures” commonly called The Old Testament A New Translation from the Hebrew Original Genesis to Malachi. London: G. Morrish, 1890. BOUND WITH The Gospels, Acts, Epistles, and Book of Revelation: commonly called The New Testament. A New Translation from A Revised Text of the Greek Original. Third Edition, Revised. London: G. Morrish, 1884. ***The two volumes bound together in a somewhat worn quarter black morocco, somewhat defective head & tail of spine and with the front hinge starting to split top & bottom (but still quite sound). ***The Old Testament and New Testaments, published separately, but bound together: see Herbert 1989 and 2045; each was first issued in parts. Apparently the OT was first issued in one volume in 1885 and the NT in the early 1870’s (as the Second Edition, Revised). All seem to be quite scarce, though modern editions are common enough. $250.

 

The Holy Bible ... to which is prefixed an introduction by J.W. Mackail. London: Macmillan and Co., 1897-1898. 8 volumes. ***Herbert 2079, the Bible printed in the format of an ordinary book, without chapter or verse divisions. The text is that of the KJV, but modified to suit modern conventions in respect to spelling and punctuation. The intention in presenting the Bible thus is to present it “afresh cleared of some superficial encumbrances, as one might brush away from some great picture the dust that has gathered on its surface in the long passage of the years.” It should be said, however, that Mackail’s introduction is full of mistakes in respect to the history of Bible translations: e.g., he claims that the translations preceding the KJV were not “proscribed by any civil or ecclesiastical authority,” when it is well known that James I prohibited further printing of the Geneva Bible in order to stimulate the circulation of the KJV.

Quite a scarce edition of the Bible, the sheer inconvenience of having the Bible in 8 volumes essentially guaranteed a small circulation for the work. The first 3 volumes are dated 1897, the rest 1898. $200.

 

Ferrar Fenton. The Five Books of Moses, being volume the first of the Bible in Modern English. translated direct from the Hebrew, Chaldee, and Greek languages, into English. London: S.W. Partridge & Co., (1901). ***Herbert 2108, the first printing of FF’s translation of the first part of the OT. AND The Bible in Modern English. Section the Second. The History of The People of Israel, by Isaiah-Ben-Amoz, The Prophet. (See II. Chron. Ch. 32. vi. 32) from the conquests of Joshua to the death of King Hezekiah (In VI. Books.) translated direct from the Hebrew into English, with a critical introduction and notes. London: S.W. Partridge & Co., (1904). Spine slightly defective. xv (1) 187pp ***See Herbert 2116: there is no date on the title, but the ‘A Note to my Enquiring Friends’ is dated 1904. AND The Bible in Modern English. Vol. III. The Books of the Prophets. direct from the original Hebrew into English, and in verse, in the Hebrew metres of the prophets, or in prose, as originally written. ...with an introduction and critical notes. London: S.W. Partridge & Co., n.d. (c. 1904). ix (1) 245pp ***See Herbert 2117, which offers no reason to believe that volume III was published before volume II.AND The Bible in Modern English. Section the Fourth. containing the Psalms, Solomon, and Sacred Writers in the original Hebrew order of the books. translated direct from the Hebrew and Chaldee texts into English. ...with an introduction and critical notes. London: S.W. Partridge & Co., (n.d.). Spine slightly chipped at bottom. viii, 346pp ***Herbert 2129, evidently finished and published prior to the publication of 2128, the collected edition, combining the 4 parts of the OT with the NT. Certainly the prefatory material in these volume indicates that each was published prior to the publication of the whole Bible. TOGETHER WITH The New Testament in Modern English. ...newly translated direct from the accurate Greek text of Drs. Westcott and Hort, ...with some critical notes. Fourth Edition of the Gospels, and eighth of St. Paul’s Epistles, translated afresh. London: S.W. Partridge and Co., 1905. Spine slightly defective. (4) 255pp ***See Herbert 2098, which refers to the 1900 revision of the first edition of 1895: this was the second edition of the Gospels and the Sixth of the Epistles. The present 1905 edition has a new preface: FF says of it that “The present issue thus constitutes a fresh translation entirely founded upon Drs. Westcott and Hort’s critically accurate Greek Text, and with all weak or faulty renderings corrected. To it the Translator has added critical notes, to passages seeming to require them, and he hopes they may be of use to his readers.” AND The New Testament ... translated from the Greek into current English. London: J.S. Doddington [and] S.W. Partridge, n.d. (4) 253pp ***Though undated, this may be the 1895 first edition to which Herbert 1900 refers; the (undated) Preface does not refer to a prior edition, though it does refer to the “excellent Greek Test of Drs. Westcott and Hort,” but implies a reliance on other Greek text as well, a reliance which FF apparently no longer believed necessary in 1905.****Together 6 volumes of Fenton’s translation of the Bible, his life’s work, in the original parts. In the Introductory Note to volume 4 he says that “The reception by the public of my work when issued part by part has been far more encouraging than I ever expected, or could have hoped.” He then thanks “the three accomplished scholars who have advised and assisted in the revision of my versions,” perhaps so indicating that the text of the completed one volume whole Bible differs in some measure from that found in the parts. Extremely scarce thus. $650.

 

Ferrar Fenton. The New Testament in Modern English ... newly translated from the accurate Greek text of Drs. Westcott and Hort. Second Edition of the Gospels, and Sixth of St. Paul’s Epistles, translated afresh. London: Published for the translator by Horace Marshall and Son, n.d. Bit soiled; unlike the other issues of this NT, the title and translator’s name are printed in red rather than gold. ***See Herbert 2098, which refers to a 1900 edition which contains, as does this, the second and sixth editions of the two parts of the NT, BUT with a different imprint. Herbert does not have an entry for what he says is the 1895 first edition. I’ve been unable to determine how this printing relates to the others, though being printed for the Translator generally argues for an earlier date of publication. With the bookplate of W.B. Leigh on the recto of the front free endpaper, dated Dec 21 1900. $100..

 

Robert Young.  New Edition –Minion Type. The Holy Bible, consisting of the Old and New Covenants, translated according to The Letter and Idioms of the Original Languages. Revised Edition.  Edinburgh: G. A. Young & Co., 1903.  (16) 586, (6) 178   ***Herbert 1942 primarily describes the 1863 first edition, but also mentions a second edition of the same year, which was subsequently reprinted. A third edition, was issued in 1898, an edition of which this 1903 edition is a reprint. The publishers’ note reads as follows: “The work has been subjected to a fresh revision, making no alteration on the principles on which the Translation proceeds, but endeavouring to make it as nearly perfect in point of accuracy on its present lines as possible.” Robert Young is probably best known for his analytical concordance to the Bible, which has been far more often reprinted than his Bible translation.   $100.

 

Charles Foster Kent. The Shorter Bible The Old Testament translated and arranged... with the collaboration of Charles Cutler Torrey Henry A. Sherman Frederick Harris Ethel Cutler. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1921. Blue cloth. xxxi, 622pp ***Herbert 2210, the London first edtion.AND The Shorter Bible The New Testament translated and arranged... with the collaboration of Charles Cutler Torrey Henry A. Sherman Frederick Harris Ethel Cutler. . New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1923. Green cloth. xix, 305pp ***Herbert 2204: the first edition. ***The translators’ intention was to omit all repetition and to select certain parts “especially well suited... to kindle the interest of the busy modern reader in the Bible as a whole.” $25.

 

The Holy Bible  containing the Old and New Testaments  Revised Standard Version...    [London]: Collins  Fontana Books, (1952).     Paperback; lacks all but an inner strip of the front free endpaper. xiv, 843 (1) 242pp  ***See Herbert 2304, describing the first edition of the RSV.  The copy described here is advertised on the front cover as “The First Paperback Bible”.  It is not mentioned in Herbert, but almost certainly is the first issue of the RSV in paperback and, perhaps, is actually the first full Bible published in such a format.  $25.

 

The Holy Name Bible containing The Holy Name Version of The Old and New Testaments Critically compared with ancient authorities and various manuscripts. Revised by A.B. Traina. Brandywine, Maryland: The Scripture Research Association, Inc., 1978. ***Using the name “Yahweh” for God and “Yahshua” for Jesus; copyright 1963 by the Scripture Research Association, Irvington, New Jersey. $75,

 

Old Testament portions and books

 

Old Testament

Samuel Sharpe (1799-1881), a Unitarian scholar and an Egyptologist, best known for his translations of Scripture.  S’s editions of the NT are more easily found that those of the old, which probably were printed in quite limited editions.

  Samuel Sharpe.  The Hebrew Scriptures, translated by Samuel Sharpe, being a revision of the authorized English Old Testament.  Second Edition. London: J. Russell Smith, 1871.  3 volumes   iv, 524; 526; 458pp plus an 8 page catalogue of books published by JRS.  ***See Herbert 1955,  which mentions this second edition of Sharpe’s translation of the OT; there is no indication, other than the correction of the errata, that the text has been revised from that of the first edition.  $300.

 

The Pentateuch

Alexander Geddes.  Critical Remarks on The Hebrew Scriptures: corresponding with A New Translation of the Bible.  Volume I.  containing Remarks on the Pentateuch.  London: for the Author by Davis, Wiles, and Taylor: and sold by R. Faulder, and J. Johnson, 1800.  Very large quarto, original boards (worn), newly rebacked; uncut.   viii, 475pp  ***Mentioned in Herbert 1416, in conjunction with the two volumes of AG’s translation of the first part of the OT; though this volume of Remarks is designated volume I, it is all that was published.  Very scarce.  $500.

 

A. Benisch.  ... Jewish School & Family Bible.  The First Part, Containing The Pentateuch, newly translated  under the supervision of the Rev. the Chief Rabbi, ...  London: James Darling, A.M. 5611—1851-1861.  4 volumes, original blindstamped calf, slightly rubbed, with red labels and with volume numbers given on small round red labels; a very nice set.  ***Herbert 1927; with the Hebrew and English texts on facing pages. Very scarce, especially in such fine condition.  $950.

 

J.W. Etheridge. The Targums of Onkelos and Jonathan Ben Uzziel on the Pentateuch; with the fragments of the Jerusalem Targum: from the Chaldee. Genesis and Exodus. London: Longmans, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1862. viii, 580pp AND ... Leviticus, Numbers, and Deuteronomy. London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, and Green, 1865. (1) 688pp ***Together 2 volumes small 8vo, bit frayed head & tail of spines; ornate gilt device on front cover of each volume. ***Herbert 1956; Spurgeon commends this as “a good literal version.” Very scarce. $300.

 

William Tyndale's Five Books of Moses, being The Pentateuch. being a verbatim reprint of the edition of M.CCCCC.XXX. compared with Tyndale's Genesis of 1534. and the Pentateuch in the Vulgate, Luther and Matthew's Bible, with various collations and prolegomena. by J.I. Mombert. New York: Anson D.F. Randolph & Co., (1884). Large 8vo, original cloth, minor wear & with original paper label a bit abraded. ***Herbert 2032; No. 129 of a limited first edition of 500 large paper copies With a stamp to the effect that this book is from the library of Owen Thomas and was presented by William Thomas to The Theological College, Bala. December, 1891.  $400.

 

W.E. Addis. The Documents of The Hexateuch translated and arranged in Chronological Order with introduction and notes. Part I. The Oldest Book of Hebrew History. London: David Nutt, 1892 AND .... Vol. II. The Deuteronomical Writers and The Priestly Documents. London: David Nutt, 1898. ***Herbert 2081; there is a note pinned to the front free endpaper to the effect that volume 2 was destroyed and “is practically impossible to obtain.” There are extensive marginal notes in the first volume, mostly in pencil. Addis orders these volumes according to the sequence in which he thinks they were written, putting the “priestly” additions last, following the “deuteronomic” in volume II. Very scarce. $125.

 

S.J. Crawford. The Old English Version of The Heptateuch, Aelfric’s Treatise on the Old and New Testament and his Preface to Genesis edited from all the existing MSS. and fragments with an introduction and three appendices... London: for the Early English Text Society by Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1922. Frontispiece, ix, (corrigenda slip), 442pp ***NOT in Herbert; the early English text of Genesis through Judges fills most of the book. $125.

 

Genesis

Lant Carpenter. A Harmony or Synoptical Arrangement of the Gospels: founded upon the most ancient opinion respecting the Duration of Our Saviour’s Ministry, and exhibiting The Succession of Events in Close Accordance with the order of The Two Apostolical Evangelists.  with dissertations, notes, and maps.  Bristol: William Browne, 1835. Sometime rebound in plain black cloth. (8) clxii, 304 (3)pp  ***NOT in Herbert; in his preface Carpenter says his first intention was to alter the common version “in those cases only where the purposes of a Harmony required it.”  These being very numerous, ultimately he asks of the reader that the translation be tested by its fidelity to the Greek, (following the text of Griesbach).  In the 1838 second edition he says he has done “all I could to improve the translation.” I have not compared the two to see how extensively he has amended the Biblical text. $85.

 

D.A De Sola, I.L Lindenthal, and Morris J. Raphall. The Sacred Scriptures in Hebrew and English. A New Translation, with notes critical and explanatory. Vol. I. Genesis. London: Samuel Bagster & Sons, 5604—1844. viii, 346 [these pages are double numbered; the pages with Hebrew text and numbered 1 to 346 in Hebrew, those with English text 1 to 346 in English, thus doubling the actual number of pages], 347-355pp ***NOT in Herbert; I can find no reference to the publication of further volumes in this series. Rare. $200.

 

Henry E.J. Howard. The Book of Genesis, according to The Version of the LXX. Translated into English, with notices of its imissions and insertions, and with notes on the passages in which it differs from our authorized translation. Cambridge: Macmillan & Co., 1855. Covers a bit dull, but a nice crisp copy, in and out. vii, 280pp ***Herbert 1902; very scarce. $100.

 

Henry E.J. Howard. The Book of Genesis, according to The Version of the LXX. Translated into English, with notices of its imissions and insertions, and with notes on the passages in which it differs from our authorized translation. Cambridge: Macmillan & Co., 1855. Spine slightly defective, with an old paper library label; with the bookplate of ‘The Stinnecke Maryland Episcopal Library’ and its library stamp on the title; still generally a good copy. vii, 280pp ***Herbert 1902; very scarce. $65.

 

Henry Alford. The Book of Genesis, and part of the book of Exodus: A Revised Version, with Marginal References, and an Explanatory Commentary. London: Strahan & Co., 1872. Spine somewhat defective with a couple small pieces missing and hinges splitting, but still sound. (1) iv, 338pp ***NOT in Herbert; scarce. $65.

 

John Jervis-White Jervis. ...Genesis Elucidated. A New Translation, from the Hebrew compared with the Samaritan text and the Septuagint and Syriac versions, with Notes. London: Samuel Bagster and Sons, 1852. Sometime fairly neatly rebound in red cloth, with a typed paper label affixed to the spine with clean tape (this could readily be removed). ***Herbert 1890; Spurgeon commends this commentary as bringing “out very vividly the oriental character of Genesis,...” Quite scarce. $80.

 

G. Woosung Wade. The Book of Genesis edited with introduction, critical analysis and notes with two maps. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1896. A bit worn. viii, 264pp ***NOT in Herbert; GSW says “The translation is based upon the Authorized Version, which has been adhered to as closely as the plan of the book would allow.” The text is fairly heavily (and intelligently) annotated, both in ink and pencil, apparently by the original owner, R.H. Gibbon. $25.

 

Alex. R. Gordon. The Early Traditions of Genesis. Edinburgh: T.& T. Clark, 1907. Slight spotting on rear cover, otherwise a very good copy. xii, 348pp ***NOT in Herbert; the focus of this work is “to estimate the value of the narratives afresh in the light of modern research.” In this “The author will here be found to move in harmony with the main trend of recent scholarship.” Appendix A contains translations of the various individual narrative strands which ARG finds embedded in the text of Genesis. $40.

 

Benjamin Wisner Bacon. The Genesis of Genesis a study of the documentary sources of the first book of Moses in accordance with the results of critical science illustrating the presence of Bibles Within The Bible. Hartford: The Student Publishing Company, 1892. A crisp copy. xxx (1) 352pp ***NOT in Herbert or Hills; while primarily a higher critical work, advocating the documentary hypothesis, BWB includes 110 pages of “The separate documents J, E and P conjecturally restored, with revised translation according to emended text and conjectural readings of good authority.” Very scarce. $75.

 

Leviticus

[Polychrome Bible] S.R. Driver assited by H.A. White. The Book of Leviticus A New English Translation printed in colors exhibiting the composite structure of the book With Explanatory Notes and pictorial illustrations. New York: Dodd, Mead, and Company, 1898. Tall octavo; binding slightly soiled & spine faded in one spot. viii, 106 (1)pp with illustrations. ***Part of Herbert 2088: only parts 3, 6, 7, 10, 12 and 14 (of an intended 35) were published; this volume by Driver is part 3. This set was called the ‘Polychrome Bible’ as “Older incorporated documents or later sections in Biblical Books of a composite character are printed on backgrounds of different colors.” $35. (2 copies available)

Joshua

[Polychrome Bible] W.H. Bennett. The Book of Joshua A New English Translation printed in colors exhibiting the composite structure of the book With Explanatory Notes and pictorial illustrations. New York: Dodd, M ead, and Company, 1899. Tall octavo. viii, 93 (1)pp with illustrations. ***Part of Herbert 2088: only parts 3, 6, 7, 10, 12 and 14 (of an intended 35) were published; this volume by Bennett is part 6. This set was called the ‘Polychrome Bible’ as “Older incorporated documents or later sections in Biblical Books of a composite character are printed on backgrounds of different colors.” $35.

 

Judges

[Polychrome Bible] G.F. Moore. The Book of Judges A New English Translation printed in colors exhibiting the composite structure of the book With Explanatory Notes and pictorial illustrations. New York: Dodd, Mead, and Company, 1898. Tall octavo. xii, 97 (2)pp with illustrations. ***Part of Herbert 2088: only parts 3, 6, 7, 10, 12 and 14 (of an intended 35) were published; this volume by Moore is part 7. This set was called the ‘Polychrome Bible’ as “Older incorporated documents or later sections in Biblical Books of a composite character are printed on backgrounds of different colors.” $35.

 

Historical Books

Charles Foster Kent. Israel’s Historical and Biographica Narratives. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1905. Folding chronological chart (& maps), xxxi, 506pp ***The United Monarchy through the Dispersion. ***Herbert 2227, translating what he perceived to be “the original texts into their modern English equivalents.” This is volume II (ONLY) of six, published between 1904 and 1927. It is rare to find a complete set. $20.

 

Esther

Paulus Cassel. An Explanatory Commentary on Esther, With Four Appendices, consisting of The Second Targum translated from the Aramaic with notes, mithra, the winged bulls of Persepolis, and Zoroaster. Translated by Aaron Bernstein. Edinburgh: T.& T. Clark, 1888. xxxv, 400pp ***NOT in Herbert $40.

 

Job

Symon Patrick. The Book of Job Paraphrased. London: J. Heptinstall, for L. Meredith, 1697. Original paneled calf, ornately gilt spine/ label; some surface worming on front cover. Portrait, (24) 240pp ***Wing 2640 (the third edition: the first was printed in 1679); Herbert 990 only lists the later collected edition. Quite a good copy. $250.

 

Thomas Heath.  An Essay towards a new English Version of the Book of Job, from the Original Hebrew.  with a Commentary, And some Account of his Life.  London: for A. Millar, and S. Baker, And sold by Mr. Tozer, and Mr. Thorn, Booksellers at Exeter, 1756.  Large, thin quarto, original polished calf, label; slightly rubbed; top outer corner of front free endpaper clipped, perhaps to remove an ownership inscription.  xxxv, 197 (1)pp   ***NOT in Herbert; Heath says that in his translation he deviates from the KJV only in cases where he is “fully convinced that version doth not come up to the sense of the author.” He has “endeavoured to make the version as literal as possible, consistent with the difference between the two languages,” as “a closer version than that would have been stiff and harsh, and, in not a few places, hardly intelligible.” (pp. xiv-xv of the Preface)   Spurgeon says that “All that is good in this book is marred by its utterly untenable conjectures. It treats Job with slender reverence. Do not lumber your shelves with it.”  Very scarce.  $200.

 

Thomas Heath.  An Essay towards a new English Version of the Book of Job, from the Original Hebrew.  with a Commentary, And some Account of his Life.  London: for A. Millar, and S. Baker, And sold by Mr. Tozer, and Mr. Thorn, Booksellers at Exeter, 1756.  Large, thin quarto, original calf, bit worn, newly rebacked; label.  xxxv, 197 (1)pp   ***NOT in Herbert; Heath says that in his translation he deviates from the KJV only in cases where he is “fully convinced that version doth not come up to the sense of the author.” He has “endeavoured to make the version as literal as possible, consistent with the difference between the two languages,” as “a closer version than that would have been stiff and harsh, and, in not a few places, hardly intelligible.” (pp. xiv-xv of the Preface)   Spurgeon says that “All that is good in this book is marred by its utterly untenable conjectures. It treats Job with slender reverence. Do not lumber your shelves with it.”  Very scarce.  $250.

 

Thomas Scott. The Book of Job, in English Verse; translated from the original Hebrew; with Remarks, historical, critical, and explanatory.  London: W. Strahan, And sold by T. Cadell, M. Hingeston, J. Buckland, E. And C. Dilly, and J. Shave, 1771.  Large quarto, original paper covered boards (white spine, blue covers); a bit worn, with a small piece missing from tail of spine; the text is uncut.  (16) 410 (1)pp  ***Herbert 1215; the preliminary leaves include a half-title and an 8 ½ page list of subscribers.  Quite a nice copy of the FIRST EDITION, as issued.  $250. 

 

Thomas Scott.  The Book of Job, in English Verse; with Remarks, historical, critical, and explanatory.  The Second Edition.  London: James Buckland, 1773.  Contemporary calf, rubbed and with hinges splitting (but still quite sound); ornately gilt spine & label. vii (1) 442pp with an additional 2 pages of books printed for Buckland.  ***Herbert 1215 describes the 1771 first edition, which was in quarto, as opposed to this octavo second edition.  There is no indication that this edition is more than a simple reprint of the first.  $125.

 

Thomas Scott.  The Book of Job, in English Verse; with Remarks, historical, critical, and explanatory.  The Second Edition.  London: James Buckland, 1773.  Very worn later half calf with front cover detached. Frontispiece (with an old tape repair), vii (1) 442pp with an additional 2 pages of books printed for Buckland.  ***Herbert 1215 describes the 1771 first edition, which was in quarto, as opposed to this octavo second edition.  There is no indication that this edition is more than a simple reprint of the first.  $50.

 

Elizabeth Smith. The Book of Job; translated from the Hebrew ...with a preface, and annotations, by the Rev. F. Randolph. Bath: Richard Cruttwell; and sold by Cadell and Davies, [etc.], 1810. Sometime fairly neatly rebound in red cloth, without lettering on the spine. (4) xv, 206pp (the final page is misnumbered 188). ***Herbert 1536; rare. $350.

 

Thomas Wemyss.  Job and His Times, or A Pictures of the Patriarchal Age during the period between Noah and Abraham.  as regards the state of religion and morality, arts and sciences, manners and customs, &c.  and A New Version of that most ancient poem, accompanied with notes and dissertations.  London: Jackson and Walford, 1839.  Spine chipped and front cover virtually detached.  xiv (1) 382pp  ***Herbert 2342; Spurgeon quotes Barnes as saying that “This is designed to be a popular work. It is not so much of the nature of a Commentary as a collection of fragments and brief essays on various topics...”.  Spurgeon then comments himself: “It lacks lucid arrangement, and furnishes comparatively little illustration of the difficulties of the text.”   $25

 

Carteret Priaulx Carey.  The Book of Job, translated from the Hebrew on the basis of the authorized version: Explained in a large body of notes, critical and exegetical, and Illustrated By Extracts from Various Works on Antiquities, Geography, Science, etc.,  also, by eighty woodcuts and a map; with six preliminary dissertations, an analytical paraphrase, and Meisner’s and Doederlein’s selection of the various readings of the Hebrew text from the collations of Kennicott and De Rossi.  London: Wertheim, Macintosh, and Hunt, 1858.  Spine somewhat shabby; old embossed personal library stamp on title. Folding map frontispiece,  xvi, 486   ***Herbert 2343, very scarce.  $100.

 

Francis Patrick Kenrick.  The Book of  Job, and the Prophets.  translated from the vulgate, and diligently compared with the original text, being a revised edition of the Douay version, with notes, critical and explanatory.  Baltimore: Kelly, Hedian & Piet, 1861.   The printed paper label is a bit rubbed.  799pp  ***Reference is made to the 1859 edition of this work in the note to Herbert 1873 (FPK’s Four Gospels);  the corresponding entry in Hills gives a more detailed account of FPK’s labors and Hills 1708 describes the 1859 first edition of this translation of Job and all of the Prophets, though with a shorter pagination than this 1861 printing (this, with the caveat that Hills had not actually seen a copy of the book).   More broadly, the Hills note explains that FPK (1797-1863)  came to the USA about 1820, taught theology in Kentucky, became Bishop of Philadelphia in 1830 and was transferred to Baltimore in 1831 where he spent the rest of his life.  His work of translation was essentially intended to be a revision of the Douay-Rheims Bible and was issued in parts (all of which are now quite scarce); Hills quotes Kenrick to the effect that “In revising the Douai translation I have constantly had in view the Hebrew original, which, however, I did not always feel at liberty to render closely where it would imply a departure from the Vulgate.”  $250. 

 

John Noble Coleman.  The Poem of Job  The most ancient Book in the Universe  The First Written Revelation Which God Vouchsafed To Man.  with a statement of the country where Job resided, and an enumeration of some of the lands which Job gave to his three daughters for an inheritance amidst their brethren, and which were called after their own names.  Translated from the Hebrew  with notes   explanatory, illustrative, and critical.  Second Edition.  [Edinburgh: T. and A. Constable] Printed for Private Circulation, 1871.  Tall 8vo, two tone brown cloth with elaborate title in gilt on front cover; a nice, crisp copy.  xxxvi, 126pp  ***Herbert fails to mention this edition, though it gives the relevant references to the Darlow & Moule catalogue (of which Herbert is a revision and, for the most part, a greatly expanded and improved revision: this revised work is D & M 1251 (the first edition is 1239); inscribed to “The Right Revd The Lord Bishop of Limerick &c &c  With the Author’s respectful compliments  5 Terrace  Ryde  Isle of Wight  13 June 1871”  ***The extensive alteration to the title notwithstanding, this is essentially the same work as Herbert 2346; JNC has, however, added material to both his preface and notes.  But if he has altered his translation of the Biblical text, though I’ve looked through some pages, I’ve not noticed so much as a word changed. $150.

 

Henry Cowles. The Book of Job, with notes, critical, explanatory and practical. designed for both pastors and people. With a New Translation Appended. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1877. v (1) 298pp ***Herbert 2348; scarce. $50.

 

George R. Noyes.  A New Translation of Job, Ecclesiastes, and The Canticles, with Introductions, and notes, chiefly explanatory.  Sixth Edition, Carefully Revised, with Additional Notes.  Boston: American Unitarian Association, 1880.  Bit worn & slightly chipped at head of spine (which has had at some point a thin coat of some sort of varnish).  (3) 351pp  ***See Herbert 1765, which mentions various of Noyes’ translations;  Hills 1833, the 1868 4 th edition, mentions this 1880 6 th edition, which seems to be simply a reprint of the 4 th.   ***Spurgeon says of this work: “We have been informed that Dr. Noyes belongs to the Unitarian body, but we fail to see any trace of Arian or Socinian views in this volume. We do not agree with all that he says, but he strikes us as being an honest, able, and accurate translator and commentator, worthy to stand in the foremost rank.”  $70.

 

Ernest Renan.  The Book of Job  translated from the Hebrew.  With a Study upon the Age and Character of the Poem. rendered into English by A.F.G. and W.M.T.  London: W.M. Thomson, n.d.  (1889).  lvi, 101pp  ***Herbert 2355; the translators were Henry Fredk. Gibbons and William M. Thomson.  $30.

 

 

Psalms

 Sir John Denham.  A Version of the Psalms of David, Fitted to the Tunes Used in Churches.  London: J. Bowyer, H. Clements, T. Varnam and J. Osborn, 1714.  19 th century half calf; with a bit of light staining to the outer margin at the front; the text otherwise is crisp.. xxxiii, 223pp  ***With two old ownership signatures on the title: Southey. 1799. on the recto and Sam Codrington on the verso.  $175.

 

An Essay For Composing a Harmony Between the Psalms, And other Parts of the Scripture; But especially The New Testament. wherein The Supplicatory and Prophetick Part of this Sacred Book, are disposed under proper Heads. London: Printed in the Year MDCCXXIV. Large quarto, contemporary polished calf, ornately gilt spine (front hinge just starting to split top & bottom), gilt paneled covers (slightly bowed); a.e.g. (20) 203 (1)pp ***Prayers and Hymns composed of a sequence of selected verses of Scripture, with notes. An unusual work: I can find no reference to it; anonymous. $250.

 

Z. Mudge.  An Essay towards a New English Version of the Book of Psalms from the Original Hebrew.  London: S. Birt, 1745.  Quarto,  19 th century half calf/ marbled boards; somewhat rubbed with front cover detached; text crisp and clean.  xii, 283 (1)pp  ***NOT in Herbert; C.H. Spurgeon declares this to be “Elegant in taste rather than sound in scholarship.”  Now very scarce.  $150.

 

[James Merrick, ed. Tattersall]  A Version of the Psalms; originally written by the late Rev. James Merrick ...: divided into Stanzas for Parochial Use, and paraphrased in such language as will be intelligible to every capacity, by the Rev. William Dechair Tattersall, ... with a suitable Collect to Each Psalm, from the Works of Archbishop Parker.  London: for Rivingtons, Leigh and Sotheby, Fletcher and Cooke, and Merrils and Lunn, n.d.  (c. 1800 and perhaps the first edition of 1798).  Contemporary calf, front hinge splitting (but sound), dual labels; with a few annotations in pencil.   ***NOT in Herbert;  the first edition of Merrick was published in 1765 and, I think, the first of Tattersall’s revision in 1798. A 7 th edition of Tattersall was printed in 1805. No indication of edition or date is given in this copy, though both binding and paper are from around 1800.  A bookplate on the verso of the front free endpaper reads: “Presented to the Bath Royal Literary & Scientific Institution, by will of the late Francis Barham, Esq.” $125.

 

Henry Dimock  .  Notes critical and explanatory on The Books of Psalms and Proverbs; intended to correct the grammatical errors of the text from the collations of the MSS. by Dr. Kennicott on the Psalms, and by him and De Rossi on the Proverbs; and to restore and elucidate some corrupt and obscure passages by comparing the MSS. with the antient versions, the parallel places of Scripture, the proposed emendations of many able critics, and submitting some Further Conjectural Readings to the Judgment of the Learned.  Glocester: R. Raikes, and sold by J.F. and C. Rivington, J. and J. Fletcher, and J. Hough, 1791.  Large quarto, contemporary half calf, newly rebacked; with the old library book plate of the “Episcopal Theological School   Cambridge” inside the front cover; the only markings in the text are in pencil on the verso of the title. xx, 495pp  ***With various suggestions for the correct reading of the text, taken from Hebrew manuscripts and following various commentators, BUT without presenting a composite English text of his own.  $350.

 

William Goode. An Entire New Version of the Book of Psalms; in which An attempt is made to acomodate them to the Worship of the Christian Church, in a variety of measures now in general use. Third Edition. London: for the Author, and sold by Suttaby, Evance, and Co., [etc.], 1816. 12mo, contemporary calf, gilt spine (taped). ***NOT in Herbert. Rare. $85.

 

Richard Mant.  The Book of Psalms, in an English Metrical Version, Founded on the basis of the authorized Bible Translation, and compared with the original Hebrew; with Notes, critical and illustrative.  Oxford: W. Baxter, for J. Parker; [etc.], 1824.  Spine somewhat worn and printed paper label substantially rubbed away; textually very good.  xxii (1) 506pp  ***NOT in Herbert; Spurgeon comments: “A bold version, with important notes. In this instance we confess that there may be real poetry in a metrical version, and though the flame does not in each composition burn with equal brilliance, yet in some verses it is the true poetic fire. Mant is no mean writer.”  Very scarce.  $85.

 

William French and George Skinner.  A New Translation of The Book of Psalms from the original Hebrew  with Explanatory Notes.  Cambridge: printed by J. Smith.  London: John Murray, 1830.  Worn with spine defective & hinges splitting; front free endpapers defective; there are a fair number of annotations in pencil at the front..  vii (1) 253pp  with an errata slip. ***Herbert 2369, the first edition.   $80.

 

H.F. Lyte.  The Spirit of the Psalms, or The Psalms of David adapted to Christian Worship. London: Rivington, Hatchard, Seely, and Nisbet [Brixham: printed by W. King], 1834.  16mo, original morocco, gilt spine.  viii, 213 (10)pp   4 ¼” x 2 ¾” ***A penciled note says the third edition is virtually identical to this. Very scarce.  $100.

 

William Walford. The Book of Psalms.  A New Translation, with notes, explanatory and critical.  London: Jackson and Walford, 1837.  Worn half calf, with front hinge starting to split, but still a good copy. viii, 307, 61 (1)pp  ***Herbert 2372; C.H. Spurgeon says: “Contains some useful notes, good, but not specially remarkable.”  Scarce.  $60.

 

William Walford. The Book of Psalms.  A New Translation, with notes, explanatory and critical.  London: Jackson and Walford, 1837.  A good, crisp copy. viii, 307, 61 (1)pp  ***Herbert 2372; C.H. Spurgeon says: “Contains some useful notes, good, but not specially remarkable.”  Scarce.  $75.

 

[John Keble] The Psalter or Psalms of David; in English Verse; by A Member of the University of Oxford.  adapted, for the most part, to tunes in common use; and dedicated, by permission, to the Lord Bishop of Oxford.  Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1839.  Small 8vo, contemporary morocco, very ornately gilt spine and covers (somewhat rubbed at hinges & edges), a.e.g.  xv, 399pp  ***The apparently rare FIRST EDITION: the author (who does not supply his name) expresses his misgiving in respect to his publication of his translation of the Psalms for singing, as to his mind “the thing attempted is, strictly speaking, impossible: it being obvious, from the structure of the Hebrew Psalms, that they were intended not for singing, but for chanting.” With an 1840 Latin inscription to (if I read it right, and the handwriting is such that it’s a big IF) Henricus Rendall from Dr. D. Hermannus Prior. Oct. 31. 1840.  $450.

 

John Keble.  The Psalter, or Psalms of David: In English Verse.  Fourth Edition.  Oxford and London: James Parker and Co., 1869.  xii, 336pp  ***Spurgeon says: “A poet’s version of a grand series of poems.”  $75.

 

[William Henry Black].  A Paraphrase on the Seven Penitential Psalms, in English Verse, supposed to have been written by Thomas Brampton in the year 1414; together with a legendary psalter of Saint Bernard, in Latin and in English verse.  with notes ...   London: for the Percy Society, 1842.  Half russia/ marbled boards, somewhat rubbed.  xiv (1) 70pp  ***NOT in Herbert; a 15 page report of the Percy Society for 1842 is bound in at the rear. Very scarce.  $125.

 

John Fry.  A Translation and Exposition of The Psalms; grounded on the principles adopted in the posthumous work of the late Bishop Horsley, viz.  That these Sacred Oracles  have for the most part an immediate reference to Christ, and to the events of his first and second advent.  Second Edition, revised.  London: Hamilton, Adams, and Co., 1842.  Contemporary black half calf/ label; bit rubbed, but still quite nice.  xxxviii, 592pp  ***Herbert 1687 describes the 1819 first edition, but does not mention this revised second edtion.  Spurgeon says Fry “looks much to the second advent. The work is not fair either as a translation, or as an exposition. It is useful in its own direction, as showing how a peculiar theory has been supported by an able man; but it must not be implicitly relied upon.”  $125. 

 

George R. Noyes. A New Translation of the Book of Psalms, with An Introduction and notes, chiefly explanatory.  Boston: James Munroe and Company, 1846.  A bit defective head & tail of spine; with white library numbers on the spine [223.2], seemingly from the personal library of F.C. Seyfert Jr.   367pp  ***The second edition, not separately referenced by Hills or Herbert.Noyes says, at the end of his Introduction, “In this edition I have carefully revised the translation by a new comparison of it with the original, and by the aid of some English and German versions, which I had not seen when the first edition was printed.  I have also added a number of pages to the Introduction, and some explanatory notes, ...” Spurgeon says that Noyes’ “Introduction is full of information; the new translation is useful, and the notes are brief and pertinent.”    $95.

 

George R. Noyes. A New Translation of the Book of Psalms, with An Introduction and notes, chiefly explanatory.  Boston: James Munroe and Company, 1846.  Somewhat worn, with spine taped head & tail.   367pp  ***The second edition, not separately referenced by Hills or Herbert. Noyes says, at the end of his Introduction, “In this edition I have carefully revised the translation by a new comparison of it with the original, and by the aid of some English and German versions, which I had not seen when the first edition was printed.  I have also added a number of pages to the Introduction, and some explanatory notes, ...”  Spurgeon says that Noyes’ “Introduction is full of information; the new translation is useful, and the notes are brief and pertinent.” $75.

 

M. Montagu.  The Psalms.  in A New Version. Fitted to the Tunes used in Churches. With Notes in examination of the difficult passages.  London: T. Hatchard, 1851.  Original cloth, but ex-library, LACKING spine and with the text block split into 4 sections (i.e., the book needs resewing as well as rebacking).  ***NOT in Herbert; the larger format of two published the same year; the smaller format did not include M’s notes.  $25.

 

Charles Wesley.  A Poetical Version of nearly the whole of The Psalms of David.  edited, with a brief introduction, by Henry Fish.  London: printed for the author: sold by John Mason, and by Alexander Heylin, 1854.  Small 8vo.   xv (1) 328pp   ***NOT in Herbert; the first edition, “taken, chiefly, from a manuscript” in CW’s hand; purchased in London by the editor and now printed for the first time. Apparently rare.  $250.

 

William Kay.  The Psalms, translated from the Hebrew, with notes Chiefly Critical and Exegetical; ... Calcutta: R.C. Lepage and Co., 1863.  Original quarter cloth/ paper covered boards; printed label on spine substantially defective.  ***Herbert 1943; WK as ‘Principal of Bishop’s College, Calcutta, and Fellow of Lincoln College, Oxford.’. “The idea of this translation was suggested to him in the course of his work in connection with the [translation of] the Bengali Bible.”  A revised edition was printed in 1871 by T. and A. Constable, Edinburgh, for Rivingtons, London. This first edition, printed at the Bishop’s College Press in India, is rare.C.H. Spurgeon commends this work, saying “A refreshing book; the notes being out of the ordinary run, and casting much light on many passages.”  $150.

 

John Noble Coleman. Psalterium Messianicum Davidis Regis et Prophetae. A Revision of The Authorized English Versions of The Book of Psalms, With Notes, Original and Selected; vindicating, in accordance with the interpretation of the New Testament, and with pre-Reformation authorities, their prophetic manifestation of Messiah, the alpha and omega, the shepherd, prophet, priest, and king, the pattern and exemplar of all the blood-bought sheep of Immanuel, of every age and every clime. London: James Nisbet and Co., 1863. Royal 8vo, original cloth somewhat worn, but still quite sound. ***Herbert 2379; very scarce. $150.

 

Dalman Hapstone. The Ancient Psalms in appropriate metres: a strictly literal translation from the Hebrew, with explanatory notes. Edinburgh: William Oliphant and Co., 1867. x, 316pp ***NOT in Herbert; very scarce. $65.

 

[Four Friends]  The Psalms  Chronologically Arranged  an amended version with historical introduction and explanatory notes.  London: Macmillan and Co., 1867.  Fore-edge a bit bumped.  ***Herbert 2380; the translation was based on the Prayer Book version; the four friends were assistant masters at Rugby: C.T. Arnold, A.W. Potts, F.E. Kitchener and S. Philpotts.  $60.

 

George R. Noyes.  A New Translation of The Book of Psalms and of The Proverbs, with introductions, and notes, chiefly explanatory.  Third Edition. Boston: American Unitarian Association, 1867.  Though the covers have a bit of surface spotting, a nice, crisp copy. 421pp ***Hills 1819; ‘third edition’ pertains to the Psalms only, which was first published in 1831 (Hills 755) and reprinted in 1846 (not referenced separately by Hills); this third edition for the first time combines Psalms and Proverbs (which was published in 1846 with Ecclesiastes and the Canticles, Hills 1308; these were subsequently published with Job).  Spurgeon says that Noyes’ “Introduction is full of information; the new translation is useful, and the notes are brief and pertinent.”  $100.

 

George R. Noyes.  A New Translation of The Book of Psalms and of The Proverbs, with introductions, and notes, chiefly explanatory.  Third Edition. Boston: American Unitarian Association, 1867.  A bit chipped head & tail of spine. 421pp ***Hills 1819; ‘third edition’ pertains to the Psalms only, which was first published in 1831 (Hills 755) and reprinted in 1846 (not referenced separately by Hills); this third edition for the first time combines Psalms and Proverbs (which was published in 1846 with Ecclesiastes and the Canticles, Hills 1308; these were subsequently published with Job).  Spurgeon says that Noyes’ “Introduction is full of information; the new translation is useful, and the notes are brief and pertinent.”  $90.

 

George R. Noyes.  A New Translation of The Book of Psalms and of The Proverbs, with introductions, and notes, chiefly explanatory.  Third Edition. Boston: American Unitarian Association, 1867.  Though the covers have a bit of surface spotting, a nice, crisp copy. 421pp ***Hills 1819; ‘third edition’ pertains to the Psalms only, which was first published in 1831 (Hills 755) and reprinted in 1846 (not referenced separately by Hills); this third edition for the first time combines Psalms and Proverbs (which was published in 1846 with Ecclesiastes and the Canticles, Hills 1308; these were subsequently published with Job).  Spurgeon says that Noyes’ “Introduction is full of information; the new translation is useful, and the notes are brief and pertinent.”  $100.

 

George R. Noyes.  A New Translation of The Book of Psalms and of The Proverbs, with introductions, and notes, chiefly explanatory.  Fourth Edition. Boston: American Unitarian Association, 1868.  Though the covers are faded, still a good, crisp copy. 421pp ***Hills 1819; ‘third edition’ pertains to the Psalms only, which was first published in 1831 (Hills 755) and reprinted in 1846 (not referenced separately by Hills); the third edition for the first time combines Psalms and Proverbs (which was published in 1846 with Ecclesiastes and the Canticles, Hills 1308; these were subsequently published with Job).  This fourth edition seems to be a simple reprint of the third.  Spurgeon says that Noyes’ “Introduction is full of information; the new translation is useful, and the notes are brief and pertinent.” $90.

 

William Kay.  The Psalms  Translated from the Hebrew  with notes chiefly exegetical.  London: Rivingtons, 1871.  Sometime recovered in blue cloth, perhaps over the original covers, probably by a good amateur binder. vi, 469 (1)pp  ***Apparently a simple reprint of the second edition, which is mentioned in Herbert 1943: WK says that “The Translation then [in the first edition] adopted has not undergone any material alteration, but the Notes have been greatly enlarged both in number and bulk, and enter into far more detailed investigation than suited the design of the original work.”  C.H. Spurgeon commends this work, saying “A refreshing book; the notes being out of the ordinary run, and casting much light on many passages.”  $40.

 

J.J. Stewart Perowne.  The Book of Psalms; A New Translation, with introductions and notes  explanatory and critical.  Third edition, revised.  London: Bell and Daldy, 1873.  2 volumes, somewhat worn & faded, with spine on volume I a bit crudely (though effectively, and much better than a tape repair would be) glued back together; the text is crisp and clean..  xxxix, 563; (1) 495pp  ***NOT in Herbert; JJSP’s work was revised and corrected carefully for the second edition, though not, in the author’s words, “very materially;”  in preparing this third edition for the press he “availed [him]self of the following critical aids and authorities” and lists 9.  C.H. Spurgeon says: “A masterpiece of extraordinary learning and critical skill, although not altogether what we would desire.”  $50. 

 

Lord Congleton (John Vesey Parnell).  The Psalms.  a new version.   A new edition, revised, with notes suggestive of interpretation.  London: James E. Hawkins, 1875.  Small 8vo, a nice, crisp copy.  viii, 414pp  ***Herbert 1926 descibes the 1860 first edition (without notes); this second edition is both revised and has notes to accompany the text: the notes occupy pages 317 through the end.  Parnell (1805-1883) joined with John Nelson Darby in 1829 and was associated with the Plymouth Brethren all of his adult life. Very scarce.  $200..

 

INSCRIBED BY LORNE:  

The Marquis of Lorne. The Book of Psalms. Literally Rendered in Verse. London: Macmillan and Co., 1877. t.e.g. Frontis piece, viii, 570pp ***NOT in Herbert; an attempt at a new version, designed to be sung in the Scottish Churches in the place of the 1650 Psalter. The inscription reads:John Campbell the Gift of his ChieftanLorne Oct. 1894Though I’m not certain, I’d guess that only the ‘Lorne’ and the date are in the hand of the Marquis. The one copy available on the internet is being offered at about $320.; the bookseller comments: “Unobtainably rare.” This is perhaps overstating the matter a bit. Very scarce, nevertheless. $500.

 

William Macdonald Sinclair.  The Psalms: The Authorized Version in the Original Rhythm.  London: Hatchards, 1879.  Spine slightly defective; with the bookplate of St. Augustine’s College Library  Presented by Lady Barry.  xii, 366pp  ***NOT in Herbert; scarce.  $80.

 

G. Heinrich A.V. Ewald. Commentary on the Psalms. translated E. Johnson. London: Williams and Norgate, 1880. 2 volumes; unopened and virtually as new. (4) x, 339; (8) 356pp ***NOT in Herbert; the text of the Psalms is Johnson’s translation of Ewald’s version. This 2 volume commentary is Division I. of Ewald’s ‘Commentary on hte Poetical Books of the Old Testament.” $65.

 

Richard Rolle of Hampole. The Psalter or Psalms of David and Certain Canticles with a Translation and Exposition in English ...edited from manuscripts by the Rev. H.R. Bramley, ...with an introduction and glossary. Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1884. ***Herbert 2033: “The Latin text, with a translation and commentary in fourteenth-century English.” RR (d. 1344) Very scarce. $100.

 

T.K. Cheyne.  The Book of Psalms translated ...  London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1884. Small octavo,  original vellum, covers a bit bowed, t.e.g.; text on very good quality paper, uncut, crisp & clean.  xxviii (1) 257pp  ***Herbert 2034; still quite a nice little book. This is not to be confused with TKC’s two volume commentary.   $35.

 

John De Witt. Praise-Songs of Israel. A new rendering of The Book of Psalms. New York: Richard Brinkerhoff, 1884. Bit worn, with a ornately gilt harp on the front cover.. ***Herbert 2035; JDW was a member of the American Revision Committee. $50.

 

Abraham Coles.  A New Rendering of the Hebrew Psalms into English Verse  with Notes, Critical, Historical and Biographical, Including an Historical Sketch of the French, English and Scotch Metrical Versions.  New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1888.   Portrait, lvi (2) 296 (10)pp  ***NOT in Herbert or Hills  $75.

 

Abraham Coles.  A New Rendering of the Hebrew Psalms into English Verse  with Notes, Critical, Historical and Biographical, Including an Historical Sketch of the French, English and Scotch Metrical Versions.  New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1888. Blue cloth.  Portrait, lvi (2) 296 (10)pp  ***NOT in Herbert or Hills  $75.

 

J.J. Stewart Perowne.  The Book of Psalms: A New Translation, with Introductions and Notes  explanatory and critical.  Seventh Edition.  London: George Bell and Sons, 1890.  2 volumes, spine of volume 2 slightly chipped at bottom..   xxxviii (1)  595; (3) 523pp   ***NOT in Herbert; the full work: a new translation, with a full commentary, explanatory and critical. First printed in 1864, this 7 th edition contains prefaces to the first four editions; apparently editions subsequent to the 1878 fourth edition were not subject to further revision. C.H. Spurgeon says: “A masterpiece of extraordinary learning and critical skill, ...” The one volume edition, for Schools and Private Students, omits the critical material.  $45.

 

J.J. Stewart Perowne.  The Book of Psalms: A New Translation, with Introductions and Notes  explanatory and critical.  Eighth Edition.  London: G. Bell & Sons, 1892.  2 volumes, a nice, crisp set.   xxxviii (1)  595; (3) 523pp   ***NOT in Herbert; the full work: a new translation, with a full commentary, explanatory and critical. First printed in 1864, this 8 th edition contains prefaces to the first four editions; apparently editions subsequent to the 1878 fourth edition were not subject to further revision. C.H. Spurgeon says: “A masterpiece of extraordinary learning and critical skill, ...” The one volume edition, for Schools and Private Students, omits the critical material.  $60.

 

J.J. Stewart Perowne.  The Book of Psalms; A New Translation. with Explanatory Notes for English readers. Seventh Edition. London: George Bell and Sons, 1889. With some pencil underlining & notation at the front; the latter 2/3 of the book is unopened. Small 8vo.  (5) 687, viii pages   ***This is a popular edition of P’s previous 2 volume work, with the “great bulk of the critical matter contained in the original work” omitted.  $35. 

 

J.J. Stewart Perowne.  The Book of Psalms; A New Translation. with Explanatory Notes for English readers. Eighth Edition. London: George Bell and Sons, 1892.  Small 8vo.  (6) 687, vii pages   ***This is a popular edition of the preceding 2 volume work, with the “great bulk of the critical matter contained in the original work” omitted.  $35. 

 

S.R. Driver. The Parallel Psalter being The Prayer-Book Version of the Psalms and A New Version arranged on opposite pages with an introduction and glossaries. Oxford: the Clarendon Press, 1898. ***Herbert 2083; the new version is one translated from the Hebrew by Driver and was designed by him “to bring out, as fully and learly as I was able to do, the meaning of the original.” $20,

 

[Polychrome Bible] J. Wellhausen. The Book of Psalms A New English Translation With Explanatory Notes and an appendix on the music of the ancient Hebrews. English Translation of The Psalms by Horace Howard Furness. New York: Dodd, Mead, and Company, 1898. Tall octavo; binding a bit shaken & spine a bit frayed head & tail; several pages torn without loss. xiii, 237pp with numerous illustrations in the text and some full page. ***Part of Herbert 2088: only parts 3, 6, 7, 10, 12 and 14 (of an intended 35) were published; this volume by Wellhausen is part 14. While not used in this volume, the projected set was called the ‘Polychrome Bible’ as “Older incorporated documents or later sections in Biblical Books of a composite character are printed on backgrounds of different colors.” $35.

 

E[dward].G. King.  The Psalms in three collections   translated with notes.  Cambridge: Deighton Bell and Co., 1898.  Large quarto; three errata are noted in red ink on page viii, at the end of the introduction..    x (1) 547pp   ***NOT in Herbert, which references King’s translation of Job (#2186), but not this much larger translation of the Psalms; the work is organized in three ‘collections’ but the pagination is continuous.  $80.

 

E[dward].G. King.  The Psalms in three collections   translated with notes.  Cambridge: Deighton Bell and Co., 1898.  Large quarto, a bit shaken with rear hinge starting to split (but still sound); three errata are noted in ink on page viii, at the end of the introduction..    x (1) 547pp   ***NOT in Herbert, which references King’s translation of Job (#2186), but not this much larger translation of the Psalms; the work is organized in three ‘collections’ but the pagination is continuous.  $50.

 

The Book of Psalms containing The Prayer Book Version The Authorized Version and The Revised Version in parallel columns. Cambridge: the University Press, 1899. With occasional neat markings in red ink. 220pp ***NOT in Herbert $15.

 

The Book of Psalms  According to the Authorized Version  Metrically Arranged  with introductions, various renderings, explanatory notes, and index.  London: Religious Tract Society, n.d.  (c. 1900).  Small closed tear to title.  xxxix, 280pp  ***NOT in Herbert  $30.

 

J.C. The Peerless Poems of David, The King In a New Metrical Version. Los Angeles: Bible Institute of Los Angeles, 1923. Lacking the (very fragile) dust jacket; with the label of The International Fisherman’s Club at the bottom of the title. 276pp ***NOT in Herbert; the anonymous author is identified in the forward as a young woman who meditated on the Psalms on Sunday afternoons and gradually put them into verse. $7.50.

 

Edward H. Sugden. The Psalms of David Translated into English Verse in accordance with the Metres and Strophic Structure of the Hebrew. Melbourne: MacMillan & Co. Ltd., 1924. Small 8vo, a crisp copy with a dust jacket.. vii, 200pp ***NOT in Herbert. $65.

 

E.H. Askwith. The Psalms Books IV and V rendered into English in a rythm consonant with that of the original Hebrew. London: Martin Hopkinson & Company Ltd., 1925. vi, 105pp ***Herbert 2220; scarce. $35.

 

[ed.] Harry H. Mayer. The Lyric Psalter The Modern Reader’s Book of Psalms. New York: Liveright Publishing Company, (1940). ix, 370pp ***NOT in Herbert; “The poems of this book have all been specifically written for inclusion in this publication.” $10.

 

 

Proverbs

George Holden. An Attempt towards An Improved Translation of the Proverbs of Solomon, from The Original Hebrew, with Notes, Critical and Explanatory. and a Preliminary Dissertation. Liverpool: for the author. Sold by Longman, [etc.], 1819. Somewhat worn black half cloth/ paper covered boards, quite old but probably not original; lacks endpapers. ***Herbert 1688; very scarce. $180.

 

Moses Stuart. A Commentary on the Book of Proverbs. London: Delf and Trubner, 1852. Slightly defective at head of spine, otherwise a very good, crisp copy. 432pp ***NOT in Herbert; as is usual, Stuart comments on his own translation of the book of Proverbs. C.H. Spurgeon refers to this work as a “useful volume” and says his “introductory matter is highly instructive.” $50.

 

J.W. Brooks. A New Arrangement of The Proverbs of Solomon, classified according to the subject of each; together with Critical and Explanatory Remarks, Various Readings, &c.  for the use of Bible classes and sunday-school teachers.  London: Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday, 1860.   Small, thin 8vo.  xxvi (1) 116pp with an errata   ***NOT in Herbert; JWB says his English text generally adheres to the text of our authorized version.  Spurgeon does “not see the use of the arrangement; but those who want the Proverbs classified have the work done for them here.” $65 

 

Ecclesiastes

John Noble Coleman.  Ecclesiastes  A New Translation   with notes explanatory and illustrative.  Edinburgh: T. Constable [Printed for Private Circulation], 1866.  Royal octavo; covers a bit worn & soiled.  xix, 70pp  ***Herbert 2400; inscribed by the author to “The Right Honble Benjamin Disraeli  M.P.  Chancellor of the Exchequer &c. &c  &c   With the Author’s respectful compliments”   Rare AND a nice association copy.   $200.

 

Samuel Cox. The Book of Ecclesiastes. with a new translation. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1890. Spine dull. xvi, 335pp. ***Herbert 2401 lists an 1867 translation of Ecclesiastes (the title of the book being The Quest of the Chief Good) but does not list this work, which is an amended (and, Cox hopes, substantially improved) version of both translation and commentary. The preface to this work is dated October 1890. $35

 

Thomas Tyler. Ecclesiastes An introduction to the book; an exegetical analysis, and a translation, with notes. A New Edition. London: D. Nutt, 1899. A couple gatherings are slightly pulled; with the bookplate of ‘The Southwark Diocesan Board of Women’s Work’.. ***Herbert 2403 refers to the 1874 first edition; TT says that “For this edition the work has been re-written throughout, and many changes have been introduced.” $40..

 

Song of Solomon

T. Williams.  The Song of Songs, which is by Solomon.  A New Translation: with a commentary and notes.  Philadelphia: William W. Woodward, 1803.  Worn original paper covered boards, label (chipped); uncut.  With the 19 th century bookplate of Salem Evangelical Library, No. 25 and with the inscription ‘E. Kimball  1805’ on the half-title.   354pp plus a two page list of subscribers, “The principal part of [which] are Citizens of Philadelphia.”  ***NOT in Herbert, the FIRST EDITION; C.H. Spurgeon says (having the second, London, edition in view): “T his volume is little known, but its value is above the average of Canticles literature. We have read many of the remarks with pleasure,...”  Very scarce.  $180.

 

John Fry.  Canticles; or, Song of Solomon; a new translation, with notes, and an attempt to interpret The Sacred Allegories contained in that book.  to which is added, An Essay on the Name and Character of The Redeemer.  Second Edition.  London: for James Duncan, 1825. 19 th century half-calf, marbled boards.   xxxi, 226pp   ***See Herbert 1552; very scarce.  $95.

 

Charles Rogers.  The Song of Solomon in the West Riding of Yorkshire Dialect  from the Authorized English Version.  London: George Barclay, (1860).   24pp  AND  The Song of Solomon in The North Yorkshire Dialect  from the authorized English version.  19 (1)pp   ***Herbert 2510 and 2509; each work includes a note by the publisher that only 250 copies have been printed.  These were separately printed, but as the current binding is of the period, probably were bound together shortly after being published. RARE.   $400. 

 

B.S. Clarke. The Song of Songs Arranged in Twelve Canticles and rendered into English Blank Verse. with an introduction by Horatius Bonar. London: James Nisbet & Co., 1881. Thin quarto, decorated cloth. 63pp. ***NOT in Herbert; very scarce. $85.

 

James Strong. Sacred Idyls A Metrical Version of Solomon’s Song With Appropriate Explanations. New York: Hunt & Eaton, 1889. Quarto, gilt; a.e.g. Folding frontispiece picture of Modern Jerusalem, 74pp ***NOT in Herbert; a nice copy. Scarce. $100.

 

The Prophets

A Literal Translation of The Prophets, from Isaiah to Malachi.  with notes, critical, philological, and explanatory.  By Lowth, Blayney, Newcome, Wintle, Horsley, Etc.  London: Thomas Tegg & Son, 1836.  Volume I—Isaiah.  Robert Lowth.  (1) iv, lii, 421pp;  Volume II—Jeremiah and Lamentations. Benjamin Blayney.  (1) 434pp;  Volume III—The Prophet Ezekiel. William Newcome. liv, 293pp;  Volume IV—Daniel. Thomas Wintle.  (4) lxvii, 248pp; Volume V—The Twelve Minor Prophets. William Newcome. Now greatly enlarged and Improved. With all the principal notes, and a comparison of the various renderings of Dr. Horsley, on Hosea, and Dr. Blayney, on Zechariah.  (1) xliv (1) 408pp  ***5 volumes, full polished calf, ornately gilt spines, dual black labels; marbled edges and endpapers: a lovely set in fine condition.  ***As a combined set, NOT in Herbert, though the component parts are listed.  $800.

 

A Literal Translation of The Prophets, from Isaiah to Malachi. with notes, critical, philological, and explanatory. By Lowth, Blayney, Newcome, Wintle, Horsley, Etc. London: Thomas Tegg & Son, 1836. Volume I—Isaiah. Robert Lowth. (1) iv, lii, 421pp; Volume II—Jeremiah and Lamentations. Benjamin Blayney. (1) 434pp; Volume III—The Prophet Ezekiel. William Newcome. liv, 293pp; Volume IV—Daniel. Thomas Wintle. (4) lxvii, 248pp; Volume V—The Twelve Minor Prophets. William Newcome. Now greatly enlarged and Improved. With all the principal notes, and a comparison of the various renderings of Dr. Horsley, on Hosea, and Dr. Blayney, on Zechariah. (1) xliv (1) 408pp ***5 volumes, front covers of volumes 1 & 2 virtually detached; spine on volume 5 a bit defective; internally very good. ***As a combined set, NOT in Herbert, though the component parts are listed. A very scarce set $400.

 

Isaiah

Robert Lowth. Isaiah.  A New Translation: with a preliminary dissertation and notes critical, philological, and explanatory.  London: J. Nichols; For J. Dodsley and T. Cadell, 1778.  Large quarto, original polished calf, ornately gilt spine;  hinges split (but still holding). (1) iii, lxxiv, 174, 283 (1) (17) (2)pp  ***Herbert 1269 describes the 1779 second edition, but not to this 1778 first edition of what proved to be a very popular, often reprinted work. This first edition is very scarce. ***Spurgeon says that “Smith’s Dictionary remarks that Bp. Lowth’s incessant correction of the Hebrew text is constantly to be mistrusted.” But he continues to say that “this is a grand work notwithstanding.”  $350.

 

Robert Lowth.  Isaiah: A New Translation; with A Preliminary Dissertation, and Notes, critical, philological, and explanatory.  The Thirteenth Edition.  London: William Tegg, 1839. Portrait frontispiece, iv, lii, 423pp   ***See Herbert 1269, which references the 1779 second edition. The first was published in 1778 and the work was many times reprinted.   Spurgeon quotes Smith’s Dictionary to the effect that Lowth’s “incessant correction of the Hebrew text is constantly to be mistrusted.” But he pronounces it to be “a grand work notwithstanding.”  $45.

 

Robert Lowth.  Isaiah: A New Translation; with A Preliminary Dissertation, and Notes, critical, philological, and explanatory.  The Thirteenth Edition.  London: William Tegg, 1839. Spine frayed and front cover almost detached. Portrait frontispiece, iv, lii, 423pp   ***See Herbert 1269, which references the 1779 second edition. The first was published in 1778 and the work was many times reprinted.   Spurgeon quotes Smith’s Dictionary to the effect that Lowth’s “incessant correction of the Hebrew text is constantly to be mistrusted.” But he pronounces it to be “a grand work notwithstanding.”  $25.

 

Robert Lowth.  Isaiah: A New Translation; with A Preliminary Dissertation, and Notes, critical, philological, and explanatory.  The Seventeenth Edition.  London: William Tegg, 1868. vi, lii, 423pp   ***See Herbert 1269, which references the 1779 second edition. The first was published in 1778 and the work was many times reprinted.   Spurgeon quotes Smith’s Dictionary to the effect that Lowth’s “incessant correction of the Hebrew text is constantly to be mistrusted.” But he pronounces it to be “a grand work notwithstanding.”  $40.

 

T.K. Cheyne.  The Book of Isaiah  chronologically arranged    An amended version with historical and critical introductions and explanatory notes.  London: Macmillan and Co., 1870.  Small 8vo.  xxxii, 241pp with an errata, 2 pages of Macmillan’s books and, dated June 1872, A Catalogue of Theological Books, with a Short Account of their Character and Aim. Published by Macmillan and Co.   88 pages.  ***This edition not in Herbert, though Herbert 2414 refers to a 2 volume edition published in 1880-1881.  $25.

 

T.R. Birks. Commentary on the Book of Isaiah critical, historical, and prophetical; including a Revised English Translation With Introduction and Appendices ... Second Edition, Revised. London: The Church of England Book Society, (1878). xiii (2) 430pp ***Herbert 2413 refers to the 1871 first edition; TRB, in his preface to this edition, says that “This Edition is revised throughout.” TRB was Professor of Moral Theology, Cambridge. $50.

 

T.K. Cheyne. The Prophecies of Isaiah A New Translation with commentary and appendices. Fourth Edition, Revised. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1886. 2 volumes, bit worn. xi (3) 310; xii (1) 317pp ***Herbert 2414 refers to the 1881-1882 first edition. TKC says in his Preface that “Something, too, has been attempted for the further correction of the text;” but does not indicate how extensive these corrections are. $50.

 

T.K. Cheyne. Introduction to the Book of Isaiah with an appendix containing the undoubted portions of the two chief prophetic writers in a translation. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1895. With various notations in pencil. xxxix, 448 (1)pp ***NOT in Herbert; with Cheyne’s translation of portions of Isaiah and his dating of each. “Undoubted” refers to the state of C’s opinion at the time of publication. Quite a nice copy. $50.

 

[Polychrome Bible] T.K. Cheyne. The Book of The Prophet Isaiah A New English Translation printed in colors exhibiting the composite structure of the book With Explanatory Notes and pictorial illustrations. New York: Dodd, Mead, and Company, 1898. Tall octavo. xii, 215 (1)pp with numerous illustrations. ***Part of Herbert 2088: only parts 3, 6, 7, 10, 12 and 14 (of an intended 35) were published; this volume by Cheyne is part 10. While not used in this volume, the projected set was called the ‘Polychrome Bible’ as “Older incorporated documents or later sections in Biblical Books of a composite character are printed on backgrounds of different colors.” $35. (2 copies)

 

G.H. Box. The Book of Isaiah translated from a text revised in accordance with the results of recent criticism with introductions, critical notes and explanations, and two maps. [new impression] London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd., 1916. ***Herbert 2416 refers to the 1908 first printing; in this printing “some printer’s errors have been corrected, and one or two slight omissions rectified. Otherwise the text remains unchanged.” $35.

 

Jeremiah

Benjamin Blayney. Jeremiah and Lamentations. A New Translation; with Notes Critical, Philological, and Explanatory. The Second Edition. Edinburgh: Oliphant & Balfour, 1810. Old half calf, newly rebacked; text lightly toned throughout. 524pp ***See Herbert 1297, which references the 1784 first edition, printed in quarto at Oxford. An attractive copy. $150.

 

Ezekiel

Ebenezer Henderson.  The Book of the Prophet Ezekiel, translated from the original Hebrew, with a Commentary, critical, philological, and exegetical.  London: Hamilton, Adams, and Co., 1855.  xii, 218pp  ***Herbert 2420, the first edition. Commending this work highly, Spurgeon says “Valuable condensed notes.”  Very scarce.  $100.

 

[Polychrome Bible] C.H. Toy. The Book of The Prophet Ezekiel A New English Translation With Explanatory Notes and pictorial illustrations. New York: Dodd, Mead, and Company, 1899. Tall octavo; binding slightly soiled & spine faded in one spot. viii, 208pp with numerous illustrations. ***Part of Herbert 2088: only parts 3, 6, 7, 10, 12 and 14 (of an intended 35) were published; this volume by Toy is part 12. While not used in this volume, the projected set was called the ‘Polychrome Bible’ as “Older incorporated documents or later sections in Biblical Books of a composite character are printed on backgrounds of different colors.” $35.

 

Minor Prophets 

William Newcome. An Attempt towards an Improved Version, a Metrical Arrangement, and an Explanation of the Twelve Minor Prophets.  London: for J. Johnson, and G.G.J. and J. Robinson, and P. Elmsly, 1785.  Large quarto,  ornately gilt spine (with slightly chipped label), hinges splitting but still holding; old library bookplate and with a perforated stamp on the title. ***Herbert 1309, t  he very scarce first edition.  Spurgeon ways: “A celebrated critical work of a past age, but not expository. Newcome was too fond of new readings to be safely followed.” $450.

 

William Newcome.  An Attempt towards an Improved Version, a Metrical Arrangement, and an Explanation of the Twelve Minor Prophets.  ... Now enlarged and improved with additional Notes, and a comparison of the chief various renderings, of Dr. Horsley, on Hosea, and Dr. Blayney, on Zechariah.  Pontefract: B. Boothroyd, for F. Burditt, 1809.  New quarter calf/ marbled boards; with the 1879 stamp of the Stinecke Maryland Episcopal Library on the title. xl, 362 (9)pp  ***See Herbert 1309, which describes the 1785 first edition and references this revised second edition.  $250.

 

William Newcome.  An Attempt towards an Improved Version, a Metrical Arrangement, and an Explanation of the Twelve Minor Prophets.  Now enlarged and improved with additional Notes, and a comparison of the chief various renderings, of Dr. Horsley, on Hosea, and Dr. Blayney, on Zechariah.  Pontefract: B. Boothroyd, for F. Burditt, 1809.   19 th century half calf/marbled boards, ornately gilt spine/marbled boards, the whole somewhat worn with front hinge splitting (but quite sound); with the 19 th century library stamp of the Biblical Library Leighton Blizzard on the title. xl, 362 (9)pp  ***See Herbert 1309, which describes the 1785 first edition and mentions this 1809 second edition.  $175.

 

Samuel Lord, Bishop of Rochester.  Hosea.  translated from the Hebrew; with Notes  explanatory and critical.  London: Nichols and Son, for James Robson, 1801.  Large quarto, rebound in plain (modern) black cloth), untrimmed edges. xlviii, 226pp  ***NOT in Herbert; with the 1808 bookplate of Jacob York on the verso of the title.  $125.

 

Ebenezer Henderson.  The Book of The Twelve Minor Prophets, Translated from the Original Hebrew: with a Commentary, Critical, Philological, and Exegetical.  Second Edition. London: Hamilton, Adams, and Co., 1858.  Lacks front free endpaper & with inner hinge crudely strengthened with cloth tape (obscuring two letters of the title).   xii, 463pp   ***This second edition is referred to in the note to Herbert 2424, which refers to the first edition of 1845.  A note at the end of the preface states that due to “the infirmities of advancing years” the author was unable “to illustrate the meaning and truthfulness of the prophetic writings” by reference to new discoveries at Nineveh and Memphis and had to “rest content to re-issue the volume in its original form.”  Spurgeon, while not contradicting what he has already said in respect to EH’s previous commentaries, takes issue with him here, saying that “This author denounces the theory of a double sense in prophecy; we, none the less, believe it to be a fact.”   $80.

 

Ebenezer Henderson.  The Book of The Twelve Minor Prophets, translated from the original Hebrew: with a Commentary, critical, philological, and exegetical.  with a biographical sketch of the author By E.P. Barrows. Andover: Warren F. Draper, 1868.  With a couple inch piece missing from the tail of the spine, but otherwise a good, sound copy;  with a private library stamp and an ownership inscription on the title..   xxx (1) 458pp   ***This American edition was printed with the author’s permission and includes a list of corrections, copied from EH’s memoranda, as sent by his wife.  The publisher notes that all the quotations in the Oriental languages have been verified, so that “the whole work has now been thoroughly revised.”. Spurgeon, while not contradicting what he has already said in respect to EH’s previous commentaries, takes issue with him here, saying that “This author denounces the theory of a double sense in prophecy; we, none the less, believe it to be a fact.”   $80.

 

Zechariah

Charles Henry Hamilton Wright. Zechariah. and His Prophecies, considered in relation to modern criticism: with a Critical and Grammatical Commentary and New Translation. Second Edition. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1879. lxxv, 614pp ***NOT in Herbert, which lists his similar work on the Pentateuch (#2333), but not this one. $50.

 

===================================================================

The New Testament

New Testaments

 

A LARGE PAPER copy of Francis Fry’s Tyndale facsimile:

William Tyndale.  The first New Testament printed in the English language (1525 or 1526) translated from the Greek by William Tyndale; reproduced in facsimile with an introduction by Francis Fry, F.S.A.  Bristol: printed for the Editor, 1862.  Large 4to, original light blue paper covered boards, spine & hinges a bit worn.  ***Herbert 1936; this includes a 28 page introduction by Francis Fry. Of the 177 copies issued, 26 were on large paper or vellum.  This is one of the large paper copies: on page 18 it is signed (in ink) “Francis Fry  Cotham  Bristol  3. Mo 1862.” Not quite as rare as the copies printed on vellum, but rare nevertheless.  $3250.

 

The New Testament...: published in 1526. Being the first translation from the Greek into English. By that eminent scholar and martyr, William Tyndale. reprinted verbatim: with a memoir of his life and writings by George Offer. London: Samuel Bagster, 1836. 8vo, publisher’s black morocco; a.e.g.  ***Herbert 1816; a good very copy. $750.

 

C[ornelius]. N[ary].  The New Testament...  Newly Translated out of the Latin Vulgat.  and With the Original Greek, and divers Translations in vulgar Languages diligently compared and revised. Together With Annotations upon the most remarkable Passages in the Gospels, and Marginal Notes upon other difficult Texts of the same, and upon the rest of the Books of the New Testament, for the better understanding of the literal Sense.  [Dublin]: 1719.   Original calf, minor wear; there is minor worming throughout, mostly confined to the bottom margin, but sometimes affecting the catchword or even a few letters of text proper. The text generally is crisp and clean  ***Herbert 951, which refers to copies with this date on the title, which appear to be much the more common. The text appears to be identical in the two issues, including the errata leaf at the rear (none of the errors there noted are corrected in the text of the issue with the 1719 date). The type does not seem to have been reset and it looks as if even on the title only the date has been changed. ***The occasion of this new Roman Catholic translation, according to Nary, was that the language of the Douay-Rheims was obsolete and in places virtually unintelligible and that the old editions were to bulky to be carried about or serve for private use.  Rare.  $950.

 

The New Testament Adapted to the Capacities of Children.  To which is added, An Historical Account of the Lives, Actions, Travels, Sufferings, and Death Of the Apostles and Evangelists.  ...With A Preface setting forthe the Nature and Necessity of the Work.  London: for J. Newbery, 1755.  12mo, original calf.  Frontispiece, xi (1) 288pp with 7 full page copperplates.  ***NOT in Herbert; a very nice copy.  $450. 

 

John Wesley.  Explanatory Notes upon The New Testament. Stereotype Edition. with the manuscript corrections of the author. London: Wesleyan Conference Office, n.d. (c. 1870). Binding a bit worn.  ***Herbert 1114 is the 1755 first edition; the note refers to a “Standard” 1760 edition and an 1839 edition is mentioned, but little indication is given as to the multiplicity of subsequent reprints, of which this is one.  [A caution: there are a goodly number of severely abridged editions and caution is necessary to avoid buying one of them rather than the complete work.]  $125.

 

John Wesley.   The New Testament, with Explanatory Notes.  Edited, with additional notes, (included in brackets,) by the author [who signs himself W.N. at the end of the Preface] of “helps for the pulpit” &c    London: W. Nicholson & Sons, n.d.  (c. 1870).  Colored frontispiece, 700pp  ***Herbert 1114 is the 1755 first edition; the note refers to a “Standard” 1760 edition and an 1839 edition is mentioned, but little indication is given as to the multiplicity of subsequent reprints, of which this is one. This is distinguished from the preceding both by the editing (but apparently not according to the manuscript corrections) and by the additional [bracketed] notes, which the author states have been “considerably improved,” with careful revision of the whole work..  [A caution: there are a goodly number of severely abridged editions and caution is necessary to avoid buying one of them rather than the complete work.]  $75.  

 

Richard Wynne.  The New Testament: Carefully collated with the Greek, and corrected; Divided and Pointed According to the various Subjects treated of by the Inspired Writers, With the common Division into Chapters and Verses in the Margin; And illustrated With Notes Critical and Explanatory.  London: R. and J. Dodsley, 1764.  2 volumes, original polished calf; front hinge of volume I splitting, but still quite sound.  ***Herbert 1159; Wynne says he endeavoured “to steer in a just medium between a servile literal translation, and a paraphrastic loose version; between low, obsolete, and obscure language, and a modern enervated stile.”  Both volumes have the inscription (inside the front cover): “Bequeathed to Lord Bath. 1792 by John Ross  Bishop of Exeter – “  Very scarce. $1250 

 

William Gilpin.  An Exposition of the New Testament; intended as an Introduction to The Study of the Scriptures, by Pointing out the Leading Sense, and Connection of the Sacred Writers.  London: for R. Blamire, 1790.  Large quarto, original tree calf, ornately gilt spine/ label, with gilt edged covers; the front hinge is splitting, but still sound.  ***Herbert 1352, referring to WG’s translation as “A ‘modern speech’ version.”  Further editions were printed in 1793, 1798 & 1811, but this 1790 edition is the FIRST EDITION. Very scarce.  $350.

 

Gilbert Wakefield.  A Translation of the New Testament:...  The Second Edition, with Improvements.  London: A. Hamilton, for George Kearsley, 1795.  2 volumes, contemporary polished calf, ornately gilt spines with dual red & black labels; with the ownership stamp “C. Smith, 1817” at the top of both titles.   ***See Herbert 1362, which describes the 1791 3 volume first edition, but which also refers to this “second edition, with improvements”; scarce.  Quite a nice set. $500.

 

Samuel Clarke. A Paraphrase on the Four Evangelists; wherein, For the Clearer Understanding of the Sacred History, The whole Text and Paraphrase are printed in separate Columns over-against each other.. with critical notes on the more difficult passages. Very useful for families. London: for G.G. & J. Robinson, and Vernor & Hood, 1795. 2 volumes. vi (4) 360; vi, 3-502 (8)pp AND Thomas Pyle. A Paraphrase on the Acts of the Holy Apostles, and upon all the Epistles of the New Testament. being A Complete Supplement to Dr. Clarke’s Paraphrase on the Four Gospels. with notes, and a short preface to each Epistle; ... In Two Volumes. For the Use of Families. A New Edition. London: for G.G. & J. Robinson, 1795. 2 volumes. xii, 488; iv. 405 (43)pp AND Thomas Pyle. A Paraphrase, with notes, on the Revelation of St. John. which completes the paraphrase of the New Testament. in the manner of Dr. Clarke. The Second Edition, With the last MS. Additions of the Author, now for the first time incorporated with the Work. London: for G.G. & J. Robinson, 1795. xlii, 260pp ***Together 5 volumes, bound in a contemporary wine red half morocco/ marbled boards, ornately gilt spine, marbled page edges and end-papers. Quite an attractive binding in very good condition; the text is crisp and clean throughout. ***NOT in HerbertA very nice set. $500.

 

Nathaniel Scarlett.  A Translation of the New Testament. from the Original Greek Humbly Attempted By Nathaniel Scarlett, Assisted By Men of Piety & Literature: with Notes.  London: T. Gillet; and Sold by Nathaniel Scarlett, 1798.  Contemporary (perhaps original) quarter red morocco/ paper covered boards; uncut.  With a folding table (showing the harmony of the genealogies of Christ given by Matthew & Luke), 4 engraved plates and an engraved title, iii-xi (1) 483, vi (1)pp  ***Herbert 1432; the first edition of a work edited and arranged by NS, but with the aid of James Creighton (an Anglican clergyman), William Vidler (a Universalist) and John Cue (a Sandemanian). Loosely inserted is a 4 page prospectus for this work: “This Day is published, in One Volume Octavo, on Superfine Paper, price 14s. in Boards. On Fine Paper, in Twelves, 10s. 6d. and on Common, 6s.”  The present copy seems to be one of those on Superfine Paper in Boards.   $450.

 

Nathaniel Scarlett.  A Translation of the New Testament from The Original Greek::  humbly attempted by Nathaniel Scarlett, assisted by men of piety and literature.  with notes.  London: T. Gillet; and sold by Nathaniel Scarlett; also F. And C. Rivington, 1798.  12mo, original tree calf, sometime crudely rebacked with original spine/ label laid down (also crudely);  text crisp & clean.  ***Herbert 1433, the smaller of the two editions printed the same year.  $200.

 

[Archbishop William Newcome]  The New Testament, in An Improved Version, upon the basis of Archbishop Newcome’s New Translation: with a Corrected Text, and notes critical and explanatory.  London: Richard Taylor and Co., sold by J. Johnson and Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1808.  19 th century half Russia, t.e.g., bit rubbed.  xxviii, 620pp with a folding map.  ***Herbert 1517 or 1519, a large octavo edition, with ample margins: the pages measure 246mm x 145mm, the text block 195mm x 104mm: being printed post-1800 the measurements given in Herbert are supposedly those of the outside of the cover. Herbert gives the measurements of  1517 as 21.5cm x 13cm and of 1519 as 19cm x 10.5cm.  This edition, for which the Archbishop was not at all responsible, was widely criticized as having a Unitarian bias.   $350.

 

[Archbishop William Newcome]  The New Testament, in an Improved Version, upon the basis of Archbishop Newcome’s New Translation  with a Corrected Text, and notes critical and explanatory.  from the London edition.  Boston: Thomas B. Wait and Company, for W. Wells,  1809.  Original mottled calf, spine (a bit dried) ornately gilt.  xxx (2) 612pp.  ***Hills 171; essentially an American reprint of Herbert 1517   This edition, for which the Archbishop was not at all responsible, was widely criticized as having a Unitarian bias.   $300.

 

[Archbishop William Newcome]  The New Testament, in An Improved Version, upon the basis of Archbishop Newcome’s New Translation: with a Corrected Text, and notes critical and explanatory. published by the Unitarian Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge and the practice of virtue, by the distribution of books.  The Fourth Edition, with corrections and additions.  London: Richard and Arthur Taylor.  sold by Rowland Hunter; Longman, Hurst , Rees, Orme, and Brown;  and D. Eaton, 1817.  Large 8vo, contemporary morocco, hinges starting to split (especially the front hinge), though still sound; a.e.g.; some pencil annotations.   xxx (2) folding map, 626 (1)pp ***This edition NOT in Herbert; a LARGE PAPER copy; with genealogical notes for an Adams family on the front free endpaper. The introduction, signed by “The Editors”,  explains the process by means of which Unitarians decided to use Newcome’s translation as the basis for an “improved” Version, particularly making reference to Newcome’s use of Griesbach’s Greek text. The 1808 “Improved Version” was the initial result of this effort, but was widely criticized.  ***This 1817 edition has a December 16, 1816 “Advertisement to the Fourth Edition” which says that for this edition the translation has carefully been compared with the text of Griesbach’s second edition and revised accordingly.  They also attempt to justify their use of the word “Improved” in respect to their version, since more than 9/10 of the work is that of Newcome and since most of the rest is the work of various learned critics, they see no difficulty in considering their work “improved” over the Authorized translation.  ***Scarce, especially in this large paper issue.  $450.

 

[Alexander Campbell]  The Sacred Writings of the Apostles and Evangelists of Jesus Christ, commonly styled the New Testament.  translated from the Original Greek, By George Campbell, James Macknight, and Philip Doddridge, Doctors of the Church of Scotland. with prefaces to the Historical and Epistolary Books; and An Appendix, containing critical notes and various translations of difficult passages.   –Second Edition.—   Bethany, Brooke County, Virginia: Alexander Campbell, 1828.    Small 8vo, original tree calf, front hinge splitting and with much of the top panel of the spine and a bit of the second (including some of the blank portion of the label) eaten away; text a bit browned throughout.  456pp  ***Herbert 1759  and Hills 567 describe the 1826 first edition; this second revised edition is not in Herbert, but is Hills 647.  Early editions of Campbell’s NT are very scarce.  $500.

 

Alexander Campbell.  The Sacred Writings of the Apostles and Evangelists of Jesus Christ, commonly styled the New Testament,  translated from the Original Greek, By Doctors George Campbell, James Macknight, and Philip Doddridge. With prefaces, various emendations, and An Appendix, containing....   Third Edition. –Revised and Enlarged. Bethany, Brooke Co., VA.: Alexander Campbell, 1832.  19 th century half black calf/ marbled boards; some light dampstaining & soiling; LACKS the last leaf of the Appendix..  Folding map frontispiece,    517 (1) 98pp with another folding map (both are handcolored) facing the beginning of Acts.  ***Hills 796; this edition is a substantial enlargement and revision of the second edition; a bookseller’s note inside the front cover describes this as “A[lexander] Campbell’s own copy”: there is (faintly, in pencil) what may be his signature at the top of the ‘General Preface’, reading ‘A. Campbell’.  Still a good copy of a rare early edition of Campbell’s translation.  $500.

 

Alexander Campbell.  The Sacred Writings of the Apostles and Evangelists of Jesus Christ, commonly styled the New Testament.  translated from the Original Greek, by Doctors George Campbell, James Macknight, and Philip Doddridge.  with prefaces, various emendations, and An Appendix, Containing various translations of difficult passages—some Critical Notes on the Language, Geography, Chronology, and History of the New Testament—and Miscellaneous Tables designed to aid every candid reader of the volume in acquiring a satisfactory knowledge of its contents.  Third Edition—Revised and Enlarged.  Bethany, Brooke Co. VA: Alexander Campbell, 1832.  Original sheep/ label, bit rubbed and with library call numbers in white toward the bottom of the spine; top half of front free end-paper cut away..  Folding hand colored map frontispiece, 517 (1) 100pp plus another folded hand colored map  ***Hills 796; AC much admired George Campbell’s translation and, in making his own, based it on GC’s principles; but he based his text primarily on Griesbach’s Greek NT.  $250.

 

[Granville Penn].  The Book of the New Covenant of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ: being a critical revision of the text and translation of the English version of the New Testament, with the aid of the most ancient manuscripts unknown to the age in which that version was last put forth by authority.  London: James Duncan, 1836.  ***Herbert 1817;  ex-libris the Free Church Manse Library, Kirkaldy. Rare. $400.

 

Philip Doddridge. The Family Expositor: or, a Paraphrase and Version of the New Testament; with critical notes and a practical improvement to each section. ...with memoirs of the author, by Job Orton. London: William Ball, 1839. Large, thick octavo, sometime rebound in red cloth; no label or lettering. Portrait (1) lxii, 971 (1) 25, 8 (2)pp ***Herbert 1169 refers to the 6 volume first edition, published 1739-1756 and Herbert 1516 mentions a 6 volume edition and alludes to one and two volume editions, (of which this is one). An influential and standard work. Spurgeon commends this work, saying it “is worthy of a far more extensive reading than is nowadays accorded to it. ...The notes are very good, and reveal the thorough scholar.” $60.

 

Edgar Taylor. The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ.  revised from the authorized version with the aid of other translations and made conformable to the Greek text of J.J. Griesbach   By A Layman.  London: William Pickering, 1840.  ***Herbert 1835; scarce. $150.

 

Noah Webster.  The New Testament in the Common Version with Amendments of the Language,...  New Haven: N. Webster, 1841.  16mo, quarter calf/ paper covered boards, bit worn; text somewhat foxed.  ***See Hills 1061, evidently a reissue of the 1839 first separately printed Webster NT, but unknown to Hills, who essentially denies the existence of a later edition. $500.

 

[ed.] Russell Lant Carpenter. A Monotessaron, or, The Gospel Records of the Life of Christ, combined into one narrative, on the basis of Dr. Carpenter’s Apostolical Harmony. London: E.T. Whitfield, 1851. ***NOT in Herbert; the editor’s father, Lant Carpenter, used in his Apostolical Harmony the common version, revised on the basis of Griesbach’s text, and his son has done likewise in this present work. Very scarce. $65.

 

James Murdock.  The New Testament; or, The Book of the Holy Gospel of our Lord and our God, Jesus the Messiah.  A Literal Translation from the Syriac Peshito Version.  New York: Stanford and Swords, 1852.  Both binding and text are water stained, with the binding somewhat warped & wrinkled and the text dampstained throughout; pages 304-318  (I Corinthians 2: 12-13: 20) are missing and 319-20 has the bottom outer corner torn away, removing some text..   ***A simple reprint of the 1851 first edition referenced in Herbert 1886.   A READING COPY ONLY.  $15

 

James Murdock.  The New Testament; or, The Book of the Holy Gospel of our Lord and our God, Jesus the Messiah.  A Literal Translation from the Syriac Peshito Version.  New York: Robert Carter & Brothers, (1851).   ***One of the 19 th century reprints mentioned in Herbert 1886; perhaps printed in the 1870’s, judging from the style of the Carter binding.  $125.

 

John Taylor.  The Emphatic New Testament, according to the Authorised Version, with the various readings, in English, of The Vatican Manuscript, “ille celebratissimus atque vetustissimus noster B” of Griesbach.  London: Samuel Bagster and Sons, 1854.  A bit worn.  ***Herbert 1899, but with Bagster and not Taylor, Walton and Maberly, as Herbert has it.  $75.

.

Leicester Ambrose Sawyer.  The New Testament. translated from the Original Greek, with Chronological Arrangement of the Sacred Books, and improved divisions of chapters and verses. Boston: John P. Jewett and Company, 1858.  Publisher’s embossed black morocco, slightly rubbed; there are a couple small brown stains on the title which have bled through to the next few leaves. Still quite a good copy.   423pp   ***Herbert 1918  & Hills 1687, the FIRST EDITION.   ***LAS (1807-1898) was ordained a Presbyterian in 1832 but subsequently joined a Congregational Church and then the Unitarian Church.  In 1891 Sawyer issued a final revision, one which was yet more substantially changed.  $175

 

Leicester Ambrose Sawyer.  The New Testament. translated from the Original Greek, with Chronological Arrangement of the Sacred Books, and improved divisions of chapters and verses. Boston: John P. Jewett and Company, 1858.  Spine dull and slightly frayed head & tail of spine; with a few pencil markings and a 19 th century bookplate reading: “Presented to the Bath Royal Literary & Scientific Institution. by will of the late Francis Barham, Esq.” Still quite a good copy.   423pp   ***Herbert 1918  & Hills 1687, the FIRST EDITION.   ***LAS (1807-1898) was ordained a Presbyterian in 1832 but subsequently joined a Congregational Church and then the Unitarian Church.  In 1891 Sawyer issued a final revision, one which was yet more substantially changed.  $135.

 

Leicester Ambrose Sawyer.  The New Testament. translated from the Original Greek, with Chronological Arrangement of the Sacred Books, and improved divisions of chapters and verses. Boston: John P. Jewett and Company, 1858.  Spine chipped head & tail and taped [N.B.: I may be able to remove the (clear) tape and, using a good bookbinder’s glue, get the spine to a good useable state.] ; the text is crisp and clean throughout.   423pp   ***Herbert 1918  & Hills 1687, the FIRST EDITION.  ***LAS (1807-1898) was ordained a Presbyterian in 1832 but subsequently joined a Congregational Church and then the Unitarian Church.  In 1891 Sawyer issued a final revision, one which was yet more substantially changed.  $100.

 

Leicester Ambrose Sawyer.  The New Testament. translated from the Original Greek, with Chronological Arrangement of the Sacred Books, and improved divisions of chapters and verses. Eleventh Thousand. –Revised and Improved.  Boston: Walker, Wise & Company, 1861. A very good copy.   423pp   ***See Herbert 1918 which describes the 1858 first edition and speaks of an edition of 1860 which was revised according to Tischendorf’s 1858 text.  This 1861 edition has June 1, 1861 ‘Preface to the Third Edition” which says that “Several improvements were made in the second edition ..., partly to conform it to the improved Greek text of Tischendorf of 1858, partly to correct typographical errors, and in some cases to represent the original with greater precision or propriety than before.”  Of this third edition he says that “Several additional improvements are made in this edition, by which its value is believed to be considerably enhanced.”  Hills 1687 describes the 1858 first edition, but also references both the second and third editions.  ***LAS (1807-1898) was ordained a Presbyterian in 1832 but subsequently joined a Congregational Church and then the Unitarian Church.  In 1891 Sawyer issued a final revision, one which was yet more substantially changed.  $125.

 

Leicester Ambrose Sawyer.  The New Testament. translated from the Original Greek, with Chronological Arrangement of the Sacred Books, and improved divisions of chapters and verses. Twelfth Thousand. –Revised and Improved.  Boston: Walker, Wise & Company, 1861. A very good copy.   423pp   ***See Herbert 1918 which describes the 1858 first edition and speaks of an edition of 1860 which was revised according to Tischendorf’s 1858 text.  This 1861 edition has June 1, 1861 ‘Preface to the Third Edition” which says that “Several improvements were made in the second edition ..., partly to conform it to the improved Greek text of Tischendorf of 1858, partly to correct typographical errors, and in some cases to represent the original with greater precision or propriety than before.”  Of this third edition he says that “Several additional improvements are made in this edition, by which its value is believed to be considerably enhanced.”  Hills 1687 describes the 1858 first edition, but also references both the second and third editions.  ***LAS (1807-1898) was ordained a Presbyterian in 1832 but subsequently joined a Congregational Church and then the Unitarian Church.  In 1891 Sawyer issued a final revision, one which was yet more substantially changed.  $125.

 

Samuel Sharpe (1799-1881), a Unitarian scholar and an Egyptologist, best known for his translations of Scripture.  As he notes in the preface to each edition of his New Testament, he has given further thought and study to his translation, and made successive revisions; it would be an interesting exercise to find and evaluate the changes he made over the years.

  Samuel Sharpe.  The New Testament  translated from Griesbach’s text.  The Third Edition.  London: Thomas Hodgson, 1856.  Somewhat worn with spine a bit defective; lacks front free endpaper. 435pp  ***See Herbert 1834,  referencing the first edition of 1840 and mentioning further editions. In this 3 rd  edition, SS says: “In this Third Edition, as in the Second of 1844, the translator has taken advantage of numerous friendly criticisms, and of further study, to correct faults which had before escaped him. Highbury,  4 th Oct. 1855.”  $125.

 

Samuel Sharpe. The New Testament  translated from Griesbach’s text.  The Fourth Edition.  London: Arthur Hall, Virtue, and Co., 1859.  A fine, crisp copy; with the inscribed name of the original owner at the top of the title. iv, 412pp  ***See Herbert 1834,  referencing the first edition of 1840 and mentioning further editions. In this 4 th edition, SS says: “In this Fourth Edition, as in the Second of 1844, and the Third of 1856, the translator has taken advantage of numerous friendly criticisms, and of further study, to correct faults which had before escaped him. Highbury, 28 th  Dec. 1858.”  $150.

 

Samuel Sharpe. The New Testament  translated from Griesbach’s text.  The Fifth Edition.  London: J. Russell Smith, 1862.  iv, 412pp  ***See Herbert 1834,  referencing the first edition of 1840 and mentioning further editions. In this 5 th edition, SS says: “In this Fifth edition, as in each of the former, the translator has taken advantage of numerous friendly criticisms, and of further study, to correct faults which had before escaped him. Highbury Place. 24 Aug.., 1862.”  $125.

 

Samuel Sharpe. The New Testament  translated from Griesbach’s text.  The Sixth Edition.  London:  J. Russell Smith, 1870. A bit worn; lacking front free endpaper & title somewhat soiled. (4) 412pp  ***See Herbert 1834,  referencing the first edition of 1840 and mentioning further editions. In this 6 th edition, SS says: “In this Sixth edition, as in each of the former, the translator has taken advantage of numerous friendly criticisms, and of further study, to correct faults which had before escaped him. Highbury Place. 1 Jan., 1870.”   $85.

 

Samuel Sharpe. The New Testament  translated from Griesbach’s text.  The Twelfth Thousand..  London:  J. Russell Smith, 1871.  A very good copy. While the title reads the 12 th thousand, the spine reads “sixth edition”. (4) 412pp plus an 8 page catalogue of books published by John Russell Smith.  ***See Herbert 1834,  referencing the first edition of 1840 and mentioning further editions. In this 6 th edition, SS says: “In this Sixth edition, as in each of the former, the translator has taken advantage of numerous friendly criticisms, and of further study, to correct faults which had before escaped him. Highbury Place. 1 Jan., 1870.”    $150.

 

[The New Testament]   ... Nu Testament... In Fonetik Spelinj.  Sinsinati: Elias Lonli, 1864.  Original half black sheep.  ***Hills 1786, being a reprint of Hills 1596. Hills devotes a full page to a facsimile of the title to the first edition; the title to this second printing is, apart from the imprint, identical to that of the first.  Rare.  $1500.

 

Benjamin Wilson.  The Emphatic Diaglott: containing the Original Greek Text of what is commonly styled the New Testament, (According to the Recension of Dr. J.J. Griesbach,) with an Interlineary Word for Word English Translation;  A New Emphatic Version, Based on the Interlineary Translation, on the Renderings of Eminent Critics, and on the Various Readings of  The Vatican Manuscript, (No. 1209, in the Vatican Library; together with illustrative and explanatory foot notes, and a copious selection of references; to the whole of which is added, A Valuable Alphabetical Appendix.  Geneva, Ill.: Printed and Published by the Author, 1865. Small 8vo, sometime rebound in black cloth; a.e.g.; the text is crisp and clean, though the title is strengthened in the inner margin and for some pages at the beginning of Matthew there is an indentation in the paper which appears to have been caused by the insertion of some small metal object there, perhaps a pin (though there are no holes)..  ***Hills 1792; though the preface is dated August 1864 and though the Library of Congress has a card listing for a New York 1864 printing, they have no corresponding book. (See Herbert 1950 which refers to an 1864 edition, but then repeats the information given in Hills to the effect that “no copy has been located”: I have corresponded with a private collector who owns a copy of the edition to which Hills refers. It was printed in parts, with the paper wrapper for the first part being dated 1859 and being bound in. This is bound in two volumes and has titles with the imprint of Geneva, Ill. and the date 1864 on each. This issue in parts, over a period of 5 years is clearly the first edition.  What is offered here is the first printing of the work in book form, with the addition of some pages of preliminary material.  I am not able to compare the text with that of the edition printed in parts, so am not able to tell if any changes were made. But as far as I'm able to tell, this edition is identical to that printed in NYC in 1865 and, also, to that printed in NYC in 1888; seemingly the plates were transferred from Illinois to Fowler & Wells in New York City and they used them until quite worn.  Thus this is apparently the FIRST printing in book form of an often reprinted work, endorsed in 1902 by the Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society and subsequently published by them.  Editions printed prior to 1902 are very scarce; this, the first edition printed as a complete book,  is RARE.  $2500.    

 

Benjamin Wilson. The Emphatic Diaglott: containing the Original Greek Text of what is commonly styled the New Testament, (According to the Recension of Dr. J.J. Griesbach,)  with an Interlineary Word for Word English Translation; A New Emphatic Version, based on the interlineary translation, on the renderings of eminent critics, and on the various readings of The Vatican Manuscript, No. 1209 in the Vatican Library. ....  New York: Fowler & Wells Co., 1888.  Seemingly an exact reprint of the first edition, using the same plates (which seem quite worn in this reprint, where the text is quite crisp in the first edition).  In this edition, however, below the end of the preface on page iv, the Geneva, Ill., August 1864 date (for the preface) is removed and a “Publisher’s Preface” is inserted, dated Dec. 15 th 1880, advertising the publication of the portion of the Emphatic Diaglott corresponding with the International S.S. Lessons for the first half of 1881.   Hills lists New York printings in 1865 1870, 1883 prior to that of 1902, but does not mention this 1888 reprint.  All 19 th century editions of this translation are rare.  $850.

 

‘John the Immerser’

H.T. Anderson.  The New Testament.  translated  from the Original Greek.  Revised Edition. Louisville, KY.: John P. Morton & Company, 1866.  Original blindstamped black morocco, somewhat worn with small pieces missing from spine; with some textual substitutions in pencil at the beginning of Matthew.  ***See Herbert 1954 which describes the 1864 first edition and makes reference to this 1866 revised edition. HTA was a Disciples of Christ minister; a distinctive of his translation is the use of ‘immerse’ for baptise: thus ‘John the Immerser’.  RARE.  $350.

 

The Critical English Testament  Being an Adaptation of Bengel’s Gnomon, with Numerous Notes, showing the Precise Results of Modern Criticism and Exegesis. Edited by W.L. Blackley and James Hawes. London: Alexander Strahan, 1866-9.  3 volumes, bindings somewhat worn, stained & soiled; text fine; with an old booksellers label in the bottom right corner of each title. Volume III is the 1869 second edition.  xvi, 728; (4) 748; (5) 876pp  ***NOT in Herbert, as the Scripture text is not presented in full;  this work is essentially a translation of Bengel’s Gnomon, “without any abridgement or omission,”  together with the use of the authorized English  version as the basis of comparison, as well as the English order of words, together with additional references to Scripture and critical writers so as to clarify the whole. Essentially the work is “incorporating with Bengel’s Gnomon the important results of modern textual criticism, more especially as represented by the works of Tischendorf, Alford and others; which are inserted in brackets wherever required.” Spurgeon commends this work highly, first quoting glowing remarks from the Evangelical Magazine and then adding that “We have heard this opinion questioned; but will all discounts the book is a good one.  $150.

 

George R. Noyes,  The New Testament: translated from the Greek Text of Tischendorf.  Boston: American Unitarian Association, 1869.   ***Herbert 1971, the first edition, often reprinted. $125.

 

A Critical English New Testament: presenting at one view The Authorised Version and The Results of the Criticism of the Original Text.  Second Edition.  London: Samuel Bagster and Sons, 1871.  Binding slightly faded, but crisp; old signature at top of title; with frequent notes in ink in the bottom margin.  ***See Herbert 1983 which refers to the 1870 first edition, but mentions this second edition.  “The design of the Publishers in this edition of the English New Testament is the employment of that Version as a groundwork on which to exhibit the results of the cirticism of  the original text, for the use of the general reader.  For this purpose, they have taken the following critical Texts to furnish the readings which have been thus exhibited; those, namely, of Lachmann; of Tischendorf, in his last completed edition; of the Twofold New Testament, slightly altered in some places, on a careful review; of Alford, as finally given in the abridgment of his larger work; and of Tregelles, as far as it has been already published.”  $50. 

 

A Critical English New Testament: presenting at one view The Authorized Version and The Results of the Criticism of the Original Text.  Second Edition. London: Samuel Bagster and Sons, 1871.  A fine, crisp copy. ***See Herbert 1983, which describes the first edition of 1870 and mentions this second edition. Based on the critical Greek texts of Lachmann, Tischendorf (in his last completed edition), the Twofold NT, Alfred and Tregelles.  $ 70.

 

Henry Alford.  The New Testament for English Readers: containing the Authorized Version, with marginal corrections of readings and renderings, marginal references and a Critical and Explanatory Commentary.  Third Edition.  London: Rivingtons, 1872.  2 volumes bound in 4, contemporary calf, ornately gilt spines, a bit rubbed, but still very attractive.  ***This is not his independent translation of the NT, but does contain elements of what he no doubt included in his own translation.  $300.

 

Joseph B. Rotherham.  The New Testament; newly translated, from the text of Tregelles, and Critically Emphasised, according to the logical idiom of the original: with an introduction and occasional notes.  London: Samuel Bagster and Sons, 1872. A bit worn, with the bottom outer corner of the front (& to a much lesser degree the rear) cover stained (& with the stain very slightly affecting the title and next few pages of text).  ***Herbert 1993, the rare first edition. $450.

 

Joseph B. Rotherham.  The New Testament.  newly translated [from the Greek text of Tregelles] and Critically Emphasised.  with an introduction and occasional notes. Second Edition, revised.   London: Samuel Bagster and Sons, 1878.    xvi, 492 (1)pp  ***Apparently a simple reprint of Herbert 1993, which refers to the 1872 ‘second edition’ (and which says a ‘third edition’ appeared in 1897).    $75.

 

Joseph B. Rotherham.  The New Testament.  newly translated [from the Greek text of Tregelles] and Critically Emphasised.  with an introduction and occasional notes. Second Edition, revised.   London: Samuel Bagster and Sons, 1878. Hinges and top & bottom of spine taped; textually good.   xvi, 492 (1)pp  ***Apparently a simple reprint of Herbert 1993, which refers to the 1872 ‘second edition’ (and which says a ‘third edition’ appeared in 1897).    $25.

 

Joseph B. Rotherham.  The New Testament.  newly translate d [from the Greek text of Tregelles] and Critically Emphasised.  with an introduction and occasional notes. Twelfth Edition, revised. Fourteenth Thousand.  New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1896.  A very good copy.  xvi, 492 (1)pp  ***See Herbert 1993, which refers to the 1872 ‘second edition’ and which says a ‘third edition’ appeared in 1897.  It would seem that this is an American reprint of the second edition, though no American editions of the NT are mentioned in Hills.   $75.

 

Philip Dixon Hardy. The New Testament [The New Covenant]* of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ: As translated (in the Authorized Version) out of the original Greek. With Large Comprehensive Map ...also Notes and References Critical and Explanatory: suggesting emendations [placed within brackets] of many words and phrases in the authorized translation. Intended especially for Scripture-readers, Sunday-school Teachers, and Heads of Families. London: Elliot Stock, 1874. Bit worn. Large folding map, x (2) 232, (6) 73, (2) 285pp ***NOT in Herbert; an interesting way of altering the KJV text so as to clarify its meaning to ‘ordinary’ people. $35.

 

John Brown McClellan. The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. A New Translation, on the basis of the authorized version , from a critically revised Greek text. Newly arranged in paragraphs, with analyses, copious references and illustrations from original authorities, [etc.]. London: Macmillan and Co., 1875. Thick octavo, sometime rebound (fairly neatly) in black cloth (without labels or lettering). ***Herbert 2436; this is Volume I. The Gospels; apparently the proposed volume II was never published. McC’s intention is to arrive at a pure Greek text (which he does not provide in this volume) and then his translation of it. He believes that the ‘Textus Receptus’ is far closer to this pure critical Greek text than the text constructed by modern scholars. Rare. $250. [2 virtually identical copies]

 

The New Testament ...being the Version set forth A.D. 1611 compared with the most ancient authorities, and Revised A. D. 1881. Norwich, Conn.: The Henry Hill Publishing Company, 1881. Black orntately blindstamped calf, piecesmissing head & tail of spine and generally somewhat worn. ***Hills 1966; one of the many American printings of the Revised NT, published almost immediately after the publication of the first English edition. On the verso of the title is a ‘Certificate of Accuracy’ by L.T. Chamberlain, asserting that the text is a word for word reprint of the English first edition. $15.

 

The Parallel New Testament    The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ   being the Authorized Version set forth in 1611  arranged in parallel columns with the Revised Version of 1881.  Oxford: the University Press, 1882.  “Crown” quarto; very wide margins, apparently designed for notes by the Bible student, (though there are none in this copy. ***Herbert 2025 describes the Cambridge printing, but only mentions the Oxford printings. Quite a nice book.  $100.

 

[John Nelson Darby]. The Gospels, Acts, Epistles, and Book of Revelation: commonly called The New Testament. A New Translation from A Revised Text of the Greek Original. Third Edition, Revised. London: G. Morrish, 1884. Original black morocco, spine & hinges a bit rubbed; a.e.g. ***See Herbert 1989, which references the second edition, revised, but mentions this third edition. Early editions of Darby’s translation are rarely offered for sale. $150.

 

James Murdock.  The Syriac New Testament Translated into English from the Peshitto Version.  ...with A Historical Introduction and a Biographical Sketch of the Translator.  by Horace L. Hastings  AND   A Bibliographical Appendix  by Isaac H. Hall.  Sixth Edition: Boston: Scriptural Tract Repository, H.L. Hastings, (1893). Original black half morocco, worn with spine taped head & tail and with corners taped (completely unnecessarily) as well.  Portrait frontispiece lightly stained & a bit abraded at bottom edge. xlvii (1) 507pp   ***One of the (late) 19 th century reprints mentioned in Herbert 1886.  $50.

 

Robert D. Weekes. ...The New Dispensation. The New Testament translated from the Greek.  New York: Funk and Wagnalls Company, 1897.  A nice, crisp copy.  ***Herbert 2072;  “An effort has been made ... to ascertain, if possible, the thought of the writers, and then to express such thought correctly, in language which should be acceptable to both the ordinary reader and the scholar, ...”  With a bookplate inside the front cover reading “Presented by the Author” and a note to the effect that this is Vol. LXXIIII.—Private Library of Mary C. Ellis Thornton.  $200.

 

The Twentieth Century New Testament a translation into Modern English from the original Greek (Westcott and Hort’s text) Revised Edition. London: The Sunday School Union; America: The Fleming H. Revell Company, (1904). Ownership inscription at top of title. xxxi, 560pp ***Herbert 2084, 2099 and 2113 describe the first publication of this translation, sequentially in three parts, but Herbert does not mention this revised edition, the Preface to which is dated September 1904: the note to the preface says that “This Revision of our Translation, ...amounts practically to a careful re-translation made in the light of experience derived from our previous attempts, and of the many valuable criticisms that have been received.” $85.

 

James Moffatt. The New Testament A New Translation. London: Hodder and Stoughton, (1913). Spine a bit defective at top. x, 327pp ***Herbert 2184; probably one of the many reprints of the 1913 first printing; with a bookseller’s label on the title. $10.

 

Charles Foster Kent. The Shorter Bible The New Testament translated and abridged... with the collaboration of Charles Cutler Torrey Henry A. Sherman Frederick Harris Ethel Cutler. Third Edition, revised. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1923. xix (1) 305pp ***See Herbert 2204: this revised edition is not in Herbert and no indication is given in the introduction as to how extensively the translation has been revised: as the pagination is unchanged, probably any revision is minimal. $10.

 

Arthur E. Overbury. The People’s New Covenant (New Testament) Scriptural Writings Translated from the Meta-physical Standpoint... Monrovia, California: Arthur E. Overbury, (1925). Limp imitation black morocco; a.e.g. A fine copy. ***Herbert 2221; “based on the premise of Scientific Statement of Being, as given in Science and Health by Mary Baker Eddy.” The FIRST edition; a revised edition was published in 1932. VERY scarce. $200.

 

George N. LeFevre. The Christian’s Bible—New Testament The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus, The Christ. A translation from the Greek, chiefly of the Codex Sinaiticus and Codex Vaticanus; these being the oldest and most complete MSS. of the New Testament. Strasburg, PA.: George N. LeFevre, 1929. A fine, crisp copy. ***Herbert 2231; “it is not simply a translation of words, but under the guidance of the Holy Ghost, his thoughts, as recorded in Greek by his specially inspired writers, are made known unto us. By a servant of Christ.” This version uses “immerse” rather than “baptize”: thus “John the immerser” and maintains that the wine used in the NT was not intoxicating. Hills 2303 gives the date of publication as 1928, but does not seem to have actually seen a copy. $250.

 

The New Testament ... Translated from  The Latin Vulgate, diligently compared with the original Greek, and first published by the English College at Rheims, A.D. 1582.  with annotations, references and an historical and chronological index.   New York: Benziger Brothers, 1931.  xxiv, 495pp with two maps  ***Hills 2324,  which erroneously reports the pagination as 195pp rather than 495pp.***On the fourth of the preliminary pages the reader is advised that “An indulgence of 300 days is granted to all the faithful who read the Holy Gospels at least a quarter of an hour. A Plenary Indulgence under the usual conditions is granted once a month for the daily reading.  Leo XIII., 13 December, 1898.”  $40.

 

The New Covenant commonly called the New Testament of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ.  Revised Standard Version.  translated from the Greek  being the version set forth A.D. 1611  Revised A.D. 1881 and A.D. 1901  compared with the most ancient authorities and revised A.D. 1946.  Toronto  New York  London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1946.  Small 8vo, nice wine red half calf; with a 1966 inscription on the front free endpaper.  ix, 523pp  ***See Herbert 2287, which describes a larger volume than this, which is almost certainly not the first issue of this translation. Nevertheless quite an attractive copy.  $25.

 

Francis Aloysius Spencer. The New Testament ... Translated into English from the Original Greek. Edited by Charles J. Callan and John A. McHugh. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1941. ***Herbert 2266 refers to the first edition of 1937, of which this is a reprint. An approved Roman Catholic translation. $45.

 

George Albert Moore.  The New Testament  A New, Independent, Individual Translation from the Greek.  Chevy Chase, Maryland: The Country Dollar Press, 1953.  Virtually as new.  ***Herbert 2313; this is number 13 of a limited edition of 250, signed by the translator.  The work is mimeographed, with some corrections (and filling in of faint impressions) by hand, evidently by the translator.  GAM (1893-?) retired as a US Army Colonel in 1945, after serving in both World Wars, worked as a lawyer and received a  Ph.D. in Political Science from Georgetown University in 1947.  He says that he has used a 1950 Oxford printed Greek text as his basis, but has compared it line for line with the Vulgate and various other, particularly Roman Catholic, versions. He says he has “tried to achieve an English text that anybody with a grade school education can read and understand.”   It would seem that Walter Coslett either bought this volume very early on OR that Moore’s projected 250 copies were never actually produced; this latter possibility being suggested by Moore’s statement that copies were “Issued Serially & Accumulatively.”  Rare.  $200.

 

[James A. Kleist, S.J. and Joseph L. Lilly, C.M.]  The New Testament Rendered From the Original Greek With Explanatory Notes   Part One  The Four Gospels transl. James A. Kleist, S.J.  Part Two   Acts of the Apostles  Epistles and Apocalypse   transl. Joseph L. Lilly, C.M.  Milwaukee: the Bruce Publishing Company, 1956.  xii, 690pp  ***Herbert 2312 and Hills 2543 describe 1954 edition; this copy has both an imprimatur and copyright of 1956.  The translation is from the 1943 Bover Greek text into modern popular English  $25.

 

Charles Kingsley Williams. The New Testament A New Translation in Plain English. Grand Rapids, Michigan: Wm.B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, (1963). With an August, 1990 inscription inside the front cover: “Gift to Holly Hall Library from Mr. & Mrs. J.W. Winfrey” and with a stamp at the bottom of the title reading “Holly Hall Library”. 8, 545 [9]-[27]pp $10.

 

New Testament Portions and Books

The Gospels

Samuel Clarke.  A Paraphrase on the Four Evangelists.  wherein For the Clearer Understanding of the Sacred History, the whole Text and Paraphrase are printed in separate Columns over-against each other. With Critical Notes on the more difficult Passages. The Fifth Edition. London: W. Botham, for James and John Knapton, 1729.  2 volumes, new quarter calf, dual labels, marbled boards; with an old perforated library stamp on both titles and with a stain (possibly ink) toward the outer margin of volume I for the first few leaves, affecting a bit of text;  and with a dampstain front & rear to the bottom margin of volume II, affecting the bottom line of text on a few leaves.  ***NOT in Herbert.  A very attractively bound set.  $250.

 

Joseph Priestley.  A Harmony of the Evangelists in English; with Critical Dissertations, an Occasional Paraphrase, and notes for the use of the unlearned.  London: J. Johnson, 1780. Large 4to, original paper covered boards,  somewhat worn with pieces (of the original paper) missing from the spine; light marginal dampstaining front & rear; the text otherwise is crisp and clean..  Folding map,  xx, xxiv, 261 (5)pp plus a 2 page list of books written by Priestley. ***NOT in Herbert (perhaps as not containing enough of a new translation to warrant its inclusion). $250.

 

Ralph Darling.  A Poetical Version of the Four Gospels.  Hull: Robert Peck, 1801.  Large quarto, original paper covered boards (white on spine; light blue on the covers.  The text is crisp and clean, uncut and almost entirely unopened.  (3) iii, 391pp     ***NOT in Herbert; the second 3 page pagination is a list of subscriber’s names.  RARE   $750.

 

George Campbell. The Four Gospels, translated from the Greek, with Preliminary Dissertations, and Notes Critical and Explanatory. Philadelphia: Thomas Dobson, 1796. Large quarto, original calf, newly rebacked; front end-papers slightly creased; very minor foxing, but text generally crisp and clean. ***Herbert 1415, Hills 56: the first American edition of this popular translation of the Gospels. With the ownership inscription of John B. Hoge and a subsequent presentation inscription by him: “Presented to the Theological Seminary of the German Reformed Church Carlisle”. A very good copy. $1600.

 

George Campbell. The Four Gospels, Translated from the Greek. with Preliminary Dissertations, and Notes, critical and explanatory.  Third Edition, with the author’s last corrections.  Aberdeen: D. Chalmers and Co. for T. Cadell and W. Davies, London; W. Creech, Edinburgh; and A. Brown and Co. Aberdeen, 1814.  4 volumes, somewhat worn original paper covered boards (grey spine, blue covers); uncut; the text is crisp and clean throughout.  ***Herbert 1600; the first edition was published in 1789; an edition was published in Philadelphia in 1796.  This 1814 edition was the first with the author’s final revisions.  C.H. Spurgeon references this edition in saying: “Clear and cold. Orme says it is “one of the best specimens of translation of the Scriptures in any language.” The preliminary dissertations are valuable; the notes are purely critical.”  $250.

 

A Catholic. A New Version of The Four Gospels; with notes critical and explanatory. London: Joseph Booker, 1836. Contemporary green half morocco, bit rubbed; occasional markings in blue pencil. xx, 421pp ***NOT in Herbert; the anonymous author was John Lingard, a Roman Catholic Priest. A nice copy of a very scarce book. $125.

 

Lant Carpenter. An Apostolical Harmony of the Gospels: founded upon the most ancient opinion respecting the Duration of Our Saviour’s Ministry, and exhibiting The Succession of Events in Close Accordance with the order of The Two Apostolical Evangelists.  with dissertations, notes, and maps.  Second Edition. London: Longmans, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1838.  Crisp original cloth; the front free endpaper has been torn away. (8) clxii, 304 (3)pp  ***NOT in Herbert; in his preface Carpenter says his first intention was to alter the common version “in those cases only where the purposes of a Harmony required it.”  These being very numerous, ultimately he asks of the reader that the translation be tested by its fidelity to the Greek, (following the text of Griesbach).  In this second edition he says he has done “all I could to improve the translation.”  $70.

 

Benjamin Thorpe. Da Halgan Godspel on Englisc.  The Anglo-Saxon Version of The Holy Gospels. edited from the original manuscripts.  London: J.G.F. and J. Rivington, 1842.  Cloth rather faded; the text is crisp and clean..  vi, 240pp  ***Darlow & Moule 1609; the First Edition.  $125.  

 

Benjamin Thorpe. Da Halgan Godspel on Englisc.  The Anglo-Saxon Version of The Holy Gospels. edited from the original manuscripts.  London: J.G.F. and J. Rivington, 1842.  The spine is defective, with pieces missing head & tail; the text is crisp and clean..  vi, 240pp  ***Darlow & Moule 1609; the First Edition.  $85.

 

INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR:

J.W. Etheridge. The Syrian Churches: their early history, liturgies, and literature. with a literal translation of The Four Gospels, from the Peschito, or canon of Holy Scripture in use among the oriental Christians from the earliest times. London: Longman, Green, Brown, and Longmans, 1846. Sometime neatly recased in black cloth (without label or lettering). ***Herbert 1864; inscribed to “Mr and Mrs Clarke from the Author. 1847” at the top of the title. $200.

 

The Emphatic New Testament, according to the authorized version, compared with the various readings of the Vatican Manuscript.  The Four Gospels.  edited, with an introductory essay on Greek emphasis.  By John Taylor. London: Taylor, Walton, and Maberly, 1852.  Spine slightly chipped. (3) ii, 63, 202pp   ***Herbert 1892; “In the Emphatic New Testament, an attempt is made to represent to the English Reader certain peculiarities of expression in the Greek Text, which are of too much importance to be left unnoticed, though the reason of their insertion  may be the subject of some difference of opinion.  Of the propriety of distinguishing the Emphatic Pronouns, no kind of doubt can be entertained.   ...The use of the Greek Article is a question of greater difficulty.” ...    $80. 

 

Andrews Norton. A Translation of the Gospels. with notes. Vol. I The Text ; Vol. II Notes. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1856. 2 volumes, binding slightly dull, but otherwise crisp. ***Herbert 1903 and Hills 1601 refer to the 1855 first printing; the 1856 printing is a simple reprint of the first. $200.

 

William Cureton.  Remains of a Very Antient Recension of the Four Gospels in Syriac.  hitherto unknown in Europe: discovered, edited, and translated.  London: John Murray, 1858.  Large 4to,  contemporary half calf, gilt spine; with various old annotations, both in ink and pencil, through much of the text (but not in the facsimile of the Syriac text apart from the addition of page numbers and textual references at the top..  Frontispiece, xcv, 87 (1) 157pp (the last pagination being that of the Syriac text, (reading from back to front).  The title to this text is dated 1848.  The initial 95 pages are a preface and the following 87 pages the English translation. ***NOT in Herbert  $300.

 

William Cureton.  Remains of a very antient recension of the Four Gospels in Syriac, hitherto unknown in Europe; discovered, edited, and translated by....  London: John Murray, 1858.  Large quarto, slightly defective at head of spine; ex-libris the Eadie Library of the United Presbyterian College, Edinburgh (and later Glasgow University), with a bookplate and a stamp (cancelled) on the title.  Frontispiece (a facsimile of the Syriac text),  xcv (1) 87pp with 157 unnumbered pages of text in the original Syriac.  ***NOT in Herbert; the 87 page section is Cureton’s English translation of the Syriac text.  $250.

 

Nathaniel S. Folsom.  The Four Gospels: translated from the Greek Text of Tischendorf, with the various readings of Griesbach, Lachmann, Tischendorf, Tregelles, Meyer, Alford, and others; and With Critical and Expository Notes.  Boston: A. Williams and Company, 1869.  Somewhat shaken, with spine slightly defective at top of rear hinge.  ***Herbert 1975 & Hills 1846;  Folsom (1805-1890) was a Unitarian, serving as a minister in Haverhill, Mass. and teaching in various institutions.  $65.

 

G. Christopher Davies. Jesus the Messiah. A Narrative Poem, and Metrical Paraphrase of the Gospel Story. London: Provost & Co., 1878. viii, 181pp ***NOT in Herbert; a quite unusual concept and, probably consequently, very scarce. $85.

 

Elijah H. Kimball.  The Four Gospels  united into one.  Newly translated from the original and rendered into verse.  New York: G.W. Carleton & Co., 1879.  Somewhat worn, with the spine a bit defective. xxiv, 512pp  ***NOT in Herbert or Hills; rare.  $75.

 

Edwin A. Abbott and W.G. Rushbrooke. The Common Tradition of the Synoptic Gospels in the text of the Revised Version. London: Macmillan and Co., 1884. Spine a bit defective. ***NOT in Herbert; an attempt to discern a written common gospel underlying the three synoptic gospels, supposing that what they can find in common among the three must have been drawn from their common source. $35.

 

Agnes Smith Lewis. A Translation of the Four Gospels from the Syriac of the Sinaitic Palimpsest. London: Macmillan and Co., 1894. Frontispiece, xxxvi (1) 239pp ***Herbert 2059 $125.

 

 

Inscribed by ASL: Agnes Smith Lewis. A Translation of the Four Gospels from the Syriac of the Sinaitic Palimpsest. London: Macmillan and Co., 1894. Frontispiece, xxxvi (1) 239pp ***Herbert 2059; inscribed on the half title, “with kind regards from Agnes S. Lewis Jan 1896” $250.

 

Agnes Smith Lewis.  A Translation of The Four Gospels from The Syriac of The Sinaitic Palimpsest. London: C.J. Clay and Sons, 1896.  Large quarto, contemporary limp black morocco.  xxiii (1) 138 (2)pp ANDINTERLEAVED throughout.  ***This volume is “a reprint of 98 pages hitherto defective in the Syriac edition” of 1894 (Herbert 2059) and is designed so that it could be interleaved with that edition (which it corrects and supplements); it is not itself, however, mentioned in the Herbert catalogue. Very scarce.  $175.

 

J. Fulton Blair. The Apostolic Gospel with a critical reconstruction of the text. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1896. x, 394pp ***NOT in Herbert; a higher critical attempt to discern and reproduce the primitive document which formed the original basis of the later four gospels. This original printing is very scarce, probably deservedly so. Nevertheless still interesting as a translation. $50.

 

J. Fulton Blair. The Apostolic Gospel with a critical reconstruction of the text. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1896. With the bookplate of Rev. Arthur W. Howarth.. x, 394pp ***NOT in Herbert; a higher critical attempt to discern and reproduce the primitive document which formed the original basis of the later four gospels. This original printing is very scarce, probably deservedly so. Nevertheless still interesting as a translation. $50.

 

[Rheims] The Four Gospels ... translated from the Latin Vulgate diligently compared with the original Greek and first published by the English College at Rheims, A.D. 1582. London: Burns Oates & Washbourne Ltd, (1909). 16mo 309pp ***A pocket edition of the Gospels in the old Roman Catholic translation, with reference and notes. $15.

 

E.V. Rieu. The Four Gospels a new translation from the Greek. London: Penguin Books, 1953. Red cloth with a red dust jacket; with an inscription on the front free endpaper and the bookplate of the recipient insice the front cover. ***Herbert 2307 describes the 1952 first edition, of which this is a simple reprint. Paperback editions are fairly common. $25.

 

Matthew

Matthew A Greek-English Diglot for the use of Translators. London: The British and Foreign Bible Society, 1958 Limp card covers. The first edition, printed for private circulation only. iv (1) 2 through 70 (with facing pages of Greek/English numbered identically), 71-77pp [a total of 150 pages]. $10..

 

Mark

John Clowes. The Gospel according to Mark, translated from the original Greek, and illustrated by Extracts from the theological writings of Emanuel Swedenborg, together with notes and observations of the translator annexed to each chapter. Second Edition, thoroughly revised, with many additional extracts. London: W. White [and] J.S. Hodson, 1858. Covers slightly spotted, but otherwise a nice crisp copy. xvii, 348 (1)pp ***NOT in Herbert, though 2371 seems to be a similar work on the Psalms; quite scarce. The editor of this second edition, J.H. Smithson, says that he has “carefully collated [it] with the Greek, and ... brought [it] more closely to the original. ...Thus in chap. iv. 39. instead of “Peace, be still!” it is rendered “Be silent, be dumb!”... $50.

 

R.C. Leonard. The Good-News after Marcus’ Telling a literal translation The Anglo-Saxon Version of St. Mark’s Gospel. with preface and notes. Second Edition. London: James Clarke & Co., 1894. Paper wrappers, a bit soiled. xi (1) 84pp ***NOT in Herbert; RARE. $200..

 

 

John

Five Clergymen.  The Gospel According to St. John, after the authorized version    newly compared with the original Greek and revised.  Third, and revised edition.  London: Parker, Son and Bourn, 1863.  (3) 63pp  BOUND WITH  The Epistle of St. Paul to the Romans, after the authorized version    newly compared with the original Greek and revised.  Second Edition. London: John W. Parker and Son, 1858.  xx, 34pp  BOUND WITH  The Epistles of St. Paul to the Corinthians, ...   London: John W. Parker and Son, 1858. xlv, 54pp  BOUND WITH  The Epistles of St. Paul to the Galatians, Ephesians, Philippians, and Colossians, ...  London: Parker, Son, and Bourn, 1861.  iv, 37pp   ***Together 4 volumes bound in 1, tall 8vo,  contemporary black half morocco.   ***Herbert 1914 describes the second edition of John (but makes no reference to this third edition), Herbert 1920 the first edition of Romans, Herbert 1921 Corinthians and Herbert 1930 Galatians, etc.: the 5 clergymen were John Barrow, George Moberly, Henry Alford, William G. Humphry, and Charles J. Ellicott; in revising John’s Gospel and, eventually, the whole of the NT, these men did much to prepare English public opinion for the Revised Version which ap  peared in 1881-1885. Together four very scarce volumes, representing an important stage preparatory to the revision of the KJV text. $250.

 

Five Clergymen.  The Gospel According to St. John, after the authorized version    newly compared with the original Greek and revised.  The second edition.  London: John W. Parker and Son, 1857.  (1) xvi, 65pp  BOUND WITH  The Epistle of St. Paul to the Romans, after the authorized version    newly compared with the original Greek and revised.  Second Edition. London: John W. Parker and Son, 1858.  xx, 34pp  BOUND WITH  The Epistles of St. Paul to the Corinthians, ...   London: John W. Parker and Son, 1858. xlv, 54pp  ***Together 3 volumes in 1, tall 8vo, sometime rebound in black buckram.  ***Herbert 1914, Herbert 1920 (referring to the first edition of Romans), and Herbert 1921 Corinthians: the 5 clergymen were John Barrow, George Moberly, Henry Alford, William G. Humphry, and Charles J. Ellicott; in revising John’s Gospel and, eventually, the whole of the NT, these men did much to prepare English public opinion for the Revised Version which ap  peared in 1881-1885. Together three very scarce volumes, representing an important stage preparatory to the revision of the KJV text. $125.

 

Francis Henry Dunwell.  A Commentary on the Authorized English Version of the Gospel According to St. John; compared with the Sinaitic, Vatican, and Alexandrine Manuscripts, and also with Dean Alford’s Revised Translation.  London: J.T. Hayes, 1872.   xxiv, 466pp ***NOT in Herbert; the Authorized text is reproduced verse by verse, with the variations from the three manuscripts and Alford immediately below in brackets.  $60.

 

Francis Henry Dunwell. A Commentary on the Authorized English Version of the Gospel According to St. John; compared with the Sinaitic, Vatican, and Alexandrine Manuscripts. and also with Dean Arnold’s Revised Translation. London: J.T. Hayes, 1872. xxiv, 466pp ***NOT in Herbert; FHD presents the KJV text, but continuously compares it with the other versions mentioned, indicating all the variations. Very scarce. $60.

 

Acts

Samuel G. Green. The Acts of the Apostles: an exposition for English readers, on the basis of Professor Hackett’s commentary on the original text. ... with a new and literal version. London: J. Heaton & Son, 1862. 2 volumes, small 8vo. xxxvi, 310; viii, 352pp ***NOT in Herbert; these volumes form volumes 4 and 5 of the “Bunyan Library: for the publication and republication of standard works by eminent Baptist authors.” $80.

 

Samuel G. Green. The Acts of the Apostles: an exposition for English readers, on the basis of Professor Hackett’s commentary on the original text. ... with a new and literal version. London: J. Heaton & Son, 1862. 2 volumes, small 8vo, a nice, crisp set. xxxvi, 310; viii, 352pp ***NOT in Herbert; these volumes form volumes 4 and 5 of the “Bunyan Library: for the publication and republication of standard works by eminent Baptist authors.” $100.

 

Frederic Rendall.  The Acts of the Apostles   in Greek and English.  London: Macmillan and Co., 1897.  Folding map frontispiece, ix, 365pp  ***NOT in Herbert; FR says: “...I have embodied my own interpretation in a literal translation for the use of English readers, being often unable to agree altogether with the Revised Version.” $40.

 

Apostolical Epistles

James Macknight.  A new Literal Translation from the original Greek, of all the Apostolical Epistles.  with a commentary, and notes, philological, critical, explanatory, and practical. to which is added a history of the life of the apostle Paul.  A New Edition. to which is added an account of the life of the author.  London: for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown, and Ogle, Duncan, & Cochrane, 1816.  4 volumes, contemporary half calf/ marbled boards, somewhat worn (though quite sound) & lacking labels. ***Herbert 1652, a reprint of a work first published in Edinburgh in 1795.  Spurgeon warns that this is “To be read with great caution. We do not admire this author.”  $350.

 

James Macknight.  A New Literal Translation, From the Original Greek, of all The Apostolical Epistles; with A Commentary, And Notes, philosophical, critical, explanatory, and practical.  A new edition, to which is prefixed an account of the life of the author.  London: Thomas Tegg, 1842.  Large 8vo, contemporary black half calf, gilt spine: a nicely bound copy in good condition..  viii, 776pp  ***See Herbert 1401 which refers to the 1795 four volume first edition; this one volume edition is in a fairly small print double column format.  Though a standard work, Spurgeon says “To be read with great caution. We do not admire this author.”  $100.

 

James Macknight.  A New Literal Translation, From the Original Greek, of all The Apostolical Epistles; with A Commentary, And Notes, philosophical, critical, explanatory, and practical.  A new edition, carefully revised.  London: Thomas Tegg, 1843.  Large 8vo, contemporary half calf/ marbled boards: quite an attractive copy in very good condition; with a small piece cut from the top of the title (to remove a previous owner’s name) and very neatly repaired.  (8) 908pp  ***See Herbert 1401 which refers to the 1795 four volume first edition; this one volume edition is in a fairly small print double column format.  Though a standard work, Spurgeon says “To be read with great caution. We do not admire this author.”  $180.

 

Philip Nicholas Shuttleworth.  A Paraphrastic Translation of the Apostolical Epistles.  with notes. Oxford: W. Baxter, for J. Parker, [etc.], 1829.  Contemporary calf;  gilt spine (a bit defective), still attractive.  xxiii, 555pp  ***NOT in Herbert; the very scarce first edition.   $250.

 

Philip Nicholas Shuttleworth.  A Paraphrastic Translation of the Apostolical Epistles.  with notes.  Third Edition.  London:  J.G. & F. Rivington, 1834.  Contemporary tan half calf;  an attractive copy.  xx, 561pp  ***NOT in Herbert.   $250.

 

Philip Nicholas Shuttleworth.  A Paraphrastic Translation of the Apostolical Epistles.  with notes.  Third Edition.  London:  J.G. & F. Rivington, 1834.  Contemporary black half morocco;  an attractive copy; with a number of private library stamps, including one on the title (as well as a few annotations in ink).  xx, 561pp  ***NOT in Herbert.   $200.

 

Philip Nicholas Shuttleworth.  A Paraphrastic Translation of the Apostolical Epistles,  with notes.  Fifth Edition.  London:  J.G. & F. Rivington, 1854.  Piece missing from head of spine & paper label chipped; otherwise quite good  xvi, 455pp  ***NOT in Herbert.   $150.

 

John MacEvilly.  An Exposition of the Epistles of St. Paul, and of The Catholic Epistles; consisting of an introduction to each epistle, an analysis of each chapter, a paraphrase of the sacred text, and a Commentary, Embracing Notes, Critical, Explanatory, and Dogmatical, interspersed with moral reflections.  Sixth Edition, enlarged, revised and corrected.  Dublin: M.H. Gill & Son [& New York: Benziger Brothers], 1897.  xxi, 457; 475pp  BOUND WITH  An Exposition of the Acts of the Apostles, consisting of an analysis of each chapter, and of a Commentary, critical, exegetical, doctrinal, and moral.  Dublin: M.H. Gill and Son, 1895.  278pp with a folding frontispiece map (slightly torn without loss).  **Together 3 volumes in 1, 19 th century half calf, the front hinge splitting at the top (but still sound); with the gilt seal of Maynooth College on the front cover.  ***NOT in Herbert; the first work has MacE’s paraphrase throughout, as well as the basic text; the volume on Acts does not have such a paraphrase, but is just a commentary.  The author was Archbishop of Tuam; included is a printed commendation from Pope Pius IX. Though this is the 6 th edition of the first work, apparently few copies of each edition were printed: the preface to the 4 th edition speaks of it as being an “unusually large” printing, 2000 copies having been printed.  They were printed in Dublin, but distributed in American as well as in the UK.  $150.   

 

Epistles of St. Paul

George Benson.  A Paraphrase and Notes On Six of the Epistles of St. Paul, viz. I Thessalonians, II Thessalonians, I Timothy, Philemon, Titus, II Timothy.  Attempted In Imitation of Mr. Locke’s Manner.  To which are annexed, Critical Dissertations on several Subjects, for the better Understanding of St. Paul’s Epistles.  The Second Edition, carefully corrected, with large Additions.  London: for James Waugh, 1752.  xliv, 664 (1)pp with a 3 page list of books published by Benson.  AND  A Paraphrase and Notes On the Seven (commonly called) Catholic Epistles.  viz. St. James.  I St. Peter, II St. Peter, St. Jude, I, II, and III of St. John.  Attempted in Imitation of Mr. Locke’s manner.  To which are annexed  Several Critical Dissertations.  The Second Edition, carefully corrected, with additions.  London:  J. Waugh and W. Fenner, 1756.  viii, 747 (2)pp with a 3 page list of books published by Benson. ***Together 2 volumes large quarto,  matching original calf, somewhat worn with hinges splitting; dual labels; minor worming for first few leaves to bottom blank margin of first volume and to bottom outer corner and inner top margin of the second, in neither case being close to affecting the text.   ***NOT in Herbert; both volumes have the 19 th century bookplate of James Bransby.  George Benson (1699-1762), an English dissenting minister who studied at the University of Glasgow, was on Calamy’s recommendation first pastor in Abingdon, then (having become an Arminian) where he served successively two dissenting congregations.  Having latterly become a Socinian, his works were not much sought after following h  is death.   C.H. Spurgeon comments that, with Locke,  Benson is a great assistant in the reading of an epistle, but that “he must be read with great caution.”  Very scarce.  $650.

 

[John Locke].  A Paraphrase and Notes on the Epistles of St. Paul to the Galatians, I & II Corinthians, Romans, Ephesians.  To which is Prefix’d, An Essay for the Understanding of St. Paul’s Epistles, by Consulting St. Paul Himself.   London: J.H. for Awnsham and John Churchill, 1707.  4to, old calf, hinges split, but still holding. (3) xxiv, (3) 42, [2: A Catalogue of Books]; (2) 107; 58, [2: A Catalogue of Books]; 142, [2: A Catalogue of Books]; 60pp  ***NOT in Herbert; this is the rare FIRST EDITION of the first published of JL’s (1632-1704) posthumous works; with secondary titles to each book: that to Galatians is dated 1705, those to Corinthians 1706 and Romans and Ephesians 1707.  Before his death Locke left   instructions to his cousin in respect to publishing this and other works;  this Paraphrase was published separately in parts and then reissued with a general title and an introductory essay. C.H. Spurgeon says: “Anything from such a man is worthy of attention, and this piece, as a protest against rending texts from their connection, is most judicious.  The paraphrase, though open to criticism, is executed with great candour, and really illuminates the text.”  $1000.

 

[John Locke].  A Paraphrase and Notes on the Epistles of St. Paul to the Galatians, I & II Corinthians, Romans, Ephesians.  To which is Prefix’d, An Essay for the Understanding of St. Paul’s Epistles, by Consulting St. Paul Himself. The Second Edition.  London: J.H. for Awnsham and John Churchill, 1709.  4to, old, probably original, gilt paneled calf/ label, hinges splitting at top (& with surface worming), with small pieces missing head & tail of spine, but still a not unattractive, sound copy. (2) xxiv, 142, [2: A Catalogue of Books]; (2) 107; 58, [2: A Catalogue of Books]; (4) 43; 60pp  ***NOT in Herbert; this is the scarce SECOND EDITION of the first published of JL’s (1632-1704) posthumous works; which like the first edition has secondary titles to each book: that to Romans is dated 1707, those to Corinthians 1706 Galatians the 1708 Third Edition and Ephesians 1707 [the sequence in this volume is changed from placing Galatians (the first printed) first to placing Romans first and Galatians in the normal NT order before Ephesians; the leaf before the title lists Books Written by Mr. John Locke].  Before his death Locke left   instructions to his cousin in respect to publishing this and other works;  this Paraphrase was published separately in parts and then reissued with a general title and an introductory essay. C.H. Spurgeon says: “Anything from such a man is worthy of attention, and this piece, as a protest against rending texts from their connection, is most judicious.  The paraphrase, though open to criticism, is executed with great candour, and really illuminates the text.”     ***The top blank margin is cut off and the following explanation is written in the outer margin: “This Book was given me by my Father in ye Year 1732 & being left at Youle eave amongst some others in an illiterate persons hands, the Reverend Mr Hascard Curate of that place thought it proper to take ye Opportunity of stealing it & I believe a great many more tho’ I have recover’d none but this. He having the impudence to write his name on the other side of this leaf it is to be presumed he tore out of the top of this Leaf where my name was wrote.”  With the name ‘Francis Revell’ (clearly the hand of the author of this note) on the title and the name ‘Henry Hascard’ on the secondary title (that of the ‘Essay’) with the added notation “Thief.”  The library stamp reading “Torquay Society   Natural History” is on this secondary title and inside the front cover is pasted in a printed sheet of “Library Laws” listing laws 35 through 39, pertaining to the borrowing of books.  $450.

 

[John Locke].  A Paraphrase and Notes on the Epistles of St. Paul to the Galatians, I & II Corinthians, Romans, Ephesians.  To which is Prefix’d, An Essay for the Understanding of St. Paul’s Epistles, by Consulting St. Paul Himself. The Third Edition. London: for A. Bettesworth, and C. Hitch; J. Pemberton, and E. Symon, 1733.  4to, original calf, hinges splitting, but still quite sound.  xx, 404pp  ***NOT in Herbert; with the 19 th century bookplate of Henry Usticke inside the front cover and his signature on the front free endpaper.C.H. Spurgeon says: “Anything from such a man is worthy of attention, and this piece, as a protest against rending texts from their connection, is most judicious.  The paraphrase, though open to criticism, is executed with great candour, and really illuminates the text.” $300.

 

[John Locke].  A Paraphrase and Notes on the Epistles of St. Paul to the Galatians, I & II Corinthians, Romans, Ephesians.  To which is Prefix’d, An Essay for the Understanding of St. Paul’s Epistles, by Consulting St. Paul Himself. The Third Edition. London: for A. Bettesworth, and C. Hitch; J. Pemberton, and E. Symon, 1733.  4to, old, probably original calf, hinges split, but still holding, lacks label & free endpapers; there is a closed tear into the imprint at the bottom of the title.  xx, 404pp  ***NOT in Herbert; with the round 19 th century bookplate of J.W. Street inside the front cover.C.H. Spurgeon says: “Anything from such a man is worthy of attention, and this piece, as a protest against rending texts from their connection, is most judicious.  The paraphrase, though open to criticism, is executed with great candour, and really illuminates the text.” $200.

 

[John Locke].  A Paraphrase and Notes on the Epistles of St. Paul to the Galatians, I & II Corinthians, Romans, Ephesians.  To which is Prefix’d, An Essay for the Understanding of St. Paul’s Epistles, by Consulting St. Paul Himself. The Fifth Edition. London: for S. Birt, J. Walthre, T. Longman, etc.,  1751.  4to, original calf, minor wear with front hinge just starting to split top & bottom.  xx, 404pp  ***NOT in Herbert; a good copy.  C.H. Spurgeon says: “Anything from such a man is worthy of attention, and this piece, as a protest against rending texts from their connection, is most judicious.  The paraphrase, though open to criticism, is executed with great candour, and really illuminates the text.”  $300.

 

James Peirce.  A Paraphrase and Notes on the Epistles of St. Paul to the Colossians, Philippians and Hebrews: After the Manner of Mr. Locke.  To which are Annexed Several Critical Dissertations on particular Texts of Scripture.  London: for J. Noon, and J. Chandler, 1728.  ; Each part has a separate title and pagination, though the collation is continuous.  (1) iv, 76; viii, 116; iv, 194; 64pp   BOUND IN  is  Joseph Hallett, Jun.  A Paraphrase, and Notes on the three last Chapters of the Epistle to the Hebrews: being a Supplement to the Learned Mr. Peirce’s Paraphrase and Notes on this Epistle.  with An Essay to discover the Author of the Epistle, and the Language in which it was originally written.  London: J. Purser, for J. Noon, 1733.  (4) 98pp  ***NOT in Herbert; large quarto, contemporary polished calf, somewhat worn and rubbed with hinges splitting; ornately gilt spine & label; the text is crisp and clean throughout. With the notation on the title: “Stoke Society  14s”     $350.

 

A Paraphrase and Annotations upon all The Epistles of St. Paul.  Oxford: the University Press, 1852.  The printed paper label is rubbed, otherwise a nice, crisp copy.  x, 400pp (with an additional 40 page catalogue of books published for the University by the Clarendon Press). ***NOT in Herbert, this work was first printed in 1675 and contained only Romans, Corinthians and Hebrews; reprinted in 1684, it was again issued in 1702 “with Additions”, being said to be done by “several Eminent Men at Oxford. Corrected and Improved by the late ...Bishop Fell; in 1708, the contents of the book remaining unchanged, the title ascribed the authorship to Abraham Woodhead, Richard Allestry, and Obadiah Walker.  Some discussion of this follows in the Preface (by W. Jacobson) to this 1852 printing, but without a definite conclusion as to which of these men had the principal share in preparing the work.  An interesting reprint of a 17 th century Anglican work.  $50.

 

Joseph Turnbull.  The Epistles of Paul the Apostle, An Original Translation, with critical notes and introduction.  London: Samuel Bagster and Sons., 1854.  xxxv, 146pp  BOUND WITH  The Seven Epistles of James, Peter, John and Jude, and The Revelation, Translated from the Original Greek: with critical notes, and a dissertation on the authenticity of I John v. 7,8, respecting the three heavenly witnesses.  London: Samuel Bagster and Sons, 1858.  xviii (2) 68pp  A fine, crisp copy in the original publisher’s cloth.  ***Herbert 1900  AND  2469; apparently the first of these volumes didn’t sell very well and in publishing the second Bagster combined the two in one binding.  Very scarce.  $150.

 

Benjamin Jowett. The Epistles of St. Paul to the Thessalonians, Galatians, Romans: with critical notes and dissertations. London: John Murray, 1855. 2 volumes. xii, 417; iv, 505pp ***NOT in Herbert; Jowett says that there is no need for apologizing for the laying aside of the “Textus Receptus”, explaining that “The text of Lachmann, which has been adopted instead, has many claims to be considered as the most perfect that has hitherto appeared.” BJ’s format is to place Lachmann’s Greek text and his translation of that text on facing pages, with his notes and commentary in a double column format below. Later editions were abridged; this first edition is very scarce.. $150.

 

Inscribed by FF:

Ferrar Fenton. St. Paul’s Epistles in Modern English. translated direct from the original Greek, with the apostle’s own division of the subject matter restored. London: Elliott Stock, 1884. Red cloth. (7) 84pp ***Herbert 2036, the FIRST EDITION. INSCRIBED: “To John Rylands Esq with the Translators respects” Rare. $300.

 

George Barker Stevens.  The Epistles of Paul in Modern English  A Paraphrase.  New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1898.  Small 8vo.  viii (1) 331pp  ***NOT in Herbert   $50.

 

Romans

John Taylor. A Paraphrase with Notes on the Epistle to the Romans  To which is prefix’d A Key to the Apostolic Writings, or an Essay to explain the Gospel Scheme, and the Principal Words and Phrases the Apostles have used in describing it.  London: J. Waugh, 1745.  Large quarto, 19 th century half calf/ marbled boards, newly rebacked; with a perforated library stamp on the title reading “Philadelphia Divinity School”. .  (11) (1) 127 (1) cxxxi-clii, 153-366 (23) (2)pp [the final leaf, with an errata recto and a bookseller’s advert verso, is bound in upside down]  ***NOT in Herbert;  the 1745 FIRST EDITION; JT was Minister of the Gospel in Norwich.  Quite a nice copy of a very scarce book.   $350.

 

John Taylor. A Paraphrase with Notes on the Epistle to the Romans  To which is prefix’d A Key to the Apostolic Writings, or an Essay to explain the Gospel Scheme, and the Principal Words and Phrases the Apostles have used in describing it. The Third Edition. London: J. Waugh and W. Fenner, 1754.  Large quarto, original calf/ label; hinges splitting but still sound; the text is crisp and clean throughout.  (11) (1) 128 (1) cxxxi-clii, 153-366 (23) (1)pp plus 2 pages of booksellers adverts.  ***NOT in Herbert;  JT was Minister of the Gospel in Norwich.  Quite a nice copy of a very scarce book.   $150.

 

Corinthians

 Arthur Penrhyn Stanley.  The Epistles of St. Paul to the Corinthians.  with critical notes and dissertations.  Fourth Edition. London: John Murray, 1876.  With an 1876 ownership inscription at the top of the title.  xxii, 598pp  ***NOT in Herbert; it contains Stanley’s Paraphrase of the text of both Epistles as well as that of the Authorized Version, though, as the Greek text is that of Lachmann, with such corrections as were necessary faithfully to represent the sense of the original (see pages xxii and 20).  Spurgeon does “not advise the purchase of these volumes; for although Dean Stanley is an instructive writer, our perusal of his notes does not impress us with any sense either of their value or soundness.”  $50.

 

Ephesians

J. Llewelyn Davies.  The Epistles of St. Paul to The Ephesians, The Colossians, and Philemon: with introduction and notes, and an essay on the traces of foreign elements in the theology of these epistles.  Second Edition. London: Macmillan and Co., 1884.  Slightly defective at bottom of spine. vii, 161pp   ***Not in Herbert; with a translation of each of these Epistles. This second edition is a serious revision of the first.  $50.  

 

Charles J. Ellicott.  St. Paul’s Epistle to the Ephesians: with a critical and grammatical commentary, and a revised translation.  The Fourth Edition, corrected.  London: Longmans, Green, Reader, & Dyer, 1868.  Paper label on spine largely chipped away.  xvi, 190pp  ***Various of Ellicott’s works are listed in Herbert, but not this one. Spurgeon commends E’s commentaries most highly.    $15.

 

J. Armitage Robinson.  St Paul’s Epistle to the Ephesians  A Revised Text and Translation  with exposition and notes.  Second Edition.  London: Macmillan and Co., 1914.  A crisp, clean copy; unopened; with the remains of an old bookplate inside the front cover.  viii, 314pp   ***NOT in Herbert   $25.

 

Philippians

C.J. Vaughan. St. Paul’s Epistle to the Philippians with translation, paraphrases, and notes for English readers. London: Macmillan and Co., 1885. x, 124pp ***NOT in Herbert; Spurgeon highly commends Vaughan’s Lectures on Philippians, published in 1864, but this is an entirely different work, with the translation in the first being based on Tischendorf’s second edition and that in this on the text of Westcott and Hort, though CJV says he has “exercised something of an independent judgment, and have departed in many places from their punctuation and pa ragraphing, matters too closely connected with interpretation to be taken at second hand by any commentator.” With an inscription in pencil: “From the Author to R. Eden.” (and a subsequent ink inscription from R.E. to H. Goodman Johnson /98). A scarce little book. $85.

 

Thessalonians

Charles J. Ellicott.  A Critical and Grammatical Commentary on St. Paul’s Epistles to the Thessalonians, with a Revised Translation.  Second Edition, revised and enlarged. London: Parker, Son, and Bourn, 1862.  xvi, 167pp  *** Various of Ellicott’s works are listed in Herbert, but not this one.  Spurgeon commends E’s commentaries most highly.  $25.

 

W. G. Rutherford. St. Paul’s Epistles to The Thessalonians and to The Corinthians a new translation. with a prefatory note by Spenser Wilkinson. London: Macmillan and Co., 1908. With an old library stamp inside the front cover, but no other markings. xviii (1) 92pp ***Herbert 2155 $30.

 

William Kelly. The Epistles of Paul the Apostle to the Thessalonians translated from a correct text and expounded... 3 rd edition. London: C.A. Hammond, 1953. Like new. 225pp ***Herbert mentions various others of his works, but not this one. $15.

 

Pastoral Epistles

Charles J. Ellicott.  A Critical and Grammatical Commentary on the Pastoral Epistles  with a Revised Translation.  Second Edition, revised and enlarged. London: Parker, Son, and Bourn, 1861.  Spine somewhat worn, with a hole at the bottom and with the paper label partly worn away and written on in black marker; textually fine; with the 19 th century bookplate of Dormer Fynes Clinton.  xx, 260pp  *** See Herbert 2462, which references the 1856 first edition, but references this second edition as well;  Spurgeon commends E’s commentaries most highly.  $25.

 

Hebrews

E.H. Knowles. Notes on the Hebrews, with Analysis and Brief Paraphrase. London: Rivingtons, 1861. Slightly worn with spine a bit defective; lacks front free endpaper. (7) 246pp ***NOT in Herbert; EHK includes his own “paraphrase” of the text. $35.

 

E.H. Knowles. Notes on the Hebrews, with Analysis and Brief Paraphrase. London: Rivingtons, 1861. Binding a bit faded. (7) 246pp ***NOT in Herbert; EHK includes his own “paraphrase” of the text. $40.

 

Joseph B. M’Caul.  The Epistle to the Hebrews, in a Paraphrastic Commentary, with illustrations from Philo. the Targums, the Mishna and Gemara, the later Rabbinical Writers, and Christian Annotators, etc., etc.   London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1871.  xxiv, 364pp  ***NOT in Herbert;  Spurgeon comments: “Mr. M’Caul attacks the gentlemen of the higher criticism with great plainness of speech and some asperity. We hardly think his work will attain a great circulation, it has so much Hebrew, Greek, Latin, and German in it, that only men of learning and leisure can use it.”  Very scarce.  $100.

 

Revelation

Thomas Pyle. The Scripture Preservative against Popery: being a Paraphrase with Notes on the Revelation of St. John. London: for J. Noon, 1735. Small 8vo, original calf, hinges splitting (but still sound; gilt spine/ label. xlviii, 212pp ***NOT in Herbert; scarce. $200.

 

S.P. Tregelles. The Book of Revelation, translated from the Ancient Greek Text. with an historical sketch of the printed text of the Greek New Testament, Etc. A New Edition. with a notice of a palimpsest MS. hitherto unused. London: Samuel Bagster and Sons, 1859. Original stiff printed cloth covered card covers. xxxi (1) 80pp ***The English only of Herbert 1854, first published in 1848 and revised for this 1859 edition; a long prospectus for T’s critical edition of the Greek NT, “now in preparation,” is included. Quite a scarce little book. $50.

 

S.P. Tregelles. The Book of Revelation, translated from the Ancient Greek Text. Third Edition. London: Samuel Bagster and Sons, 1881. Original stiff printed cloth covered card covers. xxxviii, 43pp ***The English only of Herbert 1854; with an Introductory Notice dated April, 1881: “The present edition follows his last edition of the Greek text, published in 1872. The alterations made in conformity with the revised Greek text are marked...”. A scarce little book. $50.

 

Samuel Prideaux Tregelles.  The Book of Revelation in Greek, edited from Ancient Authorities; with A New English Version, and various readings.  London: Samuel Bagster and Sons, 1844.  Corners a bit bumped.   (7) xxxviii (1) 151pp  ***Herbert 1854   $50 .

 

William Kelly. The Revelation of John, edited in Greek an A New English Version, and a statement of the chief authorities and various readings.  London: Williams & Norgate, 1860.  xxiv, 67 (1)pp  BOUND WITH   Lectures of the Book of Revelation.  London: Williams and Norgate, 1861.  xvi, 416pp  ***Original wine red morocco, somewhat rubbed; a.e.g.  ***NOT in Herbert, though various of his other translations/ commentaries are.  The lectures are apparently more common than the separately printed translation; the 1860 and 1861 printings are apparently the first edition of each.  $150. 

 

John H. Latham.  The Revelation given to St. John the Divine.  An original translation, with critical and expository comments.  London: Elliot Stock, 1896. A bit worn.  vii, 368pp  ***Herbert 2482   $30.

 

John Oman. Book of Revelation theory of the text: rearranged text and translation: commentary. Cambridge: the University Press, 1923. Small 8vo. xi, 168pp ***NOT in Herbert $20.

 

 

Return to Bibles